Devin Blackledge
6' 0", 234 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 28 (2020)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 93 | 14.3 | 27 | 12 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.4 | 1 | 99 | 19.1 | 3 | 45 | 3.0 | 45.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 | 0.690 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 13 | 105 | 14.2 | 25 | 13 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 61 | 11.9 | 8 | 48 | 13.1 | 78.7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9.6 | 0.930 |
| 2027 | HOU |
13 | 12 | 88 | 16.8 | 25 | 12 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 66 | 16.5 | 2 | 34 | 3.0 | 51.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 | 0.680 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 119 | 15.8 | 44 | - | - | 4.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 51 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 9.7 | 0.950 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 139 | 16.8 | 33 | - | - | 6.5 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1.9 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 71 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 9.3 | 0.770 |
| 2024 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 112 | 15.2 | 30 | - | - | 4.0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 50 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 7.9 | 0.810 |
| 2023 | HOU |
11 | 11 | 84 | 18.2 | 29 | - | - | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 43 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.530 |
| 2022 | HOU |
15 | 15 | 111 | 15.8 | 34 | - | - | 4.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 63 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 8.4 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 110 | 15.0 | 30 | - | - | 0.5 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 51 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 9.6 | 0.980 |
| 2020 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 135 | 17.6 | 42 | - | - | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 56 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 0.730 |
| Career | 151 | 144 | 1,096 | 15.9 | 319 | 37 | 1.0 | 34.0 | 28 | 47 | 4 | 1.2 | 6 | 226 | 4.1 | 71 | 512 | 31.4 | 100.0 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 84.2 | 7.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 5 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | HOU |
3 | 3 | 16 | 14.8 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 21 | 13.4 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 1 | 4 | 2.9 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 100 | 84 | 47 | 25 | 69 | 58 | 90 | 51 | 43 | 72 | 72 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 73 | 78 | 80 | 59 | 35 | 54 | 83 | 81 | 91 | 90 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 84 | 82 | 58 | 34 | 57 | 80 | 83 | 87 | 85 | 69 | 69 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 100 | 88 | 49 | 30 | 69 | 64 | 88 | 62 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 100 | 88 | 49 | 30 | 69 | 63 | 89 | 62 | 59 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 79 | 82 | 81 | 57 | 34 | 56 | 78 | 82 | 87 | 86 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 80 | 81 | 57 | 34 | 56 | 78 | 82 | 88 | 87 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 80 | 82 | 58 | 34 | 56 | 78 | 84 | 89 | 87 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 78 | 82 | 58 | 33 | 55 | 79 | 82 | 88 | 88 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 100 | 88 | 47 | 28 | 71 | 61 | 91 | 58 | 57 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 100 | 88 | 47 | 27 | 71 | 60 | 91 | 58 | 56 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 75 | 78 | 83 | 56 | 34 | 56 | 80 | 82 | 86 | 88 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 73 | 78 | 82 | 56 | 34 | 56 | 80 | 82 | 86 | 88 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 73 | 72 | 78 | 46 | 34 | 49 | 78 | 79 | 84 | 88 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 71 | 92 | 78 | 47 | 34 | 48 | 78 | 78 | 84 | 90 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 100 | 91 | 87 | 39 | 27 | 65 | 56 | 88 | 52 | 54 | 70 | 70 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 97 | 91 | 87 | 38 | 27 | 66 | 55 | 89 | 49 | 74 | 69 | 69 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 82 | 88 | 70 | 36 | 26 | 44 | 53 | 74 | 50 | 74 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 82 | 88 | 71 | 35 | 26 | 44 | 52 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 76 | 82 | 64 | 34 | 19 | 37 | 51 | 66 | 72 | 74 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Houston Texans | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2021 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $26,250,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $24,820,000 |
| 2023 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,870,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,920,000 |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,310,000 |
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,410,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,210,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $29,020,000 |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,740,000 |
