Cristian Wheeler
5' 11", 223 lbs
Draft: Round 29, Pick 20 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | GBY |
16 | 4 | 34 | 100 | 2.94 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 44.1 | 7 | 20.6 | 2 | 7 | 20.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | GBY |
16 | 2 | 84 | 302 | 3.60 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 39 | 23 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 10 | 20 | 23.8 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.180 |
| 2025 | GBY |
7 | 0 | 25 | 77 | 3.08 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 5 | 20.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.150 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 7 | 128 | 403 | 3.15 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 29 | 6 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 13 | 22 | 17.2 | - | 0 | - | 0.2 | 0.200 |
| 2023 | NOS |
12 | 1 | 92 | 248 | 2.70 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 55 | 16 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 9 | 9.8 | - | 0 | - | -0.8 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 6 | 75 | 210 | 2.80 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 21 | 6 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 12 | 16.0 | - | 0 | - | -1.6 | 0.010 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | MIN |
10 | 1 | 49 | 137 | 2.80 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 48 | 13 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | 12.2 | - | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.260 |
| 2020 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 5 | 44 | 8.80 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 50 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| Career | 113 | 22 | 493 | 1,531 | 3.11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 55 | 66 | 19 | 15 | 3.0 | 7 | 1.4 | 40 | 83 | 16.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.480 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | GBY |
16 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 78.6 | 102 | 0 | 7.29 | 9.27 | 79 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 34 | 5 | 35.7 | 7 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | GBY |
16 | 2 | 36 | 24 | 66.7 | 145 | 0 | 4.03 | 6.04 | 91 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 25 | 6 | 16.7 | - | - | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.180 |
| 2025 | GBY |
7 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 66.7 | 107 | 0 | 8.92 | 13.38 | 83 | 0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 26 | 5 | 41.7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.150 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 80.0 | 57 | 0 | 5.70 | 7.13 | 49 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 29 | 2 | 20.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.200 |
| 2023 | NOS |
12 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 70.6 | 140 | 0 | 8.24 | 11.67 | 92 | 1 | 5.9 | 13.8 | 28 | 6 | 35.3 | - | - | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 6 | 38 | 27 | 71.1 | 233 | 2 | 6.13 | 8.63 | 123 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.8 | 40 | 9 | 23.7 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.010 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 17 | 0 | 3.40 | 5.67 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 10 | 1 | 20.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | MIN |
10 | 1 | 24 | 18 | 75.0 | 84 | 1 | 3.50 | 4.67 | 19 | 3 | 12.5 | 16.6 | 18 | 2 | 8.3 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.260 |
| 2020 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 10 | 0 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 10 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.190 |
| Career | 113 | 22 | 157 | 112 | 71.3 | 895 | 3 | 5.70 | 7.99 | 551 | 4 | 2.5 | 15.0 | 40 | 37 | 23.6 | 7 | 4.5 | 51 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 1.480 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | GBY |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2026 | GBY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2025 | GBY |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2023 | NOS |
12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2020 | MIN |
10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2020 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| Career | 113 | 22 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 1.480 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -1.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | -1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 1 | 59 | 170 | 2.88 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 17 | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 13 | 22.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 0 | 36 | 84 | 2.33 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | 13.9 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 1 | 96 | 253 | 2.64 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 17 | 6 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 8 | 18 | 18.8 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 20 | 0 | 5.00 | 6.67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 15 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 16.7 | -1 | 0 | -0.17 | -1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 36.4 | 19 | 0 | 1.73 | 4.75 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 15 | 1 | 9.1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 79 | 50 | 46 | 57 | 96 | 74 | 26 | 77 | 58 | 58 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 79 | 51 | 45 | 58 | 96 | 73 | 25 | 75 | 58 | 58 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 78 | 50 | 46 | 55 | 93 | 75 | 26 | 71 | 61 | 59 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 69 | 45 | 56 | 42 | 77 | 82 | 33 | 52 | 78 | 67 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 68 | 45 | 56 | 41 | 76 | 82 | 33 | 52 | 79 | 67 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 78 | 49 | 47 | 59 | 95 | 74 | 29 | 72 | 61 | 57 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 49 | 46 | 60 | 96 | 74 | 28 | 73 | 61 | 57 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 77 | 48 | 46 | 58 | 97 | 74 | 30 | 71 | 61 | 56 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 48 | 46 | 58 | 97 | 74 | 30 | 72 | 61 | 56 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 67 | 46 | 54 | 41 | 77 | 82 | 36 | 50 | 82 | 65 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 46 | 55 | 40 | 77 | 82 | 37 | 49 | 82 | 65 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 63 | 31 | 43 | 36 | 59 | 82 | 16 | 43 | 60 | 46 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 36 | 36 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 31 | 43 | 35 | 58 | 82 | 16 | 43 | 61 | 46 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 36 | 36 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 63 | 31 | 45 | 34 | 58 | 81 | 16 | 43 | 59 | 48 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 68 | 31 | 45 | 34 | 58 | 83 | 16 | 42 | 60 | 48 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 58 | 19 | 29 | 34 | 67 | 60 | 6 | 60 | 35 | 36 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2020 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $750,000 |
| 2021 | Houston Texans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,220,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2022 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $4,960,000 |
| 2024 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,830,000 |
| 2025 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2025 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,040,000 |




