Trenton Butler
6' 0", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 34, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: Jacksonville Jaguars
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
16 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 83.3 | 66 | 0 | 11.00 | 13.20 | 51 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 26 | 2 | 33.3 | 3 | 50.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | CLE |
10 | 3 | 49 | 29 | 59.2 | 184 | 3 | 3.76 | 6.34 | 83 | 3 | 6.1 | 22.0 | 25 | 9 | 18.4 | 16 | 32.7 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.4 | 0.100 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 13 | 125 | 61 | 48.8 | 569 | 4 | 4.55 | 9.33 | 78 | 4 | 3.2 | 23.5 | 50 | 28 | 22.4 | 42 | 33.6 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4.7 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 108 | 72 | 66.7 | 754 | 5 | 6.98 | 10.47 | 331 | 3 | 2.8 | 17.0 | 53 | 35 | 32.4 | 53 | 49.1 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 0.430 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 13 | 113 | 62 | 54.9 | 708 | 5 | 6.27 | 11.42 | 351 | 4 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 81 | 29 | 25.7 | - | - | 32 | 9 | 10 | 2 | - | 6.2 | 0.400 |
| 2025 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 107 | 63 | 58.9 | 653 | 6 | 6.10 | 10.37 | 150 | 5 | 4.7 | 18.4 | 64 | 32 | 29.9 | - | - | 30 | 10 | 5 | 1 | - | 6.8 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 102 | 52 | 51.0 | 557 | 4 | 5.46 | 10.71 | 183 | 9 | 8.8 | 21.0 | 35 | 30 | 29.4 | - | - | 28 | 8 | 6 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.450 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 101 | 60 | 59.4 | 627 | 2 | 6.21 | 10.45 | 188 | 7 | 6.9 | 25.3 | 38 | 26 | 25.7 | - | - | 33 | 9 | 7 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 5 | 67 | 50 | 74.6 | 650 | 5 | 9.70 | 13.00 | 226 | 1 | 1.5 | 22.8 | 53 | 28 | 41.8 | - | - | 19 | 9 | 10 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.450 |
| 2021 | JAC |
16 | 7 | 61 | 37 | 60.7 | 549 | 4 | 9.00 | 14.84 | 238 | 3 | 4.9 | 19.6 | 64 | 24 | 39.3 | - | - | 17 | 5 | 8 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.490 |
| 2020 | JAC |
12 | 6 | 54 | 33 | 61.1 | 289 | 3 | 5.35 | 8.76 | 74 | 5 | 9.3 | 20.0 | 32 | 13 | 24.1 | - | - | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.240 |
| Career | 165 | 106 | 893 | 524 | 58.7 | 5,606 | 41 | 6.28 | 10.70 | 1,953 | 44 | 4.9 | 20.8 | 81 | 256 | 28.7 | 114 | 12.8 | 257 | 81 | 73 | 6 | 12 | 51.1 | 3.760 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 492 | 20.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | CLE |
10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 15 | 322 | 21.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 148 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 167 | 41.8 | 1 | 25.0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.430 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 742 | 22.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2025 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 140 | 23.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 31 | 789 | 25.5 | 1 | 3.2 | - | 1.0 | 0.450 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 37 | 777 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 74 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2021 | JAC |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 16 | 394 | 24.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2020 | JAC |
12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| Career | 165 | 106 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 176 | 4,064 | 23.1 | 2 | 1.1 | 12 | 2.0 | 3.760 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 14 | 0 | 14.00 | 14.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 14 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 24 | 16 | 66.7 | 160 | 0 | 6.67 | 10.00 | 60 | 4 | 16.7 | 34.8 | 29 | 8 | 50.0 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 43.8 | 78 | 0 | 4.88 | 11.14 | 24 | 1 | 6.3 | 20.5 | 20 | 5 | 71.4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 15 | 0 | 3.75 | 7.50 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 45 | 26 | 57.8 | 267 | 0 | 5.93 | 10.27 | 91 | 5 | 11.1 | 26.8 | 29 | 14 | 31.1 | 1 | 2.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | ATL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 53 | 17.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 81 | 20.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 21 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 155 | 19.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 45 | 11 | 46 | 37 | 77 | 40 | 53 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 7 | 36 | 40 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 60 | 14 | 37 | 67 | 81 | 46 | 66 | 0 | 61 | 51 | 8 | 43 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 56 | 16 | 42 | 69 | 80 | 47 | 62 | 0 | 57 | 58 | 8 | 47 | 48 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 57 | 16 | 44 | 72 | 82 | 48 | 61 | 0 | 57 | 59 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 52 | 16 | 47 | 75 | 82 | 50 | 48 | 0 | 47 | 59 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 16 | 46 | 74 | 84 | 48 | 50 | 0 | 48 | 61 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 52 | 16 | 46 | 75 | 84 | 49 | 49 | 0 | 48 | 60 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 53 | 14 | 45 | 75 | 86 | 50 | 49 | 0 | 47 | 58 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 53 | 14 | 45 | 76 | 86 | 50 | 49 | 0 | 47 | 58 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 44 | 20 | 52 | 54 | 80 | 36 | 57 | 0 | 59 | 82 | 9 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 44 | 20 | 52 | 54 | 80 | 36 | 57 | 0 | 59 | 82 | 9 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 51 | 14 | 42 | 78 | 86 | 50 | 48 | 0 | 48 | 60 | 7 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 13 | 42 | 78 | 86 | 50 | 48 | 0 | 48 | 60 | 7 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 42 | 19 | 50 | 56 | 82 | 36 | 56 | 0 | 60 | 85 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 42 | 20 | 50 | 54 | 82 | 35 | 56 | 0 | 61 | 86 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 13 | 42 | 80 | 88 | 52 | 45 | 0 | 48 | 60 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 13 | 42 | 81 | 89 | 54 | 44 | 0 | 48 | 58 | 7 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 43 | 19 | 54 | 52 | 82 | 35 | 55 | 0 | 62 | 90 | 9 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 43 | 20 | 54 | 50 | 82 | 34 | 56 | 0 | 63 | 92 | 9 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 44 | 6 | 37 | 76 | 86 | 53 | 40 | 0 | 41 | 56 | 7 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 6 | 36 | 77 | 87 | 54 | 40 | 0 | 40 | 55 | 7 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 6 | 31 | 72 | 84 | 42 | 32 | 0 | 38 | 51 | 7 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 40 | 7 | 32 | 64 | 81 | 37 | 35 | 0 | 41 | 58 | 7 | 43 | 43 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 0 | 32 | 65 | 69 | 35 | 33 | 0 | 36 | 56 | 7 | 39 | 39 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,180,000 |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2023 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $18,440,000 |
| 2025 | California Chargers | released |
| 2025 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $11,720,000 |
| 2026 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,800,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2027 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $8,800,000 |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $13,080,000 |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | placed on injured reserve |
| 2031 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $3,460,000 |






