Clifton Wharton
6' 1", 206 lbs
Draft: Round 37, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: Miami Dolphins
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | DEN |
15 | 4 | 31 | 26 | 83.9 | 325 | 4 | 10.48 | 12.50 | 165 | 1 | 3.2 | 19.3 | 46 | 15 | 48.4 | 18 | 58.1 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.260 |
| 2028 | DEN |
16 | 14 | 76 | 53 | 69.7 | 680 | 2 | 8.95 | 12.83 | 318 | 2 | 2.6 | 17.8 | 43 | 32 | 42.1 | 43 | 56.6 | 20 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | 0.420 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 33.3 | 67 | 0 | 4.47 | 13.40 | 34 | 1 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 31 | 3 | 20.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 11 | 40 | 25 | 62.5 | 413 | 2 | 10.33 | 16.52 | 123 | 2 | 5.0 | 13.9 | 73 | 16 | 40.0 | - | - | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0 | - | 3.5 | 0.220 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
12 | 12 | 103 | 54 | 52.4 | 681 | 5 | 6.61 | 12.61 | 269 | 9 | 8.7 | 30.4 | 54 | 35 | 34.0 | - | - | 33 | 11 | 11 | 3 | - | 5.4 | 0.400 |
| 2024 | SFO |
15 | 6 | 63 | 41 | 65.1 | 330 | 1 | 5.24 | 8.05 | 149 | 3 | 4.8 | 19.6 | 42 | 14 | 22.2 | - | - | 15 | 7 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.200 |
| 2023 | SFO |
12 | 9 | 57 | 36 | 63.2 | 422 | 3 | 7.40 | 11.72 | 204 | 3 | 5.3 | 21.1 | 41 | 23 | 40.4 | - | - | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.270 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 8 | 60 | 39 | 65.0 | 417 | 2 | 6.95 | 10.69 | 194 | 1 | 1.7 | 19.7 | 42 | 20 | 33.3 | - | - | 18 | 4 | 9 | 1 | - | 3.1 | 0.210 |
| 2021 | MIA |
16 | 9 | 84 | 47 | 56.0 | 533 | 2 | 6.35 | 11.34 | 220 | 3 | 3.6 | 22.0 | 39 | 22 | 26.2 | - | - | 28 | 7 | 7 | 1 | - | 4.4 | 0.380 |
| 2020 | MIA |
16 | 10 | 63 | 42 | 66.7 | 577 | 3 | 9.16 | 13.74 | 196 | 5 | 7.9 | 18.7 | 38 | 30 | 47.6 | - | - | 33 | 13 | 12 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.420 |
| Career | 150 | 85 | 592 | 368 | 62.2 | 4,445 | 24 | 7.51 | 12.08 | 1,872 | 30 | 5.1 | 20.2 | 73 | 210 | 35.5 | 66 | 11.1 | 188 | 75 | 78 | 6 | 2 | 37.5 | 2.870 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | DEN |
15 | 4 | 41 | 388 | 9.5 | 1 | 2.4 | 24 | 599 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.260 |
| 2028 | DEN |
16 | 14 | 12 | 133 | 11.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 115 | 28.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 2 | 21 | 210 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 35 | 908 | 25.9 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 11 | 39 | 246 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 35 | 896 | 25.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
12 | 12 | 6 | 19 | 3.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 73 | 24.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2024 | SFO |
15 | 6 | 29 | 217 | 7.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 28 | 779 | 27.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2023 | SFO |
12 | 9 | 35 | 333 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 23 | 641 | 27.9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2022 | MIA |
16 | 8 | 12 | 37 | 3.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 29 | 656 | 22.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2021 | MIA |
16 | 9 | 30 | 173 | 5.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 43 | 1,095 | 25.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2020 | MIA |
16 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 8.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 28 | 814 | 29.1 | 1 | 3.6 | - | 1.0 | 0.420 |
| Career | 150 | 85 | 230 | 1,797 | 7.8 | 1 | 0.4 | 252 | 6,576 | 26.1 | 2 | 0.8 | 2 | 3.0 | 2.870 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 28.6 | 19 | 0 | 2.71 | 9.50 | 10 | 1 | 14.3 | 25.9 | 16 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 54.5 | 98 | 0 | 8.91 | 16.33 | 59 | 0 | 0.0 | 29.7 | 27 | 5 | 83.3 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 44.4 | 117 | 0 | 6.50 | 14.63 | 69 | 1 | 5.6 | 28.1 | 27 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 | 5.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 26 | 74 | 58 | 16 | 32 | 28 | 39 | 49 | 76 | 46 | 83 | 39 | 39 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 30 | 96 | 79 | 18 | 36 | 67 | 28 | 41 | 64 | 35 | 66 | 52 | 52 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 30 | 92 | 80 | 18 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 44 | 68 | 37 | 70 | 53 | 53 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 28 | 90 | 81 | 18 | 36 | 35 | 30 | 44 | 66 | 37 | 70 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 28 | 91 | 82 | 18 | 37 | 36 | 29 | 44 | 66 | 37 | 70 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 21 | 61 | 70 | 16 | 34 | 26 | 42 | 54 | 83 | 49 | 95 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 21 | 60 | 70 | 16 | 34 | 26 | 42 | 55 | 83 | 49 | 96 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 27 | 91 | 82 | 22 | 37 | 34 | 29 | 42 | 64 | 37 | 69 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 27 | 92 | 82 | 22 | 38 | 34 | 29 | 42 | 64 | 36 | 69 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 20 | 59 | 70 | 15 | 33 | 24 | 40 | 53 | 81 | 47 | 95 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 20 | 58 | 70 | 15 | 33 | 24 | 41 | 53 | 81 | 47 | 97 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 29 | 92 | 84 | 18 | 38 | 34 | 27 | 42 | 64 | 36 | 67 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 28 | 92 | 84 | 18 | 37 | 34 | 26 | 41 | 62 | 35 | 66 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 21 | 56 | 67 | 8 | 31 | 18 | 34 | 50 | 75 | 46 | 97 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 20 | 55 | 66 | 8 | 31 | 18 | 34 | 50 | 76 | 46 | 98 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 28 | 93 | 81 | 12 | 34 | 30 | 20 | 38 | 56 | 32 | 64 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 28 | 77 | 82 | 12 | 34 | 30 | 29 | 37 | 55 | 32 | 62 | 48 | 48 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 28 | 77 | 80 | 14 | 35 | 32 | 29 | 36 | 54 | 32 | 62 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 28 | 77 | 81 | 14 | 36 | 32 | 29 | 35 | 53 | 31 | 61 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 26 | 75 | 79 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 28 | 21 | 51 | 28 | 61 | 42 | 42 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $9,070,000 |
| 2023 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $7,710,000 |
| 2024 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $9,880,000 |
| 2025 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2025 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2026 | New England Patriots | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $7,970,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,820,000 |
| 2028 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,830,000 |




