Thurman Murphy
6' 2", 261 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2027)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | CIN |
16 | 0 | 12 | 15.1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.080 |
| 2034 | CIN |
5 | 2 | 26 | 14.8 | 8 | 7 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 14.3 | 2 | 8 | 10.5 | 42.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.240 |
| 2033 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 107 | 15.5 | 28 | 14 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | 64 | 13.1 | 5 | 55 | 7.8 | 85.9 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.5 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 91 | 11.8 | 27 | 20 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 73 | 11.2 | 7 | 45 | 9.6 | 61.6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10.1 | 1.000 |
| 2031 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 86 | 10.7 | 22 | 13 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 64 | 11.0 | 7 | 36 | 10.9 | 56.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0.870 |
| 2030 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 75 | 13.0 | 23 | 9 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 63 | 15.4 | 5 | 39 | 7.9 | 61.9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.630 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 48 | 9.3 | 25 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 11 | 2.5 | 1 | 8 | 9.1 | 72.7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9.2 | 0.750 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 71 | 13.0 | 28 | 10 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 9 | 2.2 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9.3 | 0.770 |
| 2027 | JAC |
14 | 13 | 47 | 9.6 | 21 | 5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | 21 | 5.0 | 1 | 17 | 4.8 | 81.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.730 |
| Career | 131 | 110 | 563 | 12.0 | 183 | 88 | 3.3 | 9.5 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 7 | 324 | 9.0 | 28 | 218 | 8.6 | 67.3 | 34 | 15 | 8 | 17 | 63.4 | 5.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 7 | 10.4 | 0 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 9.3 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 12 | 16.5 | 4 | 4 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 11 | 18.0 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | WAS |
2 | 2 | 21 | 17.8 | 2 | 4 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 13.0 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 11.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 9 | 11.5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 6 | 8.8 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 8 | 56 | 13.6 | 15 | 13 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 32 | 11.0 | 3 | 24 | 9.4 | 75.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 86 | 70 | 29 | 58 | 73 | 31 | 57 | 19 | 41 | 80 | 30 | 60 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 22 | 82 | 25 | 28 | 21 | 56 | 64 | 56 | 20 | 60 | 86 | 37 | 53 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 80 | 24 | 29 | 20 | 54 | 70 | 84 | 20 | 66 | 92 | 47 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 98 | 64 | 24 | 54 | 72 | 26 | 73 | 18 | 78 | 98 | 55 | 66 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 36 | 26 | 27 | 66 | 26 | 65 | 17 | 49 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 79 | 26 | 24 | 20 | 64 | 26 | 98 | 20 | 70 | 100 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 78 | 26 | 24 | 20 | 64 | 26 | 80 | 20 | 71 | 100 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 34 | 24 | 24 | 65 | 26 | 83 | 17 | 44 | 74 | 59 | 59 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 33 | 22 | 23 | 56 | 22 | 73 | 18 | 52 | 84 | 57 | 57 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 29 | 25 | 20 | 75 | 32 | 90 | 19 | 63 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 86 | 29 | 26 | 20 | 76 | 32 | 91 | 19 | 63 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 87 | 30 | 27 | 21 | 75 | 33 | 91 | 17 | 65 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 87 | 30 | 27 | 21 | 74 | 33 | 90 | 17 | 65 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 97 | 28 | 21 | 18 | 46 | 21 | 72 | 10 | 50 | 84 | 53 | 53 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 97 | 28 | 20 | 18 | 46 | 21 | 72 | 10 | 50 | 84 | 53 | 53 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 96 | 28 | 16 | 16 | 34 | 14 | 71 | 4 | 50 | 83 | 50 | 50 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 95 | 27 | 15 | 15 | 34 | 13 | 71 | 4 | 49 | 82 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 81 | 24 | 18 | 14 | 46 | 18 | 89 | 5 | 61 | 100 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $710,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 4yrs, $6,920,000 |
| 2031 | Washington Commanders | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2031 | Washington Commanders | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | designated as a franchise player |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $29,260,000 |
| 2033 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $36,220,000 |
| 2034 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $43,820,000 |


