Miguel Benson
5' 9", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 26, Pick 29 (2020)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 48 | 33 | 68.8 | 347 | 2 | 7.23 | 10.52 | 61 | 3 | 6.3 | 20.9 | 26 | 20 | 41.7 | 23 | 47.9 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.180 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 47 | 31 | 66.0 | 372 | 1 | 7.91 | 12.00 | 108 | 2 | 4.3 | 25.8 | 32 | 18 | 38.3 | - | - | 12 | 8 | 7 | 1 | - | 3.8 | 0.230 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 37 | 28 | 75.7 | 242 | 0 | 6.54 | 8.64 | 84 | 2 | 5.4 | 28.5 | 27 | 10 | 27.0 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 2.4 | 0.170 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 54.8 | 203 | 1 | 6.55 | 11.94 | 62 | 2 | 6.5 | 30.4 | 31 | 9 | 29.0 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.110 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 84 | 51 | 60.7 | 460 | 1 | 5.48 | 9.02 | 100 | 2 | 2.4 | 22.4 | 22 | 23 | 27.4 | - | - | 18 | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.200 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 119 | 68 | 57.1 | 873 | 4 | 7.34 | 12.84 | 200 | 5 | 4.2 | 26.4 | 47 | 36 | 30.3 | - | - | 41 | 13 | 16 | 2 | - | 6.5 | 0.430 |
| 2021 | TBY |
14 | 9 | 73 | 43 | 58.9 | 451 | 1 | 6.18 | 10.49 | 139 | 7 | 9.6 | 24.7 | 42 | 22 | 30.1 | - | - | 24 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.320 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 9 | 40 | 22 | 55.0 | 214 | 0 | 5.35 | 9.73 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 23 | 12 | 30.0 | - | - | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.170 |
| Career | 126 | 58 | 479 | 293 | 61.2 | 3,162 | 10 | 6.60 | 10.79 | 786 | 23 | 4.8 | 23.2 | 47 | 150 | 31.3 | 23 | 4.8 | 142 | 46 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 26.0 | 1.810 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.430 |
| 2021 | TBY |
14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2020 | TBY |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| Career | 126 | 58 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 1.810 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 30 | 0 | 3.75 | 7.50 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 29.6 | 20 | 2 | 50.0 | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 50 | 0 | 7.14 | 10.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 27 | 1 | 20.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 50.0 | 69 | 0 | 4.93 | 9.86 | 13 | 1 | 7.1 | 20.0 | 32 | 1 | 14.3 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 34 | 0 | 4.25 | 8.50 | 3 | 1 | 12.5 | 16.0 | 19 | 2 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 42.9 | 43 | 1 | 6.14 | 14.33 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 26 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 8 | 44 | 23 | 52.3 | 226 | 1 | 5.14 | 9.83 | 35 | 2 | 4.5 | 19.6 | 32 | 8 | 18.2 | 2 | 4.5 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 23 | 77 | 44 | 35 | 63 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 66 | 49 | 49 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 70 | 18 | 71 | 40 | 34 | 49 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 59 | 44 | 44 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 74 | 19 | 72 | 42 | 35 | 55 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 57 | 45 | 45 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 73 | 20 | 71 | 42 | 34 | 53 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 57 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 20 | 71 | 42 | 34 | 52 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 57 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 72 | 21 | 70 | 40 | 35 | 51 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 57 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 72 | 21 | 70 | 40 | 35 | 50 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 57 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 90 | 31 | 81 | 50 | 39 | 81 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 43 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 91 | 31 | 81 | 50 | 39 | 82 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 22 | 62 | 39 | 30 | 46 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 57 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 70 | 22 | 62 | 38 | 30 | 45 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 58 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 93 | 30 | 73 | 50 | 32 | 73 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 94 | 30 | 73 | 50 | 32 | 74 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 20 | 60 | 36 | 27 | 43 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 58 | 40 | 40 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 72 | 20 | 59 | 35 | 26 | 63 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 58 | 40 | 40 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 78 | 31 | 72 | 36 | 19 | 59 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 80 | 32 | 73 | 37 | 20 | 59 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 39 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 48 | 10 | 48 | 22 | 15 | 54 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 59 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $9,110,000 |
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from FL |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from SE |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $11,060,000 |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,530,000 |
| 2028 | Buffalo Bills | released |

