Shaun Strouse
5' 11", 190 lbs
Draft: Round 24, Pick 9 (2020)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAR |
8 | 4 | 24 | 8.0 | 6 | 3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 10.8 | 4 | 19 | 16.7 | 79.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.400 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 11 | 40 | 7.9 | 14 | 5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 50 | 10.9 | 5 | 33 | 10.0 | 66.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.9 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 9 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 11.5 | 1 | 6 | 7.7 | 46.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.130 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 20 | 6.5 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 18 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 2.3 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 3 | 15 | 6.2 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 13 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 2.9 | 0.300 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 12 | 61 | 8.9 | 14 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 52 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.5 | 0.820 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 44 | 6.0 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 6.7 | 0.940 |
| 2021 | CLE |
16 | 10 | 58 | 8.4 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 40 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.0 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | CLE |
15 | 8 | 31 | 5.9 | 6 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 23 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 4.4 | 0.500 |
| Career | 151 | 67 | 304 | 7.2 | 86 | 8 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 11 | 87 | 2.5 | 42 | 241 | 48.3 | 100.0 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 39.5 | 4.770 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAR |
8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.820 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.940 |
| 2021 | CLE |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | CLE |
15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| Career | 151 | 67 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 4.770 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 3 | 6.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 9 | 6.7 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 5 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 22 | 6.8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | 2 | 21 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 75 | 68 | 12 | 48 | 38 | 74 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 41 | 49 | 49 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 62 | 9 | 41 | 34 | 71 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 37 | 45 | 45 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 71 | 66 | 9 | 44 | 35 | 70 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 35 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 61 | 78 | 9 | 62 | 42 | 65 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 25 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 61 | 78 | 9 | 63 | 42 | 65 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 25 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 78 | 8 | 62 | 40 | 65 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 25 | 51 | 51 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 61 | 78 | 8 | 62 | 40 | 64 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 24 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 72 | 60 | 0 | 41 | 30 | 72 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 60 | 0 | 41 | 30 | 72 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 61 | 0 | 40 | 29 | 74 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 61 | 0 | 40 | 29 | 74 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 60 | 0 | 41 | 29 | 74 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 72 | 60 | 0 | 40 | 29 | 74 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 60 | 0 | 41 | 28 | 73 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 60 | 0 | 40 | 27 | 74 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 65 | 79 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 66 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 25 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 64 | 80 | 0 | 70 | 35 | 66 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 24 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 64 | 0 | 71 | 37 | 48 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 24 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 60 | 65 | 0 | 55 | 37 | 51 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 31 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 46 | 59 | 0 | 55 | 25 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 31 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cleveland Browns | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $7,840,000 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2022 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,050,000 |
| 2022 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,780,000 |
| 2024 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2024 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2027 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,760,000 |





