Isaac Kangas
6' 3", 270 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 14 (2028)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | TBY |
16 | 7 | 43 | 11.8 | 13 | 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 1 | 29 | 10.6 | 1 | 22 | 3.4 | 75.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.470 |
| 2035 | TBY |
15 | 5 | 39 | 11.2 | 8 | 3 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 27 | 10.3 | 1 | 17 | 3.7 | 63.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.460 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 9 | 6.5 | 6 | 1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 5 | 2.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.300 |
| 2033 | TBY |
9 | 0 | 5 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.190 |
| 2032 | TBY |
16 | 7 | 48 | 10.9 | 7 | 4 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 29 | 9.1 | 4 | 28 | 13.8 | 96.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 0.610 |
| 2031 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 47 | 10.9 | 16 | 4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 40 | 11.3 | 3 | 18 | 7.5 | 45.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.620 |
| 2030 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 22 | 9.6 | 3 | 3 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 23 | 14.5 | 2 | 12 | 8.7 | 52.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.380 |
| 2029 | TBY |
15 | 10 | 28 | 12.9 | 6 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | 31 | 21.2 | 3 | 20 | 9.7 | 64.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.290 |
| 2028 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.010 |
| Career | 119 | 41 | 241 | 10.4 | 61 | 21 | 1.7 | 15.0 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 2.3 | 3 | 187 | 10.4 | 15 | 120 | 8.0 | 64.2 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 38.7 | 3.330 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | TBY |
4 | 3 | 10 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 8.6 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 2 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 4 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 3 | 9.2 | 5 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2030 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 4 | 15.6 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 0 | 4 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 15.6 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 6 | 27 | 11.4 | 8 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 18 | 10.0 | 1 | 19 | 5.6 | 100.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 74 | 11 | 84 | 8 | 35 | 22 | 22 | 26 | 7 | 49 | 19 | 36 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 77 | 63 | 86 | 18 | 50 | 42 | 50 | 26 | 9 | 52 | 27 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 69 | 86 | 21 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 26 | 9 | 52 | 28 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 94 | 23 | 84 | 12 | 67 | 73 | 80 | 25 | 6 | 80 | 40 | 60 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 94 | 22 | 84 | 12 | 68 | 74 | 81 | 25 | 6 | 81 | 43 | 61 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 81 | 64 | 85 | 20 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 26 | 5 | 62 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 26 | 81 | 10 | 53 | 49 | 70 | 28 | 7 | 78 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 77 | 26 | 82 | 11 | 51 | 48 | 69 | 27 | 7 | 77 | 50 | 50 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 76 | 26 | 82 | 10 | 50 | 47 | 69 | 27 | 7 | 78 | 49 | 49 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 75 | 24 | 80 | 10 | 50 | 46 | 67 | 26 | 7 | 77 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 75 | 24 | 80 | 10 | 50 | 46 | 67 | 25 | 6 | 77 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 95 | 31 | 88 | 15 | 66 | 62 | 50 | 22 | 4 | 52 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 95 | 30 | 88 | 15 | 66 | 61 | 50 | 21 | 4 | 52 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 75 | 24 | 80 | 10 | 50 | 43 | 69 | 25 | 6 | 76 | 48 | 48 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 75 | 24 | 80 | 10 | 50 | 43 | 69 | 25 | 6 | 76 | 48 | 48 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 75 | 24 | 79 | 11 | 49 | 42 | 68 | 26 | 6 | 76 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 75 | 24 | 79 | 11 | 49 | 42 | 68 | 26 | 6 | 76 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 63 | 13 | 61 | 11 | 38 | 27 | 53 | 24 | 6 | 75 | 38 | 38 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 56 | 12 | 64 | 10 | 45 | 33 | 48 | 22 | 5 | 62 | 36 | 36 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 40 | 11 | 62 | 6 | 44 | 26 | 40 | 18 | 5 | 62 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,430,000 |
| 2033 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,610,000 |
| 2035 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,640,000 |
| 2037 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2037 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
