Mel Bruce
6' 0", 247 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2030)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | WAS |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.017 |
| 2038 | SEA |
13 | 5 | 19 | 8.1 | 6 | 4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 11 | 6.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.255 |
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 0 | 10 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 7 | 6.7 | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.198 |
| 2036 | JAC |
5 | 5 | 14 | 13.0 | 11 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 12.5 | 4 | 12 | 28.6 | 85.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.150 |
| 2035 | JAC |
13 | 13 | 67 | 12.6 | 10 | 6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 44 | 14.0 | 5 | 33 | 11.4 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.4 | 0.330 |
| 2034 | BUF |
12 | 0 | 16 | 13.2 | 5 | 5 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 5.5 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.120 |
| 2033 | SEA |
16 | 14 | 58 | 9.7 | 14 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 44 | 11.1 | 4 | 24 | 9.1 | 54.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 | 0.550 |
| 2032 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 44 | 9.6 | 26 | 7 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 10 | 2.3 | 1 | 14 | 10.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 0.620 |
| 2031 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 47 | 8.5 | 9 | 8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0 | 8 | 2.1 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0.600 |
| 2030 | BUF |
14 | 7 | 29 | 11.6 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | 18 | 11.3 | 2 | 20 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.240 |
| Career | 130 | 76 | 304 | 10.0 | 88 | 39 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 2 | 161 | 7.5 | 17 | 125 | 10.6 | 77.6 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 36.2 | 3.080 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | SEA |
4 | 4 | 18 | 11.9 | 4 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 10 | 7.9 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 18 | 11.6 | 5 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 10 | 7.7 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 62 | 56 | 32 | 42 | 20 | 43 | 31 | 36 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 75 | 50 | 38 | 39 | 30 | 52 | 38 | 53 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 75 | 58 | 44 | 40 | 24 | 50 | 46 | 48 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 77 | 55 | 42 | 39 | 26 | 51 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 78 | 54 | 41 | 39 | 27 | 52 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 78 | 54 | 42 | 39 | 25 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 78 | 55 | 42 | 39 | 24 | 50 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 69 | 62 | 48 | 42 | 22 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 68 | 63 | 48 | 42 | 22 | 43 | 49 | 49 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 78 | 51 | 41 | 40 | 27 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 78 | 51 | 40 | 40 | 27 | 50 | 46 | 46 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 76 | 49 | 42 | 38 | 26 | 50 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 76 | 49 | 42 | 38 | 26 | 50 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 78 | 50 | 41 | 38 | 25 | 50 | 46 | 46 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 81 | 46 | 38 | 36 | 26 | 53 | 45 | 45 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 82 | 45 | 37 | 36 | 26 | 52 | 44 | 44 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 84 | 44 | 36 | 36 | 27 | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 59 | 61 | 42 | 33 | 12 | 38 | 44 | 44 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 56 | 62 | 43 | 33 | 12 | 37 | 43 | 43 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 34 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 47 | 58 | 40 | 18 | 9 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 46 | 57 | 39 | 18 | 8 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 35 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 65 | 38 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $760,000 |
| 2031 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,280,000 |
| 2032 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,530,000 |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,530,000 |
| 2034 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2034 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,240,000 |
| 2035 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,770,000 |
| 2036 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,710,000 |
| 2036 | Jacksonville Jaguars | placed on injured reserve |
| 2037 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2037 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,920,000 |
| 2039 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2039 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2039 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2040 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2040 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |




