Howie Castillo
6' 1", 202 lbs
Draft: Round 23, Pick 24 (2020)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 8 | 82 | 45 | 54.9 | 607 | 3 | 7.40 | 13.49 | 219 | 5 | 6.1 | 19.6 | 42 | 21 | 25.6 | 28 | 34.1 | 33 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 4.1 | 0.260 |
| 2029 | DAL |
6 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 42.9 | 39 | 0 | 5.57 | 13.00 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 13.7 | 23 | 2 | 28.6 | 2 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 15 | 104 | 54 | 51.9 | 582 | 4 | 5.60 | 10.78 | 145 | 5 | 4.8 | 18.3 | 37 | 23 | 22.1 | 34 | 32.7 | 30 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4.1 | 0.260 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 22 | 15 | 68.2 | 229 | 1 | 10.41 | 15.27 | 118 | 2 | 9.1 | 16.1 | 42 | 9 | 40.9 | 14 | 63.6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | DEN |
14 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 50.0 | 138 | 1 | 6.27 | 12.55 | 32 | 1 | 4.5 | 21.4 | 34 | 8 | 36.4 | - | - | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 50.0 | 133 | 2 | 9.50 | 19.00 | 26 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 52 | 5 | 35.7 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 1 | 32 | 19 | 59.4 | 214 | 0 | 6.69 | 11.26 | 51 | 0 | 0.0 | 24.4 | 33 | 9 | 28.1 | - | - | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 0 | 30 | 18 | 60.0 | 201 | 1 | 6.70 | 11.17 | 70 | 2 | 6.7 | 23.4 | 35 | 10 | 33.3 | - | - | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.140 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 0 | 36 | 23 | 63.9 | 242 | 1 | 6.72 | 10.52 | 88 | 2 | 5.6 | 18.1 | 44 | 9 | 25.0 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.110 |
| 2021 | CLE |
12 | 4 | 34 | 21 | 61.8 | 210 | 2 | 6.18 | 10.00 | 52 | 2 | 5.9 | 22.1 | 30 | 14 | 41.2 | - | - | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.160 |
| 2020 | CLE |
14 | 4 | 32 | 14 | 43.8 | 100 | 0 | 3.13 | 7.14 | 0 | 4 | 12.5 | 14.7 | 30 | 5 | 15.6 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| Career | 158 | 36 | 415 | 230 | 55.4 | 2,695 | 15 | 6.49 | 11.72 | 801 | 24 | 5.8 | 19.0 | 52 | 115 | 27.7 | 78 | 18.8 | 128 | 37 | 40 | 2 | 8 | 21.0 | 1.400 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 8 | 45 | 297 | 6.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 220 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2029 | DAL |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 57 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | DEN |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2021 | CLE |
12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2020 | CLE |
14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| Career | 158 | 36 | 45 | 297 | 6.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 295 | 18.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 0.0 | 1.400 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 58 | 0 | 11.60 | 14.50 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 20 | 4 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 61.5 | 72 | 1 | 5.54 | 9.00 | 13 | 1 | 7.7 | 33.3 | 22 | 3 | 37.5 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 18 | 0 | 4.50 | 6.00 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 9 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 22 | 15 | 68.2 | 148 | 1 | 6.73 | 9.87 | 41 | 1 | 4.5 | 25.6 | 22 | 8 | 36.4 | - | - | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 75 | 82 | 76 | 100 | 27 | 1 | 80 | 2 | 1 | 90 | 40 | 48 | 60 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 34 | 48 | 58 | 81 | 28 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 25 | 43 | 43 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 39 | 47 | 64 | 88 | 27 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 28 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 46 | 33 | 76 | 100 | 24 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 47 | 47 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 33 | 76 | 100 | 24 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 35 | 47 | 47 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 40 | 47 | 64 | 85 | 25 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 27 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 39 | 47 | 64 | 84 | 26 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 27 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 39 | 46 | 64 | 84 | 25 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 39 | 47 | 64 | 84 | 25 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 39 | 46 | 62 | 83 | 26 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 27 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 39 | 46 | 62 | 82 | 26 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 27 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 49 | 29 | 76 | 100 | 23 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 35 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 49 | 29 | 76 | 100 | 23 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 35 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 50 | 28 | 78 | 100 | 22 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 35 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 28 | 78 | 100 | 22 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 36 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 49 | 28 | 79 | 100 | 22 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 36 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 26 | 80 | 100 | 22 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 36 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 32 | 36 | 60 | 76 | 18 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 27 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 32 | 36 | 60 | 74 | 16 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 26 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 32 | 22 | 56 | 68 | 6 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 26 | 33 | 33 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 31 | 16 | 56 | 67 | 6 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 26 | 32 | 32 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 32 | 14 | 55 | 66 | 6 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 26 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cleveland Browns | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $8,770,000 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,270,000 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,830,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2026 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2027 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $6,420,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from SE |






