Rick Beckam
6' 2", 269 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | KCY |
9 | 4 | 29 | 11.2 | 10 | 8 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 24 | 11.3 | 1 | 13 | 4.2 | 54.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.240 |
| 2029 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 103 | 15.0 | 25 | 12 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 68 | 13.0 | 7 | 42 | 10.3 | 61.8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.7 | 0.710 |
| 2028 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 105 | 15.3 | 35 | 14 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 57 | 10.8 | 10 | 46 | 17.5 | 80.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8.9 | 0.740 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 88 | 14.9 | 31 | 11 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 44 | 10.9 | 9 | 28 | 20.5 | 63.6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9.7 | 0.900 |
| 2026 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 100 | 16.4 | 35 | - | - | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 46 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 9.9 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | KCY |
15 | 14 | 112 | 16.3 | 37 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 17 | 45 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 10.7 | 0.890 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 108 | 15.6 | 42 | - | - | 4.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 42 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 8.8 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | KCY |
7 | 5 | 58 | 17.2 | 15 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 26 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.450 |
| 2022 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 125 | 16.6 | 44 | - | - | 2.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | - | - | 9 | 57 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 9.9 | 0.820 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 94 | 16.5 | 36 | - | - | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 37 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.2 | 0.690 |
| 2020 | KCY |
14 | 13 | 86 | 16.0 | 34 | - | - | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 0.750 |
| Career | 157 | 145 | 1,008 | 15.7 | 344 | 45 | 1.2 | 25.0 | 30 | 5 | 4 | 1.2 | 6 | 193 | 3.9 | 79 | 426 | 40.9 | 100.0 | 16 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 90.3 | 8.040 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 19 | 18.1 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 16.3 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 9 | 14.8 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 11 | 19.0 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 6 | 8.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 1 | 11.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 23 | 20.0 | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 9 | 58 | 16.1 | 9 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 24 | 9.1 | 5 | 30 | 20.8 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 90 | 61 | 43 | 70 | 42 | 72 | 56 | 100 | 100 | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 55 | 46 | 88 | 51 | 91 | 65 | 92 | 75 | 38 | 65 | 77 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 86 | 58 | 46 | 91 | 36 | 90 | 42 | 93 | 84 | 43 | 72 | 72 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 44 | 41 | 80 | 44 | 72 | 58 | 96 | 100 | 58 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 42 | 41 | 79 | 44 | 71 | 59 | 96 | 100 | 59 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 86 | 58 | 44 | 93 | 38 | 92 | 41 | 91 | 82 | 43 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 58 | 44 | 93 | 38 | 92 | 41 | 91 | 82 | 43 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 42 | 41 | 79 | 45 | 71 | 59 | 96 | 100 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 41 | 41 | 79 | 45 | 70 | 59 | 95 | 100 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 41 | 40 | 79 | 43 | 70 | 60 | 97 | 100 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 40 | 40 | 79 | 43 | 70 | 60 | 97 | 100 | 61 | 74 | 74 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 42 | 41 | 78 | 45 | 70 | 59 | 98 | 100 | 61 | 74 | 74 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 41 | 40 | 78 | 45 | 70 | 60 | 98 | 100 | 61 | 74 | 74 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 50 | 37 | 88 | 32 | 96 | 41 | 82 | 80 | 42 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 77 | 50 | 38 | 89 | 32 | 96 | 40 | 82 | 80 | 41 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 76 | 50 | 36 | 87 | 28 | 84 | 31 | 81 | 75 | 42 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 75 | 41 | 36 | 88 | 27 | 86 | 40 | 81 | 73 | 40 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 100 | 43 | 30 | 72 | 36 | 59 | 39 | 86 | 100 | 64 | 68 | 68 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 100 | 43 | 30 | 71 | 36 | 58 | 39 | 86 | 100 | 66 | 68 | 68 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 67 | 38 | 30 | 90 | 18 | 79 | 32 | 70 | 66 | 40 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 82 | 38 | 28 | 91 | 18 | 80 | 32 | 70 | 64 | 51 | 62 | 62 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 79 | 27 | 11 | 86 | 7 | 63 | 30 | 54 | 56 | 51 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $49,480,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $36,550,000 |
| 2028 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,220,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $29,090,000 |
| 2030 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,420,000 |
