Artie Whalen
6' 0", 210 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 7 | 6.8 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 13.1 | 1 | 4 | 7.7 | 30.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.140 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 21 | 7.3 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 35 | 14.2 | 8 | 14 | 22.9 | 40.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | NED |
15 | 6 | 32 | 9.1 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.5 | 0.460 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 2 | 22 | 7.7 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 2.7 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | NED |
16 | 2 | 22 | 8.9 | 11 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 15 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.370 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 49 | 7.6 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 34 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.670 |
| 2022 | NOS |
14 | 14 | 109 | 15.4 | 29 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 41 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.600 |
| 2021 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 109 | 12.8 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 16 | 44 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.6 | 0.980 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 107 | 13.7 | 27 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 45 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 7.2 | 0.930 |
| Career | 141 | 75 | 478 | 11.1 | 136 | 3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 48 | 1.4 | 71 | 228 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.7 | 4.650 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | NED |
15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | NED |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2022 | NOS |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2021 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.980 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.930 |
| Career | 141 | 75 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 4.650 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
2 | 0 | 3 | 8.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 11 | 5.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 14 | 6.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 100 | 80 | 76 | 84 | 93 | 67 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 55 | 63 | 82 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 100 | 84 | 76 | 85 | 92 | 68 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 58 | 65 | 84 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 100 | 92 | 92 | 83 | 92 | 68 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 53 | 77 | 85 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 91 | 78 | 88 | 100 | 74 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 44 | 84 | 84 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 91 | 78 | 90 | 100 | 75 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 44 | 84 | 84 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 90 | 77 | 88 | 100 | 76 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 44 | 84 | 84 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 88 | 76 | 88 | 100 | 76 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 44 | 84 | 84 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 55 | 69 | 79 | 34 | 62 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 56 | 69 | 78 | 35 | 62 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 47 | 83 | 100 | 22 | 46 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 55 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 47 | 83 | 100 | 21 | 46 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 55 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 57 | 71 | 77 | 35 | 64 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 44 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 57 | 70 | 76 | 35 | 64 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 45 | 84 | 100 | 23 | 45 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 56 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 45 | 85 | 90 | 22 | 45 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 56 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 70 | 80 | 37 | 63 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 42 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 51 | 68 | 80 | 30 | 64 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 42 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 47 | 68 | 71 | 22 | 61 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 48 | 68 | 71 | 22 | 62 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 29 | 68 | 55 | 17 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 31 | 31 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 29 | 69 | 55 | 17 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 32 | 32 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 27 | 53 | 54 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $20,480,000 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $37,820,000 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | placed on injured reserve |
| 2024 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2024 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $28,760,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,730,000 |
| 2029 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | released |


