Jermaine Mathews
6' 3", 247 lbs
Draft: Round 27, Pick 4 (2020)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | BAL |
3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 42.9 | 14 | 0 | 2.00 | 4.67 | 0 | 2 | 28.6 | 15.9 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | BUF |
16 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 75.0 | 82 | 1 | 6.83 | 9.11 | 37 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 36 | 4 | 33.3 | 8 | 66.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 10 | 74 | 48 | 64.9 | 447 | 5 | 6.04 | 9.31 | 122 | 3 | 4.1 | 20.9 | 27 | 23 | 31.1 | 32 | 43.2 | 27 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4.1 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 14 | 66 | 30 | 45.5 | 324 | 1 | 4.91 | 10.80 | 100 | 3 | 4.5 | 17.3 | 37 | 14 | 21.2 | - | - | 20 | 3 | 7 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 12 | 98 | 67 | 68.4 | 605 | 4 | 6.17 | 9.03 | 277 | 1 | 1.0 | 22.1 | 34 | 29 | 29.6 | - | - | 27 | 8 | 9 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.530 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 47 | 32 | 68.1 | 355 | 2 | 7.55 | 11.09 | 103 | 2 | 4.3 | 18.8 | 33 | 17 | 36.2 | - | - | 16 | 7 | 6 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.350 |
| 2023 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 84 | 50 | 59.5 | 525 | 3 | 6.25 | 10.50 | 140 | 5 | 6.0 | 19.4 | 34 | 27 | 32.1 | - | - | 28 | 13 | 5 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.590 |
| 2022 | DAL |
16 | 10 | 70 | 43 | 61.4 | 487 | 1 | 6.96 | 11.33 | 164 | 4 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 42 | 23 | 32.9 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.7 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | DAL |
16 | 14 | 68 | 46 | 67.6 | 485 | 5 | 7.13 | 10.54 | 84 | 1 | 1.5 | 14.9 | 41 | 27 | 39.7 | - | - | 19 | 12 | 6 | 0 | - | 4.5 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 45 | 29 | 64.4 | 246 | 0 | 5.47 | 8.48 | 123 | 2 | 4.4 | 19.1 | 36 | 10 | 22.2 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.230 |
| Career | 147 | 84 | 571 | 357 | 62.5 | 3,570 | 22 | 6.25 | 10.00 | 1,150 | 23 | 4.0 | 18.1 | 42 | 174 | 30.5 | 41 | 7.2 | 161 | 61 | 45 | 0 | 9 | 30.9 | 3.540 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | BAL |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 44 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | BUF |
16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 52 | 86 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 247 | 354 | 6 | 0.6 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 275 | 382 | - | 1.3 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 261 | 444 | - | 1.0 | 0.530 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 171 | 250 | - | 0.5 | 0.350 |
| 2023 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 366 | 433 | - | 1.0 | 0.590 |
| 2022 | DAL |
16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 1.6 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 312 | 462 | - | 0.7 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | DAL |
16 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 2.5 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 354 | 457 | - | 1.2 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 3.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 153 | 235 | - | 0.5 | 0.230 |
| Career | 147 | 84 | 13 | 48 | 27.1 | 2.2 | 3 | 0.1 | 1 | 2,206 | 3,147 | 9 | 7.0 | 3.540 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 40 | 0 | 5.71 | 8.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 30.4 | 12 | 2 | 40.0 | 4 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 8 | 0 | 0.89 | 1.60 | 1 | 1 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 44 | 0 | 4.89 | 8.80 | 16 | 1 | 11.1 | 20.5 | 25 | 2 | 40.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 27 | 0 | 5.40 | 6.75 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 11 | 1 | 25.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 4 | 31 | 19 | 61.3 | 119 | 0 | 3.84 | 6.26 | 29 | 2 | 6.5 | 19.1 | 25 | 5 | 16.1 | 4 | 12.9 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 54 | 68 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 42 | 44 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 17 | 20 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 125 | 162 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 51 | 55 | 57 | 37 | 51 | 50 | 70 | 67 | 71 | 43 | 46 | 68 | 48 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 78 | 79 | 51 | 51 | 30 | 69 | 58 | 76 | 66 | 56 | 18 | 69 | 52 | 57 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 77 | 52 | 48 | 34 | 50 | 58 | 74 | 68 | 43 | 19 | 52 | 58 | 58 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 65 | 71 | 56 | 43 | 48 | 61 | 45 | 68 | 60 | 51 | 25 | 71 | 56 | 56 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 64 | 71 | 56 | 43 | 50 | 62 | 45 | 68 | 60 | 51 | 25 | 71 | 56 | 56 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 64 | 70 | 56 | 42 | 48 | 60 | 46 | 68 | 62 | 52 | 25 | 71 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 70 | 56 | 42 | 48 | 60 | 46 | 68 | 62 | 53 | 25 | 72 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 66 | 70 | 57 | 43 | 49 | 59 | 46 | 70 | 63 | 51 | 26 | 72 | 56 | 56 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 70 | 57 | 43 | 50 | 59 | 45 | 70 | 63 | 51 | 26 | 72 | 56 | 56 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 62 | 68 | 56 | 41 | 43 | 53 | 34 | 58 | 60 | 49 | 17 | 72 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 62 | 68 | 56 | 41 | 43 | 53 | 34 | 57 | 60 | 49 | 17 | 72 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 67 | 55 | 41 | 42 | 54 | 33 | 56 | 60 | 50 | 17 | 72 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 67 | 55 | 41 | 42 | 54 | 33 | 56 | 60 | 51 | 17 | 73 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 62 | 65 | 56 | 40 | 44 | 52 | 32 | 55 | 59 | 52 | 16 | 73 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 62 | 64 | 56 | 40 | 44 | 53 | 32 | 55 | 58 | 52 | 16 | 74 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 58 | 56 | 38 | 37 | 50 | 26 | 49 | 57 | 47 | 10 | 74 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 38 | 38 | 51 | 25 | 48 | 56 | 48 | 10 | 76 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 52 | 44 | 44 | 35 | 26 | 36 | 18 | 45 | 56 | 32 | 6 | 76 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 63 | 44 | 44 | 35 | 20 | 37 | 17 | 48 | 55 | 32 | 6 | 77 | 38 | 38 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 55 | 39 | 45 | 35 | 9 | 36 | 17 | 43 | 53 | 21 | 6 | 77 | 35 | 35 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 55 | 39 | 45 | 35 | 9 | 36 | 17 | 43 | 52 | 21 | 6 | 78 | 35 | 35 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 46 | 28 | 40 | 32 | 0 | 28 | 12 | 36 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 78 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2021 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $3,870,000 |
| 2023 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $15,500,000 |
| 2025 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,770,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2027 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,570,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2029 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | released |




