Gavin Newsome
5' 7", 189 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 18 (2032)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | TEN |
15 | 11 | 95 | 56 | 58.9 | 761 | 5 | 8.01 | 13.59 | 363 | 1 | 1.1 | 20.0 | 78 | 31 | 32.6 | 47 | 49.5 | 25 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 0.433 |
| 2042 | TEN |
13 | 11 | 66 | 44 | 66.7 | 560 | 2 | 8.48 | 12.73 | 233 | 5 | 7.6 | 19.1 | 54 | 23 | 34.8 | 38 | 57.6 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3.8 | 0.296 |
| 2041 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 99 | 57 | 57.6 | 685 | 2 | 6.92 | 12.02 | 320 | 5 | 5.1 | 18.4 | 44 | 29 | 29.3 | 39 | 39.4 | 26 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.354 |
| 2040 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 86 | 57 | 66.3 | 471 | 4 | 5.48 | 8.26 | 178 | 4 | 4.7 | 16.0 | 40 | 24 | 27.9 | 36 | 41.9 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 3.7 | 0.234 |
| 2039 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 66 | 44 | 66.7 | 536 | 3 | 8.12 | 12.18 | 220 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.4 | 56 | 27 | 40.9 | 36 | 54.5 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 0.399 |
| 2038 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 78 | 45 | 57.7 | 538 | 6 | 6.90 | 11.96 | 193 | 6 | 7.7 | 16.7 | 41 | 28 | 35.9 | 32 | 41.0 | 28 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 4.7 | 0.335 |
| 2037 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 138 | 69 | 50.0 | 870 | 4 | 6.30 | 12.61 | 337 | 12 | 8.7 | 22.2 | 48 | 41 | 29.7 | 51 | 37.0 | 54 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 0.501 |
| 2036 | HOU |
14 | 10 | 83 | 41 | 49.4 | 340 | 3 | 4.10 | 8.29 | 160 | 6 | 7.2 | 23.7 | 29 | 13 | 15.7 | 20 | 24.1 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.110 |
| 2035 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 167 | 98 | 58.7 | 1,229 | 8 | 7.36 | 12.54 | 662 | 12 | 7.2 | 26.6 | 66 | 55 | 32.9 | 74 | 44.3 | 47 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9.5 | 0.680 |
| 2034 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 114 | 59 | 51.8 | 844 | 3 | 7.40 | 14.31 | 334 | 8 | 7.0 | 21.9 | 75 | 38 | 33.3 | 45 | 39.5 | 37 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 6.5 | 0.520 |
| 2033 | HOU |
11 | 10 | 64 | 41 | 64.1 | 438 | 3 | 6.84 | 10.68 | 144 | 3 | 4.7 | 19.5 | 46 | 16 | 25.0 | 30 | 46.9 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3.4 | 0.220 |
| 2032 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 82 | 39 | 47.6 | 348 | 2 | 4.24 | 8.92 | 116 | 3 | 3.7 | 14.8 | 47 | 18 | 22.0 | 27 | 32.9 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 0.230 |
| Career | 181 | 157 | 1,138 | 650 | 57.1 | 7,620 | 45 | 6.70 | 11.72 | 3,260 | 65 | 5.7 | 19.4 | 78 | 343 | 30.1 | 475 | 41.7 | 338 | 92 | 117 | 11 | 56 | 59.1 | 4.312 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | TEN |
15 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 133 | 16.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.433 |
| 2042 | TEN |
13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 56 | 18.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.296 |
| 2041 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 21 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.354 |
| 2040 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.234 |
| 2039 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.399 |
| 2038 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 0.335 |
| 2037 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.501 |
| 2036 | HOU |
14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2035 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.680 |
| 2034 | HOU |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2033 | HOU |
11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2032 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| Career | 181 | 157 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 210 | 17.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 56 | 0.0 | 4.312 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 17 | 0 | 4.25 | 8.50 | 5 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.3 | 10 | 2 | 100.0 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 71.4 | 151 | 0 | 10.79 | 15.10 | 57 | 2 | 14.3 | 26.9 | 38 | 3 | 30.0 | 5 | - | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 66.7 | 168 | 0 | 9.33 | 14.00 | 62 | 3 | 16.7 | 19.8 | 38 | 5 | 27.8 | 7 | 38.9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 40 | 60 | 34 | 76 | 92 | 19 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 80 | 41 | 54 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 23 | 73 | 54 | 49 | 78 | 93 | 19 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 84 | 43 | 60 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 54 | 48 | 78 | 93 | 20 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 84 | 50 | 60 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 24 | 57 | 69 | 39 | 67 | 98 | 40 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 91 | 56 | 59 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 74 | 39 | 68 | 98 | 28 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 97 | 61 | 61 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 25 | 52 | 50 | 44 | 82 | 94 | 22 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 52 | 50 | 44 | 82 | 94 | 22 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 26 | 50 | 49 | 45 | 81 | 96 | 20 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 50 | 49 | 45 | 81 | 96 | 20 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 73 | 39 | 66 | 100 | 26 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 98 | 61 | 61 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 59 | 37 | 62 | 100 | 27 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 28 | 60 | 58 | 38 | 63 | 100 | 26 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 60 | 58 | 37 | 62 | 100 | 27 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 29 | 60 | 58 | 36 | 62 | 100 | 26 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 79 | 56 | 56 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 60 | 58 | 35 | 60 | 100 | 28 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 58 | 34 | 60 | 100 | 27 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 59 | 58 | 34 | 60 | 100 | 27 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 59 | 46 | 88 | 92 | 16 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 80 | 61 | 61 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 79 | 95 | 18 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 66 | 57 | 57 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 32 | 39 | 47 | 44 | 67 | 89 | 17 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 66 | 53 | 53 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 38 | 59 | 44 | 68 | 89 | 16 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 64 | 54 | 54 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 33 | 37 | 60 | 44 | 68 | 90 | 18 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 64 | 54 | 54 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 47 | 60 | 44 | 68 | 90 | 17 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 80 | 55 | 55 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 34 | 47 | 51 | 42 | 56 | 88 | 15 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 80 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Houston Texans | changed primary position from FL |
| 2035 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,250,000 |
| 2037 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $25,510,000 |
| 2038 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,970,000 |
| 2039 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $24,170,000 |
| 2040 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,530,000 |
| 2041 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,550,000 |
| 2042 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2042 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,400,000 |
| 2043 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,310,000 |

