Asher Griffin
6' 4", 252 lbs
Draft: Round 48, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF |
12 | 2 | 35 | 27 | 77.1 | 328 | 0 | 9.37 | 12.15 | 131 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.2 | 31 | 17 | 48.6 | - | - | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | IND |
4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 52 | 0 | 8.67 | 17.33 | 42 | 1 | 16.7 | 10.5 | 38 | 2 | 33.3 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 2 | 27 | 18 | 66.7 | 173 | 2 | 6.41 | 9.61 | 48 | 1 | 3.7 | 11.3 | 37 | 10 | 37.0 | - | - | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | ARI |
13 | 9 | 50 | 38 | 76.0 | 413 | 2 | 8.26 | 10.87 | 129 | 1 | 2.0 | 15.1 | 40 | 23 | 46.0 | - | - | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | - | 4.1 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | IND |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2022 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | NED |
8 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 60 | 0 | 7.50 | 12.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 32.0 | 25 | 4 | 50.0 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.070 |
| 2021 | MIN |
6 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 92.3 | 100 | 1 | 7.69 | 8.33 | 49 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 53 | 4 | 30.8 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.160 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 1 | 32 | 23 | 71.9 | 207 | 0 | 6.47 | 9.00 | 31 | 1 | 3.1 | 18.6 | 25 | 10 | 31.3 | - | - | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.190 |
| Career | 83 | 20 | 172 | 126 | 73.3 | 1,333 | 5 | 7.75 | 10.58 | 447 | 4 | 2.3 | 15.2 | 53 | 70 | 40.7 | - | - | 54 | 28 | 18 | 0 | - | 13.2 | 1.560 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 1.8 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 163 | 203 | - | 0.8 | 0.410 |
| 2025 | IND |
4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 55 | 57 | - | 0.3 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 107 | 240 | - | 0.2 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | ARI |
13 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2 | 0.6 | 0 | 241 | 331 | - | 0.7 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | IND |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2022 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | NED |
8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 13.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 25 | - | 0.4 | 0.070 |
| 2021 | MIN |
6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 44 | 81 | - | 0.9 | 0.160 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 69 | 172 | - | 0.1 | 0.190 |
| Career | 83 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 28.6 | 2.0 | 3 | 0.3 | 0 | 708 | 1,131 | - | 3.5 | 1.560 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 45 | 0 | 15.00 | 22.50 | 15 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 29 | 2 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 28 | 0 | 5.60 | 9.33 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | 19.2 | 23 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 73 | 0 | 9.13 | 14.60 | 33 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 29 | 4 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 39 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 46 | 65 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 17 | 60 | 38 | 57 | 0 | 44 | 39 | 16 | 71 | 0 | 98 | 40 | 38 | 38 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 22 | 88 | 28 | 96 | 0 | 28 | 32 | 18 | 97 | 0 | 60 | 26 | 40 | 40 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 21 | 86 | 29 | 92 | 0 | 29 | 32 | 18 | 94 | 0 | 67 | 28 | 40 | 40 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 16 | 66 | 32 | 67 | 0 | 34 | 40 | 18 | 77 | 0 | 92 | 41 | 38 | 38 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 16 | 65 | 32 | 66 | 0 | 34 | 40 | 18 | 76 | 0 | 94 | 42 | 38 | 38 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 14 | 65 | 31 | 67 | 0 | 35 | 41 | 16 | 78 | 0 | 96 | 42 | 38 | 38 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 14 | 65 | 32 | 66 | 0 | 35 | 41 | 16 | 77 | 0 | 96 | 42 | 37 | 37 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 21 | 84 | 29 | 96 | 0 | 30 | 32 | 16 | 96 | 0 | 64 | 27 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 21 | 84 | 29 | 96 | 0 | 30 | 32 | 16 | 96 | 0 | 63 | 27 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 19 | 82 | 30 | 96 | 0 | 31 | 32 | 18 | 95 | 0 | 63 | 27 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 19 | 83 | 30 | 97 | 0 | 31 | 32 | 18 | 95 | 0 | 63 | 26 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 16 | 62 | 35 | 65 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 18 | 76 | 0 | 99 | 42 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 15 | 61 | 35 | 64 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 18 | 74 | 0 | 100 | 42 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 14 | 61 | 33 | 63 | 0 | 39 | 38 | 18 | 73 | 0 | 98 | 42 | 37 | 37 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 13 | 60 | 32 | 62 | 0 | 39 | 38 | 17 | 72 | 0 | 99 | 42 | 37 | 37 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 10 | 47 | 15 | 62 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 89 | 42 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $850,000 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2021 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $850,000 |
| 2021 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2021 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $850,000 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2022 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,040,000 |
| 2024 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2024 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,430,000 |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2027 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |





