Tyrus Preston
6' 0", 206 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 13 (2027)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 36 | 7.6 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 47 | 11.8 | 3 | 25 | 6.4 | 53.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.7 | 0.605 |
| 2037 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 16 | 7.3 | 7 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 20 | 9.5 | 4 | 6 | 20.0 | 30.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.364 |
| 2036 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 78 | 11.2 | 19 | 7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 68 | 13.0 | 8 | 42 | 11.8 | 61.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.7 | 0.820 |
| 2035 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 71 | 9.1 | 25 | 10 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 69 | 12.1 | 11 | 34 | 15.9 | 49.3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6.3 | 0.740 |
| 2034 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 70 | 10.3 | 30 | 13 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 71 | 11.8 | 14 | 34 | 19.7 | 47.9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.6 | 0.950 |
| 2033 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 100 | 12.1 | 27 | 11 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 82 | 13.2 | 12 | 44 | 14.6 | 53.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.4 | 0.860 |
| 2032 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 101 | 13.8 | 34 | 10 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 59 | 10.4 | 10 | 40 | 16.9 | 67.8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.810 |
| 2031 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 120 | 14.2 | 28 | 11 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 78 | 12.7 | 10 | 48 | 12.8 | 61.5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.910 |
| 2030 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 100 | 13.6 | 41 | 16 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 78 | 11.9 | 15 | 50 | 19.2 | 64.1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.690 |
| 2029 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 96 | 12.8 | 33 | 9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 64 | 10.4 | 7 | 41 | 10.9 | 64.1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.6 | 0.640 |
| 2028 | CAL |
15 | 14 | 66 | 11.4 | 25 | 8 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 50 | 11.2 | 6 | 38 | 12.0 | 76.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.650 |
| 2027 | CAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| Career | 173 | 151 | 854 | 11.6 | 283 | 98 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 9 | 686 | 11.8 | 100 | 402 | 14.6 | 58.6 | 62 | 15 | 8 | 29 | 67.1 | 8.039 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.605 |
| 2037 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.364 |
| 2036 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.820 |
| 2035 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2034 | CAL |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.950 |
| 2033 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.860 |
| 2032 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2031 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.910 |
| 2030 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2029 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2028 | CAL |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2027 | CAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 173 | 151 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | 0.0 | 8.039 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 10 | 10.1 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 11.4 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2031 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 10 | 21.4 | 5 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CAL |
3 | 3 | 26 | 20.0 | 10 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 17.5 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | 5 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 3.6 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
2 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 11.4 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 9 | 63 | 15.2 | 24 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 36 | 10.7 | 8 | 34 | 22.2 | 94.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2031 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CAL |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 98 | 51 | 96 | 58 | 76 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 85 | 94 | 32 | 72 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 88 | 59 | 86 | 46 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 80 | 33 | 63 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 86 | 61 | 83 | 44 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 80 | 32 | 62 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 83 | 90 | 38 | 87 | 60 | 68 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 89 | 40 | 64 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 84 | 90 | 37 | 88 | 62 | 68 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 90 | 52 | 64 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 83 | 89 | 36 | 88 | 60 | 69 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 89 | 58 | 63 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 95 | 45 | 94 | 48 | 69 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 83 | 65 | 65 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 78 | 72 | 44 | 56 | 48 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 82 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 69 | 78 | 49 | 66 | 56 | 60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 94 | 57 | 57 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 85 | 89 | 38 | 82 | 42 | 63 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 71 | 63 | 63 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 86 | 90 | 38 | 82 | 42 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 70 | 64 | 64 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 78 | 50 | 62 | 53 | 60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 94 | 55 | 55 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 79 | 50 | 62 | 53 | 60 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 92 | 55 | 55 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 64 | 78 | 51 | 62 | 53 | 59 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 92 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 63 | 76 | 51 | 62 | 53 | 59 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 94 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 82 | 88 | 37 | 77 | 40 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 69 | 61 | 61 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 82 | 88 | 37 | 77 | 40 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 69 | 61 | 61 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 32 | 81 | 86 | 36 | 75 | 41 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 69 | 60 | 60 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 81 | 86 | 36 | 75 | 41 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 69 | 60 | 60 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 33 | 60 | 78 | 32 | 62 | 35 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 68 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 64 | 81 | 39 | 65 | 41 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 59 | 53 | 53 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 34 | 56 | 78 | 32 | 55 | 23 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 59 | 45 | 45 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 47 | 79 | 32 | 56 | 23 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 83 | 43 | 43 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 35 | 42 | 79 | 28 | 53 | 18 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 83 | 40 | 40 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 42 | 80 | 28 | 45 | 18 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 83 | 39 | 39 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 36 | 38 | 77 | 29 | 42 | 16 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 83 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | California Chargers | changed primary position from FS |
| 2030 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,250,000 |
| 2031 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $24,320,000 |
| 2033 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,630,000 |
| 2035 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,980,000 |
| 2037 | California Chargers | released |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $15,230,000 |
| 2037 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from SS |
| 2038 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2038 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | Green Bay Packers | released |


