Alfred Middleton
6' 1", 242 lbs
Draft: Round 9, Pick 2 (2020)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 14 | 51 | 10.2 | 22 | 6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 45 | 11.2 | 4 | 28 | 8.9 | 62.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0.950 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 69 | 9.2 | 18 | 7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 0 | 83 | 14.5 | 8 | 40 | 9.6 | 48.2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 1.000 |
| 2027 | NOS |
16 | 0 | 27 | 13.2 | 7 | 2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 23 | 10.8 | 2 | 22 | 8.7 | 95.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | LAC |
11 | 11 | 55 | 12.6 | 27 | - | - | 1.5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 35 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.6 | 0.570 |
| 2025 | LAC |
14 | 11 | 65 | 12.1 | 27 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 32 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.540 |
| 2024 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 89 | 12.1 | 33 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 15 | 40 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 8.0 | 0.870 |
| 2023 | LAC |
16 | 13 | 94 | 14.1 | 40 | - | - | 2.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 50 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 8.1 | 0.730 |
| 2022 | LAC |
14 | 12 | 67 | 11.6 | 27 | - | - | 0.5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.7 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 32 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 8.6 | 0.940 |
| 2021 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 81 | 12.5 | 31 | - | - | 4.5 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1.4 | 2 | - | - | 11 | 37 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 10.0 | 0.940 |
| 2020 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 98 | 13.3 | 33 | - | - | 2.5 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 46 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 10.2 | 0.850 |
| Career | 151 | 123 | 696 | 12.0 | 265 | 15 | 0.4 | 20.0 | 27 | 53 | 6 | 1.1 | 10 | 151 | 3.2 | 71 | 362 | 47.0 | 100.0 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 79.5 | 7.750 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 5 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.4 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | LAC |
3 | 3 | 17 | 12.9 | 4 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | LAC |
1 | 1 | 10 | 18.7 | 3 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 12 | 9.4 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 8 | 46 | 11.2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 6 | 2.2 | 4 | 24 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 25 | 100 | 80 | 78 | 86 | 72 | 100 | 96 | 67 | 84 | 64 | 64 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 29 | 82 | 75 | 92 | 68 | 89 | 62 | 100 | 90 | 84 | 62 | 62 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 28 | 86 | 78 | 88 | 73 | 85 | 66 | 100 | 85 | 68 | 62 | 62 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 29 | 86 | 76 | 87 | 72 | 85 | 67 | 100 | 85 | 68 | 62 | 62 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 29 | 86 | 76 | 88 | 72 | 86 | 66 | 100 | 86 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 30 | 84 | 74 | 88 | 71 | 88 | 67 | 100 | 85 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 30 | 84 | 74 | 89 | 70 | 88 | 67 | 100 | 86 | 66 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 29 | 83 | 72 | 90 | 71 | 89 | 66 | 100 | 87 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 29 | 82 | 72 | 90 | 70 | 89 | 66 | 100 | 88 | 66 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 23 | 100 | 82 | 65 | 96 | 59 | 91 | 93 | 56 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 23 | 100 | 82 | 65 | 96 | 58 | 91 | 93 | 55 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 22 | 82 | 65 | 90 | 64 | 88 | 62 | 100 | 80 | 66 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 22 | 82 | 65 | 90 | 64 | 89 | 61 | 100 | 80 | 65 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 9 | 100 | 74 | 62 | 80 | 55 | 88 | 86 | 44 | 100 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 8 | 100 | 73 | 60 | 80 | 52 | 88 | 84 | 56 | 82 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 11 | 74 | 64 | 88 | 56 | 86 | 58 | 98 | 54 | 83 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 11 | 71 | 69 | 90 | 54 | 88 | 69 | 89 | 54 | 83 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 64 | 67 | 79 | 51 | 86 | 53 | 89 | 41 | 83 | 43 | 43 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 0 | 64 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 69 | 53 | 89 | 41 | 83 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 63 | 50 | 88 | 36 | 83 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 0 | 76 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 63 | 50 | 88 | 36 | 83 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 0 | 28 | 39 | 15 | 48 | 57 | 45 | 36 | 0 | 83 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Rams | signed to a new contract: 5yrs, $42,340,000 |
| 2024 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $15,490,000 |
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,050,000 |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2027 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,230,000 |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | released |


