Eric Wiggins
6' 6", 307 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 5 (2028)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | KCY |
5 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.041 |
| 2036 | CAL |
16 | 10 | 23 | 7.4 | 5 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 5 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.490 |
| 2035 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 30 | 7.7 | 13 | 9 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 8 | 2.7 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.8 | 0.450 |
| 2034 | BAL |
16 | 11 | 25 | 4.4 | 14 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.4 | 0.840 |
| 2033 | BAL |
16 | 2 | 38 | 8.6 | 14 | 8 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 5 | 1.2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.2 | 0.680 |
| 2032 | BAL |
16 | 10 | 35 | 8.3 | 18 | 8 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 5 | 1.2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0.710 |
| 2031 | CHI |
16 | 14 | 62 | 12.2 | 26 | 7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 41 | 10.8 | 1 | 25 | 2.4 | 61.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.680 |
| 2030 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 75 | 13.3 | 22 | 13 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 45 | 11.2 | 6 | 19 | 13.3 | 42.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 9 | 39 | 13.5 | 12 | 4 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1 | 14 | 6.6 | 1 | 13 | 7.1 | 92.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0.350 |
| 2028 | CHI |
16 | 3 | 7 | 5.3 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.200 |
| Career | 149 | 81 | 335 | 9.0 | 126 | 57 | 2.5 | 14.0 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 1.9 | 2 | 131 | 4.3 | 8 | 81 | 6.1 | 61.8 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 50.9 | 5.441 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | CAL |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2032 | BAL |
3 | 2 | 8 | 10.9 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 4 | 16 | 13.8 | 8 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 17 | 15.9 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 3 | 15 | 14.6 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 9 | 41 | 11.8 | 18 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 18 | 6.0 | 2 | 13 | 11.1 | 72.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 54 | 73 | 58 | 61 | 0 | 42 | 89 | 58 | 68 | 82 | 33 | 63 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 77 | 63 | 58 | 54 | 0 | 78 | 86 | 50 | 60 | 73 | 37 | 67 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 79 | 21 | 58 | 57 | 0 | 47 | 87 | 54 | 63 | 79 | 42 | 58 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 56 | 31 | 51 | 34 | 0 | 55 | 64 | 54 | 24 | 45 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 65 | 28 | 51 | 40 | 0 | 50 | 63 | 54 | 25 | 47 | 46 | 46 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 76 | 34 | 50 | 44 | 0 | 58 | 69 | 64 | 30 | 46 | 54 | 54 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 31 | 52 | 41 | 0 | 68 | 78 | 67 | 35 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 33 | 52 | 43 | 0 | 66 | 78 | 66 | 35 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 33 | 52 | 43 | 0 | 68 | 78 | 66 | 34 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 87 | 30 | 54 | 36 | 0 | 46 | 94 | 61 | 41 | 32 | 65 | 65 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 87 | 30 | 54 | 36 | 0 | 47 | 93 | 61 | 41 | 32 | 65 | 65 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 85 | 30 | 54 | 38 | 0 | 48 | 94 | 60 | 40 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 85 | 30 | 54 | 37 | 0 | 47 | 94 | 60 | 40 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 34 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 70 | 76 | 65 | 30 | 42 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 34 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 70 | 76 | 65 | 30 | 42 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 18 | 49 | 25 | 0 | 38 | 86 | 54 | 30 | 32 | 49 | 49 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 60 | 18 | 49 | 25 | 0 | 38 | 86 | 54 | 30 | 32 | 49 | 49 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 18 | 48 | 24 | 0 | 38 | 86 | 53 | 30 | 32 | 48 | 48 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 52 | 16 | 49 | 22 | 0 | 48 | 91 | 52 | 32 | 28 | 45 | 45 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 43 | 14 | 38 | 25 | 0 | 38 | 63 | 49 | 20 | 44 | 36 | 36 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 43 | 14 | 38 | 25 | 0 | 38 | 60 | 46 | 19 | 45 | 36 | 36 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 1 | 29 | 24 | 0 | 32 | 54 | 45 | 20 | 45 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,630,000 |
| 2032 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2032 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,470,000 |
| 2032 | Baltimore Ravens | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2035 | California Chargers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $34,040,000 |
| 2036 | California Chargers | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2037 | California Chargers | released |
| 2037 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,770,000 |
| 2037 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |



