Owen Ross
5' 10", 229 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 13 (2030)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | HOU |
16 | 10 | 79 | 13.6 | 27 | 11 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 56 | 11.9 | 8 | 53 | 14.3 | 94.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.591 |
| 2040 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 88 | 13.8 | 38 | 7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | 64 | 12.4 | 9 | 51 | 14.1 | 79.7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8.7 | 0.923 |
| 2039 | HOU |
13 | 12 | 53 | 9.6 | 21 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 3 | 69 | 15.4 | 5 | 31 | 7.2 | 44.9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.639 |
| 2038 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 106 | 14.2 | 36 | 10 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.9 | 2 | 85 | 14.4 | 14 | 52 | 16.5 | 61.2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9.7 | 1.000 |
| 2037 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 109 | 14.6 | 39 | 11 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.6 | 3 | 88 | 14.8 | 9 | 54 | 10.2 | 61.4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0.763 |
| 2036 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 99 | 14.5 | 45 | 10 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1.7 | 4 | 97 | 17.0 | 21 | 49 | 21.6 | 50.5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 89 | 12.1 | 34 | 7 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1.4 | 2 | 101 | 16.4 | 14 | 44 | 13.9 | 43.6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9.3 | 0.830 |
| 2034 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 127 | 15.5 | 32 | 15 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 83 | 14.3 | 15 | 53 | 18.1 | 63.9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10.8 | 1.000 |
| 2033 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 100 | 15.6 | 28 | 11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | 88 | 18.4 | 11 | 53 | 12.5 | 60.2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 0.550 |
| 2032 | HOU |
11 | 11 | 60 | 12.4 | 22 | 8 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 77 | 20.3 | 12 | 33 | 15.6 | 42.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 0.470 |
| 2031 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 111 | 13.8 | 31 | 12 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1.1 | 4 | 109 | 17.7 | 18 | 66 | 16.5 | 60.6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 0.740 |
| 2030 | HOU |
15 | 14 | 99 | 15.0 | 31 | 9 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 4 | 93 | 17.9 | 9 | 59 | 9.7 | 63.4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 | 0.530 |
| Career | 181 | 172 | 1,120 | 13.8 | 384 | 116 | 2.5 | 28.0 | 40 | 33 | 10 | 1.2 | 33 | 1,010 | 15.8 | 145 | 598 | 14.4 | 59.2 | 94 | 15 | 3 | 32 | 97.3 | 8.826 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 9 | 23.6 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 20.8 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 9 | 23.6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 20.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 50 | 91 | 68 | 69 | 46 | 86 | 92 | 74 | 62 | 79 | 35 | 64 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 23 | 63 | 82 | 83 | 43 | 95 | 58 | 66 | 100 | 95 | 90 | 48 | 67 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 93 | 82 | 60 | 93 | 74 | 86 | 97 | 93 | 92 | 64 | 70 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 67 | 77 | 77 | 76 | 84 | 96 | 100 | 89 | 96 | 93 | 69 | 78 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 49 | 84 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 100 | 100 | 89 | 100 | 76 | 74 | 74 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 86 | 76 | 76 | 79 | 100 | 100 | 90 | 100 | 77 | 74 | 74 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 86 | 76 | 75 | 79 | 100 | 100 | 90 | 100 | 78 | 74 | 74 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 100 | 79 | 67 | 100 | 80 | 84 | 98 | 77 | 100 | 76 | 76 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 63 | 100 | 79 | 66 | 100 | 80 | 84 | 98 | 77 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 100 | 78 | 67 | 100 | 80 | 85 | 99 | 76 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 65 | 100 | 78 | 67 | 100 | 80 | 85 | 99 | 76 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 49 | 90 | 72 | 76 | 77 | 100 | 100 | 92 | 100 | 77 | 74 | 74 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 49 | 90 | 72 | 76 | 77 | 100 | 100 | 92 | 100 | 77 | 74 | 74 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 91 | 72 | 75 | 76 | 100 | 100 | 92 | 100 | 77 | 74 | 74 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 45 | 86 | 70 | 78 | 87 | 100 | 98 | 90 | 91 | 70 | 73 | 73 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 70 | 100 | 76 | 61 | 86 | 72 | 100 | 100 | 94 | 100 | 79 | 79 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 58 | 100 | 76 | 60 | 86 | 70 | 100 | 100 | 94 | 87 | 74 | 74 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 84 | 68 | 76 | 87 | 100 | 98 | 89 | 94 | 88 | 78 | 78 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 60 | 82 | 68 | 78 | 87 | 86 | 98 | 97 | 94 | 88 | 77 | 77 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 46 | 66 | 62 | 74 | 86 | 70 | 90 | 81 | 91 | 88 | 67 | 67 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 46 | 66 | 62 | 74 | 86 | 70 | 90 | 81 | 91 | 88 | 67 | 67 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 44 | 73 | 65 | 40 | 86 | 50 | 80 | 79 | 79 | 87 | 59 | 59 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 51 | 66 | 63 | 43 | 100 | 44 | 66 | 84 | 64 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 34 | 46 | 62 | 47 | 42 | 96 | 29 | 50 | 80 | 60 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $33,780,000 |
| 2034 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $34,660,000 |
| 2035 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $60,570,000 |
| 2036 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $47,970,000 |
| 2037 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $33,850,000 |
| 2038 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $36,250,000 |
| 2039 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $43,700,000 |
| 2040 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,840,000 |
