Xavier Fontenot
6' 0", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 23 (2027)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | DET |
16 | 5 | 31 | 10.4 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 26 | 13.3 | 1 | 18 | 3.8 | 69.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.241 |
| 2038 | LV |
9 | 0 | 5 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 9.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.126 |
| 2037 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 63 | 9.4 | 26 | 9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 54 | 9.6 | 4 | 28 | 7.4 | 51.9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.858 |
| 2036 | LV |
15 | 1 | 6 | 8.8 | 4 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11 | 17.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 27.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.070 |
| 2035 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 85 | 11.9 | 36 | 10 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 66 | 11.2 | 8 | 39 | 12.1 | 59.1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.9 | 0.570 |
| 2034 | JAC |
13 | 13 | 71 | 12.9 | 28 | 11 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 52 | 11.0 | 9 | 30 | 17.3 | 57.7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.3 | 0.720 |
| 2033 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 56 | 8.1 | 22 | 6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 57 | 10.2 | 6 | 33 | 10.5 | 57.9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.7 | 0.550 |
| 2032 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 74 | 11.1 | 36 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 63 | 11.1 | 15 | 33 | 23.8 | 52.4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.750 |
| 2031 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 84 | 9.5 | 18 | 13 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 2 | 67 | 10.8 | 6 | 39 | 9.0 | 58.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.810 |
| 2030 | WAS |
10 | 10 | 46 | 12.7 | 23 | 5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 38 | 11.9 | 5 | 24 | 13.2 | 63.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.5 | 0.410 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 50 | 10.1 | 25 | 7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39 | 9.7 | 6 | 25 | 15.4 | 64.1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 11 | 51 | 10.5 | 17 | 6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 1 | 53 | 14.2 | 4 | 31 | 7.5 | 58.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0.750 |
| 2027 | WAS |
12 | 4 | 17 | 9.1 | 3 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 12.1 | 4 | 11 | 22.2 | 61.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.180 |
| Career | 187 | 136 | 639 | 10.4 | 244 | 82 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 8 | 552 | 11.1 | 68 | 317 | 12.3 | 57.4 | 77 | 6 | 2 | 24 | 53.4 | 6.705 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | DET |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.241 |
| 2038 | LV |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.126 |
| 2037 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.858 |
| 2036 | LV |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2035 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2034 | JAC |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2033 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2032 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2031 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2030 | WAS |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2027 | WAS |
12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 187 | 136 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 0.0 | 6.705 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | DET |
2 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 14.3 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 9 | 12.3 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 14.8 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 11 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 16.7 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 7 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 11.8 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 7 | 32 | 9.5 | 9 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 37 | 14.7 | 1 | 16 | 2.7 | 43.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | DET |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 71 | 50 | 16 | 62 | 33 | 24 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 35 | 27 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 63 | 43 | 13 | 69 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 45 | 37 | 42 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 60 | 41 | 12 | 56 | 27 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 46 | 37 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 64 | 46 | 12 | 58 | 26 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 46 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 83 | 60 | 16 | 62 | 27 | 25 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 26 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 86 | 43 | 22 | 65 | 37 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 42 | 22 | 65 | 37 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 61 | 18 | 63 | 25 | 28 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 25 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 97 | 56 | 19 | 74 | 29 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 30 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 74 | 46 | 24 | 52 | 35 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 74 | 45 | 24 | 51 | 35 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 74 | 45 | 24 | 52 | 36 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 45 | 24 | 53 | 36 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 38 | 47 | 47 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 96 | 56 | 21 | 77 | 28 | 27 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 30 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 96 | 56 | 20 | 77 | 28 | 27 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 29 | 57 | 57 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 96 | 56 | 22 | 79 | 27 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 29 | 57 | 57 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 96 | 56 | 22 | 79 | 27 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 29 | 57 | 57 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 31 | 72 | 46 | 26 | 52 | 32 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 72 | 46 | 26 | 52 | 32 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 32 | 71 | 46 | 25 | 53 | 27 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 38 | 44 | 44 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 86 | 42 | 26 | 66 | 29 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 41 | 51 | 51 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 33 | 83 | 33 | 21 | 58 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 41 | 45 | 45 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 83 | 32 | 21 | 58 | 20 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 42 | 45 | 45 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 34 | 80 | 32 | 13 | 40 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 42 | 38 | 38 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 80 | 30 | 13 | 40 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 35 | 78 | 22 | 4 | 30 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 35 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from SS |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,020,000 |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2032 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $19,600,000 |
| 2033 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $13,210,000 |
| 2034 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $10,580,000 |
| 2036 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2036 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2037 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,310,000 |
| 2038 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from FS |
| 2038 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2038 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Las Vegas Raiders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2039 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |



