Caleb Lyon
6' 3", 314 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 5 (2035)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | DET |
12 | 6 | 26 | 10.0 | 11 | 4 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.9 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3.7 | 0.313 |
| 2043 | DET |
16 | 10 | 44 | 9.7 | 13 | 8 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 0.676 |
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 3 | 19 | 6.5 | 7 | 4 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | 5 | 1.7 | 1 | 3 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.4 | 0.378 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 2 | 21 | 9.7 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 5 | 2.1 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 0.378 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 1 | 19 | 6.3 | 7 | 3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 4.5 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 0.617 |
| 2039 | DET |
15 | 0 | 9 | 5.5 | 5 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.230 |
| 2038 | DET |
16 | 0 | 14 | 7.8 | 10 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.384 |
| 2037 | DET |
9 | 5 | 14 | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.5 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.185 |
| 2036 | DET |
3 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.030 |
| 2035 | DET |
4 | 2 | 2 | 7.8 | 3 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.060 |
| Career | 123 | 29 | 169 | 8.1 | 63 | 27 | 2.6 | 25.0 | 45 | 6 | 12 | 3.9 | 0 | 33 | 1.6 | 3 | 26 | 9.1 | 78.8 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 36.7 | 3.251 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | DET |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | DET |
1 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 0 | 7 | 5.1 | 1 | 2 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 98 | 52 | 7 | 26 | 21 | 20 | 61 | 36 | 46 | 14 | 27 | 60 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 23 | 74 | 34 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 43 | 37 | 42 | 13 | 29 | 45 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 34 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 43 | 37 | 42 | 13 | 29 | 45 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 24 | 97 | 53 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 54 | 36 | 52 | 41 | 39 | 59 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 88 | 62 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 62 | 35 | 62 | 12 | 40 | 59 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 87 | 66 | 4 | 10 | 47 | 12 | 64 | 35 | 64 | 13 | 45 | 59 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 87 | 48 | 5 | 11 | 50 | 12 | 66 | 34 | 67 | 13 | 49 | 56 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 92 | 55 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 38 | 34 | 44 | 11 | 56 | 56 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 93 | 44 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 47 | 33 | 44 | 14 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 95 | 45 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 47 | 37 | 41 | 14 | 56 | 56 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 95 | 45 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 47 | 37 | 41 | 14 | 56 | 56 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 95 | 44 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 48 | 37 | 42 | 14 | 56 | 56 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 81 | 38 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 55 | 35 | 52 | 16 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 51 | 4 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 42 | 32 | 36 | 12 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 53 | 4 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 41 | 32 | 35 | 12 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 79 | 38 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 56 | 35 | 54 | 17 | 50 | 50 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 78 | 38 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 57 | 36 | 55 | 17 | 50 | 50 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 77 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 44 | 24 | 52 | 17 | 46 | 46 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 77 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 44 | 24 | 52 | 17 | 46 | 46 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 100 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,170,000 |
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,340,000 |
| 2042 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,600,000 |
| 2044 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,610,000 |
