Buddy Thatcher
6' 2", 203 lbs
Draft: Round 11, Pick 15 (2020)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | BUF |
12 | 3 | 36 | 18 | 50.0 | 210 | 1 | 5.83 | 11.67 | 128 | 2 | 5.6 | 21.4 | 36 | 11 | 30.6 | 14 | 38.9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | ARI |
10 | 9 | 45 | 22 | 48.9 | 337 | 1 | 7.49 | 15.32 | 157 | 1 | 2.2 | 14.1 | 56 | 13 | 28.9 | 17 | 37.8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 2.6 | 0.180 |
| 2028 | ARI |
16 | 12 | 100 | 61 | 61.0 | 792 | 5 | 7.92 | 12.98 | 263 | 5 | 5.0 | 18.7 | 67 | 32 | 32.0 | 42 | 42.0 | 38 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7.2 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 14 | 104 | 71 | 68.3 | 918 | 8 | 8.83 | 12.93 | 353 | 6 | 5.8 | 18.1 | 63 | 42 | 40.4 | 50 | 48.1 | 31 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 7.6 | 0.440 |
| 2026 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 162 | 103 | 63.6 | 1,184 | 9 | 7.31 | 11.50 | 529 | 3 | 1.9 | 26.7 | 40 | 57 | 35.2 | - | - | 57 | 22 | 23 | 6 | - | 10.8 | 0.680 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 13 | 126 | 79 | 62.7 | 1,018 | 5 | 8.08 | 12.89 | 542 | 4 | 3.2 | 23.0 | 69 | 43 | 34.1 | - | - | 40 | 15 | 19 | 5 | - | 8.5 | 0.620 |
| 2024 | ARI |
9 | 9 | 72 | 45 | 62.5 | 597 | 3 | 8.29 | 13.27 | 276 | 1 | 1.4 | 27.2 | 34 | 24 | 33.3 | - | - | 25 | 10 | 11 | 1 | - | 5.5 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 14 | 151 | 96 | 63.6 | 1,353 | 12 | 8.96 | 14.09 | 507 | 3 | 2.0 | 28.5 | 61 | 64 | 42.4 | - | - | 49 | 18 | 21 | 6 | - | 13.4 | 0.940 |
| 2022 | ARI |
6 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 75.0 | 156 | 2 | 7.80 | 10.40 | 84 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.2 | 32 | 8 | 40.0 | - | - | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.100 |
| 2021 | ARI |
4 | 4 | 47 | 29 | 61.7 | 439 | 3 | 9.34 | 15.14 | 191 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 90 | 16 | 34.0 | - | - | 18 | 6 | 6 | 3 | - | 3.2 | 0.270 |
| 2020 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 195 | 111 | 56.9 | 1,399 | 11 | 7.17 | 12.60 | 496 | 13 | 6.7 | 32.4 | 76 | 67 | 34.4 | - | - | 67 | 27 | 21 | 5 | - | 13.0 | 0.950 |
| Career | 137 | 111 | 1,058 | 650 | 61.4 | 8,403 | 60 | 7.94 | 12.93 | 3,526 | 38 | 3.6 | 24.1 | 90 | 377 | 35.6 | 123 | 11.6 | 357 | 143 | 143 | 29 | 25 | 75.2 | 5.180 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | BUF |
12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | ARI |
10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2028 | ARI |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2026 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.620 |
| 2024 | ARI |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.940 |
| 2022 | ARI |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2021 | ARI |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2020 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.950 |
| Career | 137 | 111 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 0.0 | 5.180 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 60.0 | 52 | 0 | 5.20 | 8.67 | 35 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.6 | 14 | 3 | 50.0 | 4 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 12 | 0 | 6.00 | 12.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 12 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 67 | 0 | 13.40 | 16.75 | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.9 | 35 | 3 | 75.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 39 | 0 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 27 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | ARI |
2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 44 | 0 | 5.50 | 8.80 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.8 | 16 | 3 | 60.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 64.7 | 120 | 1 | 7.06 | 10.91 | 60 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.4 | 37 | 6 | 54.5 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 45 | 30 | 66.7 | 334 | 1 | 7.42 | 11.13 | 157 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 37 | 18 | 40.0 | 4 | 8.9 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | ARI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 47 | 81 | 49 | 84 | 72 | 59 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 50 | 54 | 54 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 70 | 93 | 68 | 92 | 78 | 67 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 76 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 79 | 94 | 82 | 78 | 78 | 70 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 80 | 75 | 75 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 77 | 93 | 79 | 76 | 78 | 68 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 76 | 94 | 79 | 75 | 78 | 68 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 76 | 95 | 78 | 76 | 79 | 67 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 76 | 73 | 73 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 76 | 96 | 78 | 74 | 79 | 67 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 76 | 73 | 73 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 74 | 97 | 76 | 74 | 77 | 68 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 75 | 72 | 72 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 73 | 97 | 76 | 73 | 77 | 68 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 75 | 72 | 72 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 73 | 66 | 100 | 84 | 56 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 100 | 74 | 74 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 72 | 65 | 100 | 83 | 55 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 100 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 91 | 62 | 52 | 100 | 81 | 50 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 91 | 61 | 52 | 100 | 82 | 50 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 91 | 62 | 52 | 100 | 81 | 49 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 92 | 61 | 51 | 100 | 82 | 49 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 100 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 87 | 52 | 40 | 82 | 68 | 34 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 88 | 50 | 39 | 83 | 68 | 33 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 100 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 89 | 49 | 40 | 82 | 69 | 32 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 100 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 74 | 48 | 40 | 68 | 70 | 32 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 88 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 75 | 65 | 46 | 70 | 60 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 90 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 75 | 66 | 47 | 70 | 60 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 90 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 68 | 66 | 29 | 64 | 49 | 27 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 90 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,590,000 |
| 2021 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from FL |
| 2021 | Arizona Cardinals | placed on injured reserve |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $26,720,000 |
| 2024 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $46,390,000 |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,530,000 |
| 2026 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,600,000 |
| 2027 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $32,210,000 |
| 2030 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2030 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,110,000 |

