J.R. Hodges
6' 3", 211 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2033)
Drafted By: N/A
College: UCLA
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $4.2M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: $4.2M
Kicking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | XPM | XPA | XP% | 40M | 40A | 40% | 50M | 50A | 50% | Long | Pts | Pen | KAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 31 | 34 | 91.2 | 35 | 36 | 97.2 | 10 | 12 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 128 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.853 |
| 2045 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 29 | 35 | 82.9 | 35 | 37 | 94.6 | 8 | 14 | 57.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 49 | 122 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.390 |
| 2044 | DET |
16 | 0 | 21 | 25 | 84.0 | 38 | 40 | 95.0 | 7 | 11 | 63.6 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 50 | 101 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.686 |
| 2043 | DET |
16 | 0 | 28 | 34 | 82.4 | 21 | 22 | 95.5 | 8 | 14 | 57.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 48 | 105 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.381 |
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 0 | 23 | 27 | 85.2 | 31 | 35 | 88.6 | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 45 | 100 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.219 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 0 | 19 | 25 | 76.0 | 40 | 46 | 87.0 | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 46 | 97 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.154 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 100.0 | 38 | 39 | 97.4 | 9 | 9 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 119 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.970 |
| 2039 | DET |
16 | 0 | 24 | 30 | 80.0 | 36 | 36 | 100.0 | 6 | 11 | 54.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 108 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.277 |
| 2038 | DET |
16 | 0 | 33 | 39 | 84.6 | 30 | 32 | 93.8 | 9 | 14 | 64.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 129 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.414 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 37 | 39 | 94.9 | 36 | 37 | 97.3 | 14 | 16 | 87.5 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 51 | 147 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.923 |
| 2036 | KCY |
16 | 0 | 23 | 24 | 95.8 | 25 | 27 | 92.6 | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 46 | 94 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.700 |
| 2035 | KCY |
16 | 0 | 25 | 27 | 92.6 | 32 | 34 | 94.1 | 6 | 8 | 75.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 52 | 107 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.670 |
| 2034 | KCY |
16 | 0 | 27 | 31 | 87.1 | 33 | 34 | 97.1 | 10 | 14 | 71.4 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 52 | 114 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.630 |
| 2033 | NYJ |
16 | 0 | 19 | 20 | 95.0 | 44 | 45 | 97.8 | 6 | 7 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 47 | 101 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.880 |
| Career | 224 | 0 | 366 | 417 | 87.8 | 474 | 500 | 94.8 | 106 | 153 | 69.3 | 5 | 13 | 38.5 | 52 | 1,572 | 3 | 44.5 | 8.147 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Kicking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | XPM | XPA | XP% | 40M | 40A | 40% | 50M | 50A | 50% | Long | Pts | Pen | KAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 29 | 8 | 0 | - | - |
| 2045 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 88.9 | 14 | 14 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 38 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 46 | 28 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | DET |
2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 35 | 16 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 42 | 14 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 100.0 | 9 | 9 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 36 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | KCY |
2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 39 | 9 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 18 | 0 | 38 | 42 | 90.5 | 40 | 43 | 93.0 | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 49 | 154 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,820,000 | $1,390,000 | $4,210,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $2,960,000 | $1,390,000 | $4,350,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | KA | KP | KD | KT | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 96 | 16 | 9 | 62 | 35 | 61 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 23 | 89 | 35 | 5 | 55 | 45 | 63 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 89 | 36 | 5 | 55 | 55 | 63 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 24 | 83 | 20 | 6 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 83 | 20 | 6 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 12 | 4 | 48 | 61 | 61 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 12 | 4 | 48 | 61 | 61 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 26 | 84 | 18 | 6 | 40 | 54 | 54 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 15 | 7 | 37 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 34 | 4 | 66 | 69 | 69 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 34 | 6 | 66 | 69 | 69 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 28 | 80 | 34 | 5 | 47 | 57 | 57 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 98 | 34 | 5 | 45 | 67 | 67 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 29 | 95 | 34 | 5 | 42 | 65 | 65 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 95 | 34 | 5 | 42 | 65 | 65 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 30 | 92 | 34 | 6 | 61 | 65 | 65 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 26 | 4 | 57 | 66 | 66 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 31 | 100 | 26 | 4 | 57 | 66 | 66 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 100 | 25 | 4 | 57 | 66 | 66 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 32 | 77 | 41 | 6 | 46 | 58 | 58 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 76 | 41 | 6 | 46 | 57 | 57 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 33 | 77 | 42 | 6 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 78 | 42 | 6 | 45 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 34 | 78 | 42 | 6 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 78 | 42 | 6 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 35 | 74 | 34 | 6 | 29 | 53 | 53 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 76 | 34 | 6 | 30 | 54 | 54 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 36 | 64 | 32 | 6 | 23 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $810,000 |
| 2034 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,070,000 |
| 2035 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $5,210,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2037 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2038 | Detroit Lions | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $13,550,000 |
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,570,000 |
| 2042 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,730,000 |
| 2044 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,400,000 |
| 2045 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2045 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $12,420,000 |



