Malcolm Montgomery
6' 0", 209 lbs
Draft: Round 9, Pick 19 (2020)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | IND |
9 | 2 | 17 | 9.2 | 11 | 3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 26 | 12.1 | 2 | 12 | 7.7 | 46.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2028 | GBY |
4 | 0 | 5 | 7.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 12.5 | 1 | 4 | 9.1 | 36.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 7 | 37 | 7.2 | 10 | 6 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 33 | 8.1 | 4 | 22 | 12.1 | 66.7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 13 | 56 | 7.9 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 10 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 7.3 | 0.870 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 16 | 62 | 8.3 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 38 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.7 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 16 | 77 | 10.3 | 28 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 11 | 40 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.8 | 0.760 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 16 | 94 | 12.0 | 33 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 46 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 7.2 | 0.880 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 16 | 79 | 11.8 | 38 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 33 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.7 | 0.720 |
| 2020 | DET |
15 | 15 | 97 | 12.0 | 16 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 12 | 42 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 6.3 | 0.660 |
| Career | 124 | 101 | 524 | 10.0 | 178 | 9 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 19 | 70 | 1.6 | 68 | 273 | 97.1 | 100.0 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 49.6 | 5.800 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | IND |
9 | 2 | 10 | 49 | 4.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 19 | 401 | 21.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2028 | GBY |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 154 | 25.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.870 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.760 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.880 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2020 | DET |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| Career | 124 | 101 | 10 | 49 | 4.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 28 | 611 | 21.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 3 | 8.2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 3 | 8 | 6.2 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 2 | 8 | 8.7 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 7 | 11.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 3 | 17 | 10.1 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 10 | 43 | 8.7 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 9 | 24 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 30 | 30.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 30 | 30.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 72 | 92 | 66 | 64 | 26 | 70 | 0 | 38 | 90 | 58 | 64 | 64 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 100 | 66 | 94 | 100 | 24 | 96 | 0 | 28 | 68 | 96 | 78 | 78 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 100 | 70 | 92 | 96 | 24 | 93 | 0 | 30 | 72 | 91 | 77 | 77 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 55 | 86 | 97 | 74 | 76 | 26 | 76 | 0 | 39 | 88 | 69 | 71 | 71 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 55 | 85 | 98 | 74 | 75 | 26 | 75 | 0 | 40 | 88 | 67 | 70 | 70 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 54 | 84 | 98 | 75 | 75 | 26 | 74 | 0 | 40 | 89 | 67 | 70 | 70 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 82 | 98 | 73 | 74 | 26 | 74 | 0 | 38 | 88 | 66 | 69 | 69 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 51 | 81 | 95 | 73 | 74 | 26 | 72 | 0 | 40 | 88 | 65 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 51 | 80 | 96 | 72 | 74 | 26 | 71 | 0 | 40 | 88 | 65 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 73 | 88 | 69 | 72 | 16 | 63 | 0 | 37 | 76 | 65 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 46 | 73 | 88 | 69 | 72 | 16 | 63 | 0 | 37 | 76 | 64 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 92 | 57 | 80 | 95 | 6 | 68 | 0 | 27 | 53 | 91 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 92 | 56 | 80 | 96 | 6 | 69 | 0 | 27 | 52 | 92 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 88 | 54 | 72 | 92 | 1 | 62 | 0 | 18 | 42 | 92 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 48 | 89 | 69 | 72 | 92 | 1 | 62 | 0 | 18 | 42 | 92 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 30 | 50 | 56 | 44 | 52 | 2 | 40 | 0 | 18 | 44 | 62 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 30 | 48 | 56 | 43 | 50 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 19 | 45 | 60 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 25 | 47 | 54 | 41 | 46 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 18 | 43 | 60 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from FS |
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $29,220,000 |
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2026 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,060,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |


