Bubba Bennett
6' 3", 275 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 11 | 5.5 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.320 |
| 2030 | PIT |
12 | 9 | 32 | 9.2 | 6 | 5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 8 | 3.3 | 2 | 6 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.530 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 33 | 6.3 | 12 | 5 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3.3 | 0 | 8 | 1.8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.560 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 30 | 5.7 | 12 | 4 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3.1 | 0 | 10 | 2.0 | 2 | 10 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8.0 | 0.930 |
| 2027 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 32 | 5.9 | 15 | 3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2.4 | 1 | 11 | 2.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.9 | 0.760 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 31 | 5.4 | 13 | - | - | 3.0 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 4.9 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 9.3 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 34 | 6.1 | 7 | - | - | 9.5 | 28 | 20 | 4 | 8.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.9 | 0.940 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 45 | 7.9 | 16 | - | - | 13.0 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 6.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 9.3 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 50 | 8.0 | 20 | - | - | 9.5 | 27 | 23 | 3 | 6.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 8.2 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 45 | 7.5 | 13 | - | - | 11.5 | 34 | 26 | 4 | 8.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 13 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 10.5 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 40 | 7.2 | 17 | - | - | 11.0 | 32 | 21 | 6 | 9.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 6 | 0 | - | 10.5 | 0.820 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 46 | 8.0 | 18 | - | - | 11.0 | 26 | 14 | 6 | 7.9 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 0.830 |
| Career | 187 | 171 | 429 | 6.9 | 155 | 17 | 0.4 | 86.0 | 213 | 159 | 39 | 6.0 | 2 | 38 | 0.7 | 12 | 82 | 31.6 | 100.0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 93.5 | 9.380 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 3 | 5.4 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 3 | 5.2 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 | 4 | - | - | 0.5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 3 | 4.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 11 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 59 | 68 | 96 | 57 | 32 | 67 | 58 | 96 | 60 | 89 | 59 | 69 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 53 | 59 | 94 | 53 | 28 | 62 | 51 | 96 | 55 | 87 | 56 | 63 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 38 | 72 | 96 | 42 | 37 | 47 | 57 | 96 | 62 | 75 | 64 | 64 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 47 | 84 | 100 | 50 | 50 | 63 | 67 | 100 | 82 | 94 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 47 | 84 | 100 | 50 | 50 | 64 | 67 | 100 | 82 | 95 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 38 | 70 | 93 | 44 | 38 | 46 | 56 | 94 | 60 | 73 | 63 | 63 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 38 | 70 | 93 | 43 | 38 | 46 | 56 | 94 | 60 | 73 | 63 | 63 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 48 | 86 | 100 | 53 | 51 | 65 | 69 | 98 | 84 | 96 | 75 | 75 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 48 | 87 | 100 | 53 | 51 | 65 | 69 | 98 | 84 | 97 | 75 | 75 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 37 | 72 | 94 | 45 | 37 | 46 | 57 | 94 | 60 | 72 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 37 | 72 | 94 | 45 | 37 | 46 | 57 | 94 | 60 | 72 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 47 | 88 | 100 | 53 | 53 | 65 | 72 | 99 | 88 | 97 | 76 | 76 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 47 | 88 | 100 | 53 | 53 | 65 | 72 | 99 | 88 | 98 | 76 | 76 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 36 | 70 | 94 | 43 | 36 | 42 | 58 | 95 | 59 | 71 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 36 | 69 | 94 | 42 | 35 | 42 | 57 | 95 | 58 | 70 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 37 | 70 | 92 | 42 | 35 | 41 | 58 | 96 | 59 | 70 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 36 | 69 | 91 | 41 | 46 | 38 | 57 | 94 | 56 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 52 | 91 | 100 | 53 | 45 | 63 | 74 | 100 | 93 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 53 | 92 | 100 | 54 | 45 | 63 | 74 | 100 | 95 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 83 | 96 | 42 | 33 | 54 | 68 | 88 | 83 | 100 | 68 | 68 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 44 | 84 | 97 | 42 | 33 | 44 | 69 | 88 | 66 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 72 | 97 | 30 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 73 | 60 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 33 | 68 | 94 | 29 | 32 | 42 | 62 | 71 | 68 | 94 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 34 | 68 | 78 | 29 | 12 | 31 | 53 | 71 | 60 | 94 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,190,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,420,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $30,460,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,970,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,130,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,780,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $26,570,000 |
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $13,300,000 |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from RDT |

