Carson Benton
6' 1", 314 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 2 (2028)
Drafted By: Dallas Cowboys
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | DAL |
16 | 0 | 16 | 9.4 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.178 |
| 2039 | DAL |
16 | 6 | 32 | 7.2 | 7 | 6 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 4.8 | 0 | 8 | 2.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.472 |
| 2038 | DAL |
16 | 7 | 35 | 8.8 | 7 | 9 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5.5 | 0.547 |
| 2037 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 25 | 7.6 | 11 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.385 |
| 2036 | DAL |
15 | 8 | 28 | 7.3 | 10 | 4 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.490 |
| 2035 | DAL |
11 | 4 | 20 | 8.0 | 8 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.3 | 0.260 |
| 2034 | DAL |
12 | 7 | 30 | 7.2 | 9 | 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 1 | 6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.450 |
| 2033 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 48 | 9.5 | 30 | 13 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 4.7 | 0 | 12 | 2.2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 8.4 | 0.950 |
| 2032 | DAL |
13 | 11 | 42 | 8.6 | 15 | 6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2.8 | 0 | 6 | 1.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.790 |
| 2031 | DAL |
14 | 13 | 43 | 9.9 | 18 | 9 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4.7 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.6 | 0.720 |
| 2030 | DAL |
11 | 11 | 26 | 9.4 | 13 | 5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3.3 | 0 | 5 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.5 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 52 | 11.3 | 17 | 12 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.1 | 0.610 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 30 | 7.4 | 16 | 4 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.7 | 0.680 |
| Career | 188 | 124 | 427 | 8.6 | 163 | 83 | 2.6 | 45.0 | 111 | 69 | 25 | 4.3 | 0 | 60 | 1.4 | 3 | 42 | 5.0 | 70.0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 36 | 69.4 | 6.952 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 93 | 67 | 94 | 94 | 100 | 100 | 59 | 100 | 100 | 59 | 89 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 94 | 91 | 65 | 76 | 74 | 84 | 86 | 66 | 88 | 84 | 70 | 84 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 96 | 92 | 65 | 32 | 28 | 22 | 100 | 66 | 93 | 89 | 84 | 86 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 79 | 89 | 58 | 28 | 14 | 24 | 68 | 57 | 44 | 48 | 70 | 70 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 89 | 58 | 28 | 14 | 25 | 85 | 57 | 44 | 48 | 71 | 71 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 91 | 53 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 84 | 64 | 64 | 47 | 82 | 82 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 99 | 78 | 54 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 95 | 62 | 58 | 56 | 79 | 79 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 85 | 100 | 57 | 24 | 15 | 24 | 74 | 60 | 49 | 40 | 75 | 75 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 85 | 100 | 57 | 24 | 14 | 24 | 74 | 60 | 49 | 39 | 75 | 75 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 85 | 98 | 57 | 23 | 13 | 24 | 74 | 61 | 47 | 39 | 75 | 75 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 85 | 98 | 57 | 23 | 13 | 24 | 75 | 61 | 47 | 39 | 75 | 75 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 73 | 55 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 94 | 64 | 56 | 56 | 79 | 79 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 73 | 55 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 94 | 64 | 56 | 56 | 79 | 79 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 100 | 58 | 48 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 81 | 51 | 44 | 56 | 73 | 73 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 58 | 47 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 81 | 50 | 44 | 56 | 72 | 72 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 31 | 86 | 78 | 51 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 63 | 48 | 36 | 38 | 69 | 69 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 86 | 77 | 50 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 63 | 48 | 36 | 38 | 68 | 68 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 32 | 87 | 77 | 50 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 61 | 47 | 34 | 38 | 68 | 68 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 81 | 68 | 51 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 54 | 46 | 30 | 46 | 64 | 64 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 33 | 80 | 69 | 49 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 53 | 45 | 29 | 46 | 63 | 63 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 77 | 69 | 49 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 71 | 44 | 28 | 46 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 34 | 93 | 66 | 38 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 60 | 46 | 34 | 46 | 66 | 66 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 95 | 66 | 38 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 60 | 46 | 36 | 46 | 67 | 67 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 35 | 86 | 66 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 46 | 38 | 26 | 46 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 86 | 66 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 46 | 38 | 26 | 46 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 36 | 86 | 54 | 30 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 37 | 29 | 15 | 46 | 56 | 56 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from NT |
| 2031 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,490,000 |
| 2034 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $50,220,000 |
| 2036 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,870,000 |
| 2037 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,810,000 |
| 2038 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,810,000 |
| 2040 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $17,550,000 |
