Melvin Michl
6' 0", 203 lbs
Draft: Round 13, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: New England Patriots
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | LV |
13 | 11 | 82 | 45 | 54.9 | 506 | 0 | 6.17 | 11.24 | 150 | 2 | 2.4 | 22.3 | 45 | 19 | 23.2 | 28 | 34.1 | 31 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.280 |
| 2028 | NED |
16 | 6 | 60 | 37 | 61.7 | 356 | 4 | 5.93 | 9.62 | 139 | 1 | 1.7 | 21.2 | 64 | 17 | 28.3 | 24 | 40.0 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 14 | 97 | 55 | 56.7 | 666 | 2 | 6.87 | 12.11 | 243 | 12 | 12.4 | 19.7 | 49 | 30 | 30.9 | 36 | 37.1 | 30 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5.3 | 0.300 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 16 | 138 | 92 | 66.7 | 986 | 1 | 7.14 | 10.72 | 424 | 7 | 5.1 | 26.2 | 57 | 39 | 28.3 | - | - | 41 | 12 | 16 | 4 | - | 8.3 | 0.520 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 15 | 145 | 99 | 68.3 | 1,057 | 13 | 7.29 | 10.68 | 416 | 5 | 3.4 | 23.8 | 80 | 44 | 30.3 | - | - | 47 | 18 | 16 | 3 | - | 8.9 | 0.660 |
| 2024 | NED |
16 | 16 | 109 | 62 | 56.9 | 731 | 4 | 6.71 | 11.79 | 224 | 9 | 8.3 | 18.9 | 42 | 33 | 30.3 | - | - | 32 | 10 | 10 | 3 | - | 6.3 | 0.470 |
| 2023 | NED |
16 | 12 | 127 | 81 | 63.8 | 858 | 4 | 6.76 | 10.59 | 271 | 2 | 1.6 | 27.7 | 53 | 43 | 33.9 | - | - | 33 | 13 | 13 | 3 | - | 5.7 | 0.390 |
| 2022 | NED |
10 | 7 | 50 | 29 | 58.0 | 280 | 0 | 5.60 | 9.66 | 132 | 4 | 8.0 | 23.5 | 25 | 14 | 28.0 | - | - | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.9 | 0.120 |
| 2021 | NED |
13 | 10 | 107 | 60 | 56.1 | 551 | 4 | 5.15 | 9.18 | 276 | 6 | 5.6 | 29.1 | 45 | 30 | 28.0 | - | - | 30 | 6 | 10 | 2 | - | 4.3 | 0.360 |
| 2020 | NED |
10 | 10 | 101 | 57 | 56.4 | 679 | 4 | 6.72 | 11.91 | 212 | 6 | 5.9 | 25.9 | 46 | 37 | 36.6 | - | - | 31 | 11 | 10 | 1 | - | 5.2 | 0.380 |
| Career | 142 | 117 | 1,016 | 617 | 60.7 | 6,670 | 36 | 6.57 | 10.81 | 2,487 | 54 | 5.3 | 23.7 | 80 | 306 | 30.1 | 88 | 8.7 | 306 | 96 | 103 | 19 | 3 | 52.8 | 3.660 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | LV |
13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2028 | NED |
16 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2026 | NED |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2024 | NED |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2023 | NED |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2022 | NED |
10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2021 | NED |
13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2020 | NED |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| Career | 142 | 117 | 3 | 8 | 2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 3.660 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 33 | 0 | 8.25 | 16.50 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 28 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 33 | 0 | 8.25 | 16.50 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 28 | 1 | 25.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NED |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 49 | 26 | 88 | 60 | 54 | 76 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 73 | 54 | 54 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 51 | 32 | 93 | 71 | 57 | 81 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 50 | 34 | 92 | 75 | 56 | 79 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 77 | 60 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 41 | 43 | 80 | 96 | 51 | 64 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 63 | 60 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 41 | 44 | 79 | 96 | 50 | 64 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 63 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 47 | 32 | 94 | 74 | 55 | 78 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 47 | 31 | 94 | 74 | 55 | 79 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 79 | 59 | 59 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 40 | 45 | 78 | 96 | 49 | 64 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 62 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 40 | 45 | 78 | 96 | 49 | 64 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 62 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 48 | 31 | 95 | 71 | 58 | 80 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 48 | 30 | 95 | 71 | 58 | 80 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 30 | 95 | 70 | 59 | 78 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 48 | 29 | 96 | 69 | 59 | 79 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 43 | 80 | 96 | 52 | 60 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 62 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 39 | 44 | 80 | 96 | 51 | 58 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 61 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 36 | 40 | 68 | 83 | 49 | 48 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 61 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 36 | 41 | 67 | 84 | 52 | 47 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 60 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 48 | 25 | 85 | 57 | 53 | 66 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 82 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 48 | 24 | 86 | 56 | 53 | 67 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 84 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 41 | 20 | 86 | 52 | 42 | 56 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 84 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $14,600,000 |
| 2025 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,260,000 |
| 2028 | New England Patriots | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $10,530,000 |
| 2029 | New England Patriots | released |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,960,000 |

