Dennis Whalen
6' 2", 249 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 28 (2027)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | ARI |
16 | 6 | 34 | 11.5 | 10 | 4 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 30 | 11.4 | 4 | 16 | 13.3 | 53.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0.260 |
| 2038 | CIN |
16 | 7 | 49 | 13.8 | 22 | 5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.9 | 2 | 37 | 12.9 | 4 | 27 | 10.8 | 73.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5.3 | 0.447 |
| 2037 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 115 | 16.2 | 35 | 17 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 73 | 13.5 | 8 | 53 | 11.0 | 72.6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8.9 | 0.762 |
| 2036 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 111 | 17.3 | 40 | 5 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 61 | 12.2 | 10 | 48 | 16.4 | 78.7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.9 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 129 | 17.1 | 42 | 25 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 82 | 14.3 | 8 | 47 | 9.8 | 57.3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9.4 | 0.760 |
| 2034 | CIN |
12 | 12 | 99 | 18.5 | 33 | 10 | 3.9 | 9.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2.6 | 2 | 67 | 13.3 | 6 | 47 | 9.0 | 70.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.2 | 0.770 |
| 2033 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 110 | 13.5 | 33 | 14 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 99 | 15.3 | 15 | 61 | 15.2 | 61.6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10.6 | 0.950 |
| 2032 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 107 | 13.7 | 31 | 7 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 3 | 109 | 17.4 | 14 | 66 | 12.8 | 60.6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9.3 | 0.900 |
| 2031 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 116 | 12.5 | 28 | 11 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 103 | 14.3 | 13 | 67 | 12.6 | 65.0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9.5 | 0.880 |
| 2030 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 105 | 14.0 | 38 | 14 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 94 | 14.8 | 3 | 55 | 3.2 | 58.5 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9.8 | 0.900 |
| 2029 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 100 | 13.5 | 39 | 16 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1.5 | 3 | 88 | 14.3 | 10 | 50 | 11.4 | 56.8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9.9 | 0.890 |
| 2028 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 78 | 11.1 | 33 | 10 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0.8 | 3 | 94 | 15.8 | 8 | 48 | 8.5 | 51.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.690 |
| 2027 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 87 | 11.0 | 23 | 9 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3 | 94 | 15.0 | 16 | 56 | 17.0 | 59.6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9.0 | 0.890 |
| Career | 204 | 181 | 1,240 | 14.1 | 407 | 147 | 3.1 | 37.0 | 44 | 63 | 7 | 1.2 | 24 | 1,031 | 14.4 | 119 | 641 | 11.5 | 62.2 | 84 | 17 | 12 | 43 | 110.1 | 9.889 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 14 | 15.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 11 | 15.5 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | CIN |
1 | 1 | 12 | 21.5 | 1 | 2 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 6 | 15.8 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2027 | CIN |
3 | 3 | 15 | 12.0 | 8 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 18 | 16.1 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 41 | 14.7 | 11 | 5 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 35 | 15.8 | 1 | 22 | 2.9 | 62.9 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 29 | 98 | 83 | 28 | 63 | 55 | 42 | 83 | 45 | 51 | 32 | 46 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 22 | 46 | 100 | 100 | 40 | 45 | 51 | 54 | 85 | 95 | 71 | 37 | 54 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 52 | 100 | 96 | 57 | 44 | 60 | 52 | 85 | 95 | 73 | 59 | 59 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 23 | 60 | 100 | 95 | 66 | 51 | 62 | 53 | 84 | 94 | 75 | 65 | 65 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 60 | 98 | 95 | 59 | 52 | 63 | 54 | 84 | 92 | 44 | 65 | 65 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 24 | 82 | 98 | 97 | 60 | 76 | 47 | 83 | 94 | 89 | 76 | 76 | 76 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 82 | 98 | 97 | 60 | 77 | 46 | 68 | 95 | 89 | 77 | 75 | 75 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 59 | 95 | 96 | 57 | 53 | 65 | 67 | 82 | 92 | 46 | 66 | 66 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 65 | 100 | 100 | 64 | 59 | 60 | 60 | 85 | 78 | 54 | 68 | 68 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 65 | 100 | 100 | 64 | 58 | 62 | 58 | 84 | 78 | 54 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 65 | 100 | 100 | 65 | 58 | 62 | 58 | 84 | 78 | 54 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 66 | 100 | 100 | 65 | 58 | 61 | 58 | 84 | 77 | 54 | 68 | 68 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 66 | 100 | 100 | 65 | 59 | 61 | 58 | 84 | 77 | 54 | 68 | 68 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 86 | 92 | 49 | 72 | 52 | 73 | 90 | 100 | 71 | 72 | 72 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 86 | 92 | 49 | 72 | 52 | 73 | 90 | 100 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 80 | 86 | 92 | 48 | 71 | 52 | 74 | 91 | 100 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 86 | 92 | 48 | 71 | 52 | 74 | 91 | 100 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 81 | 84 | 90 | 42 | 67 | 48 | 67 | 88 | 100 | 72 | 70 | 70 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 81 | 84 | 90 | 42 | 67 | 48 | 67 | 88 | 100 | 72 | 70 | 70 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 66 | 100 | 91 | 47 | 47 | 60 | 54 | 81 | 70 | 55 | 63 | 63 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 88 | 86 | 51 | 44 | 64 | 50 | 78 | 80 | 49 | 62 | 62 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 72 | 88 | 86 | 29 | 53 | 32 | 57 | 73 | 71 | 79 | 59 | 59 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 74 | 88 | 86 | 38 | 54 | 32 | 45 | 74 | 71 | 80 | 60 | 60 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 83 | 84 | 24 | 44 | 23 | 44 | 71 | 67 | 80 | 52 | 52 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 65 | 83 | 84 | 24 | 36 | 22 | 44 | 71 | 67 | 63 | 51 | 51 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 34 | 48 | 72 | 70 | 21 | 24 | 19 | 38 | 62 | 50 | 63 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $30,080,000 |
| 2033 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $30,270,000 |
| 2036 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,450,000 |
| 2038 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $20,820,000 |
| 2039 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2039 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,290,000 |

