John Arends
5' 9", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 17, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: New England Patriots
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
5 | 0 | 13 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 11.8 | 1 | 10 | 8.3 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.100 |
| 2029 | NED |
12 | 0 | 4 | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 2 | 2 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.100 |
| 2028 | NED |
13 | 2 | 29 | 10.7 | 7 | 5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 28 | 11.8 | 4 | 15 | 14.3 | 53.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 1 | 22 | 8.6 | 8 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 12.4 | 2 | 14 | 6.7 | 46.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 22 | 7.5 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 14 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 45 | 12.1 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.7 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 50 | 12.1 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 3.7 | 0.380 |
| 2023 | HOU |
16 | 4 | 40 | 10.6 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 3.5 | 0.390 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 3 | 5.5 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2021 | NED |
16 | 7 | 40 | 10.7 | 21 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 20 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.290 |
| 2020 | NED |
16 | 10 | 33 | 9.5 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 16 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.290 |
| Career | 158 | 54 | 301 | 10.2 | 107 | 10 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 73 | 3.1 | 24 | 143 | 32.9 | 100.0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 27.1 | 3.040 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
5 | 0 | 11 | 42 | 3.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2029 | NED |
12 | 0 | 34 | 125 | 3.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2028 | NED |
13 | 2 | 34 | 299 | 8.8 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 1.0 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 7 | 96 | 13.7 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2023 | HOU |
16 | 4 | 8 | 43 | 5.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2022 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 38 | 131 | 3.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2021 | NED |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2020 | NED |
16 | 10 | 27 | 141 | 5.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| Career | 158 | 54 | 159 | 877 | 5.5 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 2.0 | 3.040 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 12.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 79 | 80 | 45 | 49 | 73 | 27 | 59 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 60 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 76 | 75 | 40 | 47 | 70 | 28 | 47 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 55 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 73 | 72 | 44 | 52 | 66 | 28 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 54 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 61 | 58 | 58 | 66 | 63 | 24 | 15 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 57 | 60 | 54 | 66 | 67 | 24 | 15 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 55 | 60 | 55 | 66 | 67 | 24 | 16 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 55 | 60 | 55 | 66 | 67 | 24 | 16 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 75 | 71 | 46 | 52 | 54 | 28 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 76 | 71 | 46 | 52 | 54 | 28 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 59 | 56 | 67 | 68 | 26 | 16 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 52 | 59 | 56 | 67 | 68 | 26 | 15 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 53 | 60 | 57 | 66 | 68 | 25 | 14 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 60 | 58 | 67 | 68 | 25 | 14 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 77 | 74 | 47 | 50 | 52 | 28 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 53 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 74 | 46 | 49 | 52 | 28 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 53 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 61 | 54 | 59 | 68 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 60 | 54 | 60 | 70 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 59 | 52 | 58 | 70 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 55 | 58 | 53 | 60 | 72 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 72 | 33 | 40 | 47 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 48 | 72 | 32 | 40 | 46 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 45 | 62 | 22 | 35 | 36 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 33 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 50 | 58 | 24 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 58 | 22 | 39 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,500,000 |
| 2023 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $3,870,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2024 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $4,190,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,000,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $4,710,000 |
| 2029 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,090,000 |
| 2030 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | released |



