Juan Poston
5' 10", 176 lbs
Draft: Round 13, Pick 29 (2020)
Drafted By: Dallas Cowboys
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 20 | 5.6 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 16 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | DAL |
13 | 6 | 18 | 6.3 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 35 | 11.1 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 3.2 | 0.360 |
| 2023 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 29 | 9.5 | 17 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.290 |
| 2022 | DAL |
16 | 10 | 28 | 8.0 | 12 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 9 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 3.3 | 0.380 |
| 2021 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 29 | 6.6 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.450 |
| 2020 | DAL |
10 | 5 | 29 | 10.3 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.320 |
| Career | 103 | 47 | 188 | 8.2 | 68 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | - | - | 20 | 78 | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | - | 22.1 | 2.460 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | DAL |
13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2023 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2022 | DAL |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2021 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2020 | DAL |
10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| Career | 103 | 47 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 2.460 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 82 | 63 | 68 | 55 | 70 | 42 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 58 | 58 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 64 | 53 | 62 | 41 | 61 | 41 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 48 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 68 | 56 | 63 | 43 | 63 | 41 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 67 | 55 | 65 | 45 | 64 | 42 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 54 | 65 | 44 | 64 | 42 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 49 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 66 | 55 | 66 | 44 | 62 | 42 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 66 | 54 | 65 | 44 | 62 | 42 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 68 | 53 | 64 | 45 | 61 | 43 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 53 | 64 | 45 | 61 | 43 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 92 | 67 | 76 | 70 | 78 | 45 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 93 | 67 | 77 | 70 | 78 | 45 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 81 | 62 | 64 | 58 | 70 | 34 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 82 | 62 | 63 | 58 | 70 | 34 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 64 | 62 | 60 | 42 | 72 | 31 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Dallas Cowboys | placed on injured reserve |
| 2021 | Dallas Cowboys | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $5,360,000 |
| 2022 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,210,000 |
| 2023 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,750,000 |
| 2025 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,280,000 |
| 2026 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,070,000 |

