Wendell Rogers
5' 9", 183 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 25 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 18 | 7.9 | 5 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 14.4 | 6 | 12 | 24.0 | 48.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 10 | 15 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33 | 11.5 | 1 | 16 | 3.0 | 48.5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.3 | 0.390 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 37 | 4.7 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 31 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 4.9 | 0.610 |
| 2025 | SFO |
7 | 5 | 10 | 4.5 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.9 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 44 | 5.8 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 12 | 41 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 50 | 7.0 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 14 | 30 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.740 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 63 | 8.3 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 10 | 42 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.780 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 50 | 7.0 | 13 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 6.3 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 72 | 10.9 | 25 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | - | - | 12 | 37 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.720 |
| Career | 133 | 111 | 359 | 6.9 | 107 | 4 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 22 | 58 | 1.5 | 73 | 254 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 42.6 | 5.060 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2025 | SFO |
7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.700 |
| 2020 | SFO |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| Career | 133 | 111 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 5.060 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 18 | 11.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 18 | 11.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 53 | 48 | 94 | 76 | 68 | 71 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 100 | 70 | 70 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 34 | 72 | 100 | 83 | 83 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 82 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 36 | 75 | 100 | 81 | 82 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 86 | 69 | 69 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 37 | 74 | 100 | 82 | 82 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 86 | 69 | 69 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 68 | 36 | 74 | 100 | 82 | 83 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 86 | 69 | 69 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 48 | 94 | 82 | 69 | 73 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 48 | 95 | 81 | 68 | 73 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 100 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 36 | 73 | 100 | 82 | 84 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 86 | 69 | 69 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 36 | 72 | 100 | 82 | 84 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 86 | 69 | 69 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 37 | 87 | 72 | 67 | 65 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 38 | 87 | 72 | 67 | 65 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 28 | 62 | 94 | 72 | 72 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 86 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 59 | 28 | 61 | 95 | 72 | 72 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 84 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 38 | 70 | 66 | 60 | 52 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 46 | 39 | 71 | 65 | 59 | 51 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 50 | 21 | 47 | 82 | 69 | 50 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 83 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 51 | 20 | 46 | 84 | 71 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 80 | 50 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 45 | 10 | 43 | 72 | 56 | 30 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 80 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 45 | 13 | 42 | 73 | 56 | 30 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 79 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 40 | 5 | 37 | 49 | 38 | 19 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 79 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | San Francisco 49ers | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2021 | San Francisco 49ers | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $43,390,000 |
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,820,000 |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,280,000 |
| 2024 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,930,000 |
| 2025 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,550,000 |
| 2026 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,910,000 |
| 2027 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,580,000 |
| 2028 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2028 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,280,000 |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,070,000 |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |

