Chance Tate
6' 1", 255 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2028)
Drafted By: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | LAC |
1 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.050 |
| 2035 | JAC |
15 | 3 | 20 | 8.3 | 10 | 3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 13 | 5.3 | 2 | 7 | 15.4 | 53.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.220 |
| 2034 | SFO |
3 | 2 | 3 | 10.5 | 6 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.070 |
| 2033 | LV |
13 | 9 | 30 | 11.0 | 15 | 3 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 5.0 | 1 | 13 | 5.0 | 1 | 9 | 7.7 | 69.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.8 | 0.440 |
| 2032 | LV |
16 | 16 | 70 | 11.1 | 34 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 90 | 16.9 | 6 | 46 | 6.7 | 51.1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8.2 | 0.790 |
| 2031 | LV |
16 | 15 | 72 | 12.1 | 21 | 9 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 28 | 6.5 | 3 | 21 | 10.7 | 75.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6.2 | 0.630 |
| 2030 | LV |
3 | 2 | 5 | 5.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | LV |
7 | 2 | 11 | 8.3 | 7 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 10 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 10.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.120 |
| 2028 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 5 | 19.4 | 2 | 2 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.010 |
| 2028 | CAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| Career | 75 | 50 | 218 | 10.6 | 99 | 28 | 2.1 | 11.5 | 24 | 24 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 159 | 9.0 | 13 | 91 | 8.2 | 57.2 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 30.1 | 2.460 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | LV |
2 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 1 | 1 | - | 3.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 1 | 6 | 14.6 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2032 | LV |
1 | 1 | 8 | 11.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 23.9 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 14 | 13.9 | 2 | 1 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 2 | 17 | 19.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 29.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 68 | 100 | 12 | 26 | 36 | 22 | 38 | 30 | 43 | 57 | 19 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 53 | 100 | 11 | 69 | 54 | 68 | 72 | 36 | 86 | 70 | 24 | 62 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 69 | 100 | 11 | 22 | 56 | 73 | 74 | 36 | 35 | 73 | 24 | 60 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 62 | 78 | 10 | 32 | 27 | 36 | 39 | 31 | 42 | 48 | 32 | 42 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 62 | 76 | 10 | 32 | 26 | 37 | 39 | 31 | 42 | 48 | 33 | 42 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 61 | 68 | 8 | 32 | 24 | 37 | 44 | 30 | 42 | 50 | 36 | 40 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 75 | 88 | 9 | 21 | 29 | 35 | 48 | 31 | 29 | 46 | 37 | 47 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 74 | 85 | 9 | 22 | 28 | 38 | 52 | 31 | 30 | 48 | 42 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 68 | 85 | 8 | 26 | 27 | 40 | 63 | 31 | 32 | 51 | 49 | 49 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 100 | 11 | 22 | 32 | 35 | 52 | 35 | 39 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 100 | 11 | 22 | 32 | 36 | 53 | 35 | 39 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 68 | 84 | 9 | 26 | 25 | 40 | 62 | 32 | 30 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 68 | 84 | 9 | 26 | 25 | 41 | 62 | 32 | 30 | 51 | 48 | 48 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 79 | 0 | 13 | 26 | 37 | 48 | 22 | 25 | 51 | 39 | 39 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 51 | 79 | 0 | 13 | 25 | 36 | 47 | 22 | 24 | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 78 | 0 | 12 | 25 | 36 | 46 | 21 | 24 | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 78 | 0 | 12 | 25 | 36 | 46 | 21 | 24 | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 71 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 40 | 13 | 24 | 50 | 31 | 31 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 63 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 31 | 41 | 12 | 21 | 52 | 31 | 31 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 44 | 63 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 30 | 40 | 12 | 20 | 52 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $770,000 |
| 2028 | California Chargers | released |
| 2028 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $720,000 |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $830,000 |
| 2030 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,100,000 |
| 2031 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $6,750,000 |
| 2034 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2034 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,200,000 |
| 2035 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2035 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |
| 2036 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2036 | Los Angeles Rams | released |




