Thomas Newhart
5' 9", 183 lbs
Draft: Round 8, Pick 13 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 101 | 55 | 54.5 | 638 | 5 | 6.32 | 11.60 | 245 | 9 | 8.9 | 25.4 | 37 | 34 | 33.7 | 48 | 47.5 | 26 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.340 |
| 2029 | MIN |
16 | 13 | 123 | 63 | 51.2 | 750 | 2 | 6.10 | 11.90 | 274 | 12 | 9.8 | 22.7 | 47 | 33 | 26.8 | 43 | 35.0 | 42 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.380 |
| 2028 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 119 | 74 | 62.2 | 705 | 8 | 5.92 | 9.53 | 259 | 11 | 9.2 | 19.1 | 39 | 38 | 31.9 | 54 | 45.4 | 37 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 5.1 | 0.340 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 117 | 65 | 55.6 | 901 | 2 | 7.70 | 13.86 | 279 | 4 | 3.4 | 21.7 | 42 | 39 | 33.3 | 53 | 45.3 | 35 | 14 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 7.5 | 0.450 |
| 2026 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 97 | 56 | 57.7 | 627 | 3 | 6.46 | 11.20 | 230 | 6 | 6.2 | 20.6 | 43 | 27 | 27.8 | - | - | 29 | 10 | 11 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.320 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 100 | 56 | 56.0 | 713 | 3 | 7.13 | 12.73 | 205 | 7 | 7.0 | 18.9 | 37 | 36 | 36.0 | - | - | 31 | 13 | 11 | 2 | - | 5.3 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 147 | 84 | 57.1 | 884 | 3 | 6.01 | 10.52 | 382 | 11 | 7.5 | 24.4 | 33 | 43 | 29.3 | - | - | 52 | 16 | 13 | 2 | - | 7.4 | 0.550 |
| 2023 | MIN |
15 | 15 | 139 | 78 | 56.1 | 1,073 | 3 | 7.72 | 13.76 | 421 | 16 | 11.5 | 21.8 | 60 | 45 | 32.4 | - | - | 38 | 13 | 17 | 4 | - | 7.9 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | MIN |
13 | 13 | 94 | 56 | 59.6 | 795 | 5 | 8.46 | 14.20 | 333 | 12 | 12.8 | 20.0 | 64 | 32 | 34.0 | - | - | 26 | 7 | 13 | 2 | - | 6.4 | 0.400 |
| 2021 | MIN |
16 | 13 | 96 | 55 | 57.3 | 640 | 2 | 6.67 | 11.64 | 251 | 4 | 4.2 | 18.3 | 42 | 32 | 33.3 | - | - | 28 | 12 | 6 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 157 | 102 | 65.0 | 1,003 | 4 | 6.39 | 9.83 | 335 | 6 | 3.8 | 25.3 | 55 | 45 | 28.7 | - | - | 59 | 14 | 13 | 3 | - | 7.5 | 0.550 |
| Career | 172 | 161 | 1,290 | 744 | 57.7 | 8,729 | 40 | 6.77 | 11.73 | 3,214 | 98 | 7.6 | 21.7 | 64 | 404 | 31.3 | 198 | 15.3 | 403 | 138 | 131 | 18 | 8 | 69.2 | 4.800 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2029 | MIN |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2028 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2026 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2023 | MIN |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | MIN |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2021 | MIN |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| Career | 172 | 161 | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 4.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 33.3 | 16 | 0 | 1.78 | 5.33 | 0 | 2 | 22.2 | 21.4 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 91.7 | 172 | 1 | 14.33 | 15.64 | 111 | 1 | 8.3 | 14.6 | 39 | 6 | 54.5 | 6 | - | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 83.3 | 71 | 1 | 5.92 | 7.10 | 6 | 1 | 8.3 | 17.1 | 20 | 5 | 50.0 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 17 | 1 | 8.50 | 17.00 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 17 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 5 | 35 | 25 | 71.4 | 276 | 3 | 7.89 | 11.04 | 125 | 4 | 11.4 | 17.1 | 39 | 12 | 34.3 | 8 | 22.9 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 5 | 68 | 86 | 89 | 83 | 72 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 90 | 53 | 67 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 5 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 77 | 53 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 88 | 49 | 49 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 5 | 61 | 76 | 62 | 78 | 57 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 98 | 58 | 58 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 6 | 59 | 81 | 61 | 80 | 59 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 6 | 58 | 82 | 60 | 80 | 59 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 4 | 75 | 68 | 88 | 86 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 65 | 65 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 4 | 75 | 67 | 89 | 87 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 65 | 65 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 6 | 60 | 79 | 62 | 79 | 57 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 6 | 59 | 79 | 62 | 79 | 58 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 4 | 78 | 66 | 92 | 88 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 4 | 78 | 66 | 92 | 88 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 4 | 78 | 64 | 94 | 90 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 4 | 78 | 64 | 96 | 90 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 4 | 78 | 60 | 89 | 86 | 39 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 74 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 4 | 80 | 60 | 90 | 86 | 38 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 73 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 6 | 58 | 72 | 55 | 75 | 51 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 100 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 6 | 57 | 73 | 53 | 75 | 52 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 6 | 54 | 71 | 50 | 76 | 48 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 100 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 6 | 53 | 71 | 69 | 75 | 49 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 6 | 52 | 67 | 63 | 75 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 6 | 52 | 68 | 63 | 75 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 6 | 50 | 59 | 63 | 72 | 27 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $13,130,000 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,760,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,350,000 |
| 2027 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,460,000 |
| 2028 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,640,000 |
| 2030 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2030 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $18,710,000 |

