Jermaine Garner
6' 3", 314 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 32 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | TEN |
16 | 10 | 20 | 7.8 | 8 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.9 | 0.370 |
| 2027 | CIN |
6 | 0 | 5 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.100 |
| 2027 | DET |
4 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.060 |
| 2026 | LV |
10 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.130 |
| 2025 | LV |
16 | 8 | 31 | 6.4 | 7 | - | - | 2.5 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 5.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.940 |
| 2024 | LAC |
16 | 5 | 28 | 6.0 | 12 | - | - | 3.5 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 5.0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 5.8 | 0.750 |
| 2023 | LAC |
15 | 9 | 28 | 8.9 | 10 | - | - | 7.5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 2 | 21 | 6.7 | 8 | - | - | 5.5 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 5.0 | 0.530 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 5 | 16 | 4.7 | 4 | - | - | 1.5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3.7 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.370 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 2 | 21 | 8.2 | 8 | - | - | 3.5 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 6.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.310 |
| Career | 131 | 41 | 175 | 6.7 | 59 | 1 | 0.1 | 27.0 | 73 | 36 | 19 | 4.9 | 3 | 4 | 0.2 | 2 | 19 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 40.0 | 4.000 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CIN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | LV |
1 | 1 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | LAC |
3 | 1 | 3 | 4.2 | 1 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 15.4 | 1 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 2 | 9 | 6.4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 53 | 58 | 75 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 100 | 21 | 21 | 78 | 56 | 56 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 51 | 58 | 76 | 31 | 24 | 27 | 100 | 20 | 20 | 78 | 56 | 56 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 49 | 60 | 72 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 99 | 20 | 21 | 75 | 54 | 54 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 50 | 60 | 72 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 98 | 19 | 21 | 74 | 55 | 55 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 51 | 60 | 72 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 99 | 19 | 21 | 75 | 55 | 55 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 39 | 75 | 83 | 24 | 33 | 20 | 70 | 22 | 26 | 59 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 39 | 76 | 83 | 24 | 33 | 20 | 70 | 22 | 26 | 59 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 39 | 74 | 82 | 24 | 34 | 19 | 68 | 22 | 26 | 58 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 39 | 74 | 83 | 23 | 33 | 18 | 68 | 21 | 26 | 58 | 54 | 54 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 47 | 49 | 64 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 90 | 10 | 20 | 75 | 49 | 49 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 48 | 48 | 64 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 91 | 10 | 19 | 75 | 49 | 49 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 36 | 64 | 72 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 65 | 12 | 27 | 58 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 36 | 64 | 73 | 13 | 22 | 12 | 63 | 12 | 27 | 57 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 49 | 42 | 52 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 86 | 11 | 14 | 75 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 49 | 42 | 57 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 86 | 11 | 14 | 77 | 46 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 33 | 56 | 56 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 56 | 13 | 18 | 56 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 32 | 58 | 56 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 72 | 13 | 19 | 55 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 36 | 56 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 7 | 13 | 77 | 43 | 43 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 48 | 35 | 56 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 8 | 12 | 78 | 43 | 43 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 34 | 26 | 45 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 4 | 11 | 78 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,670,000 |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $13,020,000 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Rams | placed on injured reserve |
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2025 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $9,260,000 |
| 2027 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2027 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Tennessee Titans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $6,620,000 |
| 2028 | Tennessee Titans | changed primary position from NT |
| 2029 | Tennessee Titans | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2029 | Tennessee Titans | released |





