Tyrus Finn
6' 4", 311 lbs
Draft: Round 40, Pick 27 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | NYG |
15 | 13 | 49 | 9.2 | 22 | 6 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.7 | 0.790 |
| 2026 | NYG |
15 | 15 | 51 | 9.3 | 20 | - | - | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.5 | 0.570 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 60 | 9.8 | 21 | - | - | 0.5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.790 |
| 2024 | NYG |
14 | 13 | 47 | 10.3 | 18 | - | - | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.6 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | NYG |
15 | 15 | 49 | 8.3 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.8 | 0.670 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 48 | 8.9 | 15 | - | - | 6.5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 4.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.950 |
| 2021 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 53 | 9.7 | 11 | - | - | 5.5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8.0 | 0.770 |
| 2020 | NYG |
15 | 5 | 10 | 5.7 | 8 | - | - | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.300 |
| Career | 122 | 108 | 367 | 9.1 | 133 | 6 | 0.2 | 22.5 | 52 | 2 | 8 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 2 | 31 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 55.4 | 5.840 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | NYG |
2 | 1 | 5 | 9.2 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 5 | 11.3 | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 10 | 8.8 | 3 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 79 | 12 | 28 | 6 | 10 | 32 | 14 | 23 | 51 | 12 | 30 | 37 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 67 | 39 | 26 | 7 | 27 | 57 | 15 | 24 | 93 | 14 | 42 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 77 | 32 | 27 | 7 | 22 | 49 | 16 | 24 | 95 | 14 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 21 | 28 | 8 | 20 | 42 | 21 | 24 | 74 | 11 | 49 | 49 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 21 | 28 | 8 | 21 | 43 | 21 | 24 | 72 | 11 | 49 | 49 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 70 | 20 | 30 | 8 | 22 | 42 | 22 | 23 | 73 | 11 | 48 | 48 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 69 | 20 | 30 | 8 | 22 | 42 | 22 | 23 | 72 | 11 | 48 | 48 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 68 | 20 | 28 | 9 | 23 | 42 | 21 | 24 | 72 | 11 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 68 | 20 | 28 | 9 | 23 | 42 | 21 | 24 | 72 | 11 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 86 | 24 | 27 | 10 | 15 | 28 | 18 | 26 | 100 | 15 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 87 | 24 | 27 | 10 | 14 | 28 | 18 | 26 | 100 | 15 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 86 | 23 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 29 | 19 | 24 | 100 | 15 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 86 | 23 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 29 | 18 | 24 | 100 | 15 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 12 | 28 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 22 | 21 | 68 | 10 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 12 | 28 | 6 | 16 | 37 | 23 | 20 | 67 | 10 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 76 | 13 | 22 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 6 | 22 | 100 | 15 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 77 | 13 | 22 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 6 | 22 | 100 | 15 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 50 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 10 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2020 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $750,000 |
| 2021 | New York Giants | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $3,490,000 |
| 2021 | New York Giants | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2022 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,360,000 |
| 2024 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,930,000 |
| 2026 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,300,000 |
| 2028 | New York Giants | released |
| 2028 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | New York Jets | released |
