Dixon Reid
6' 1", 273 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 7 (2020)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 28 | 5.4 | 9 | 2 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4.3 | 0 | 9 | 1.9 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 0.440 |
| 2029 | KCY |
14 | 12 | 32 | 7.6 | 18 | 4 | 1.4 | 8.5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.1 | 0 | 8 | 1.7 | 1 | 5 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.580 |
| 2028 | KCY |
15 | 14 | 32 | 6.0 | 15 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 0 | 11 | 2.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8.8 | 0.830 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 38 | 5.7 | 14 | 8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 3.6 | 0 | 11 | 2.1 | 1 | 7 | 9.1 | 63.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.7 | 0.900 |
| 2026 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 38 | 6.4 | 17 | - | - | 3.0 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 4.9 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 11.0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 37 | 5.9 | 10 | - | - | 6.5 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 10.2 | 0.820 |
| 2024 | KCY |
13 | 13 | 30 | 7.2 | 13 | - | - | 3.5 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.550 |
| 2023 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 41 | 5.9 | 10 | - | - | 8.5 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 6.8 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 10 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 11.3 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | KCY |
14 | 14 | 44 | 8.9 | 11 | - | - | 5.5 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.0 | 0.570 |
| 2021 | KCY |
5 | 5 | 15 | 8.3 | 2 | - | - | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.200 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 32 | 7.0 | 26 | - | - | 8.0 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4.2 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | - | 10.2 | 0.870 |
| Career | 157 | 149 | 367 | 6.5 | 145 | 16 | 0.4 | 63.5 | 143 | 22 | 46 | 4.9 | 1 | 39 | 0.8 | 16 | 68 | 41.0 | 100.0 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 92.1 | 7.760 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 8 | 8.9 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 8 | 20 | 5.4 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 1 | 3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 67 | 64 | 68 | 26 | 40 | 46 | 82 | 64 | 85 | 84 | 60 | 64 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 96 | 54 | 79 | 50 | 64 | 70 | 97 | 59 | 94 | 72 | 74 | 74 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 100 | 63 | 78 | 28 | 40 | 62 | 90 | 60 | 96 | 74 | 83 | 83 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 99 | 61 | 75 | 27 | 40 | 63 | 90 | 60 | 95 | 74 | 81 | 81 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 99 | 62 | 76 | 27 | 40 | 63 | 90 | 60 | 96 | 74 | 82 | 82 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 84 | 47 | 71 | 31 | 51 | 52 | 100 | 66 | 70 | 61 | 71 | 71 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 84 | 46 | 71 | 31 | 51 | 51 | 100 | 66 | 69 | 60 | 71 | 71 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 99 | 58 | 75 | 26 | 39 | 61 | 91 | 60 | 94 | 74 | 81 | 81 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 99 | 59 | 76 | 26 | 39 | 61 | 91 | 59 | 94 | 74 | 81 | 81 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 98 | 58 | 76 | 24 | 38 | 60 | 91 | 58 | 95 | 74 | 81 | 81 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 98 | 58 | 76 | 24 | 38 | 60 | 91 | 58 | 95 | 74 | 81 | 81 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 70 | 39 | 56 | 18 | 47 | 41 | 100 | 57 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 69 | 39 | 56 | 18 | 47 | 41 | 100 | 57 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 82 | 50 | 63 | 16 | 36 | 51 | 87 | 51 | 86 | 74 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 83 | 51 | 63 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 86 | 51 | 87 | 75 | 70 | 70 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 84 | 50 | 64 | 15 | 34 | 52 | 84 | 49 | 89 | 74 | 70 | 70 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 85 | 50 | 64 | 15 | 34 | 52 | 82 | 49 | 90 | 75 | 70 | 70 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 59 | 24 | 56 | 14 | 46 | 30 | 99 | 55 | 53 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 58 | 22 | 55 | 14 | 47 | 30 | 100 | 55 | 51 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 36 | 61 | 3 | 31 | 26 | 67 | 46 | 73 | 76 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 36 | 61 | 3 | 30 | 27 | 66 | 46 | 74 | 76 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 59 | 30 | 55 | 3 | 24 | 13 | 61 | 44 | 60 | 76 | 50 | 50 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed to a new contract: 5yrs, $67,020,000 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $40,170,000 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,830,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $34,560,000 |
| 2027 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,360,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $25,000,000 |
| 2030 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,180,000 |
