Brock Dotson
6' 1", 251 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 32 (2027)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CHI |
14 | 2 | 14 | 8.4 | 5 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 9 | 5.3 | 1 | 5 | 11.1 | 55.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.214 |
| 2037 | DET |
14 | 1 | 8 | 11.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 15.2 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.073 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 0 | 11 | 10.6 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 13.4 | 3 | 5 | 33.3 | 55.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.170 |
| 2035 | DET |
14 | 0 | 13 | 14.6 | 4 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 5 | 8.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.100 |
| 2034 | DET |
16 | 11 | 61 | 15.0 | 18 | 8 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.8 | 0 | 29 | 9.5 | 6 | 30 | 20.7 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.6 | 0.510 |
| 2033 | DET |
16 | 8 | 56 | 14.6 | 16 | 6 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 0 | 42 | 14.4 | 3 | 23 | 7.1 | 54.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.6 | 0.420 |
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 9 | 71 | 14.2 | 12 | 14 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 2 | 51 | 16.1 | 5 | 29 | 9.8 | 56.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.9 | 0.550 |
| 2031 | DET |
13 | 2 | 8 | 11.5 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 20.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.130 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 3 | 18 | 13.0 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 10 | 12.8 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 0.150 |
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 2 | 21 | 18.7 | 6 | 4 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 1 | 14 | 18.9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.180 |
| 2028 | DET |
9 | 0 | 2 | 13.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | DET |
2 | 0 | 2 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| Career | 162 | 38 | 285 | 13.8 | 70 | 38 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 1.8 | 3 | 187 | 12.8 | 18 | 124 | 9.6 | 66.3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 21 | 32.8 | 2.557 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 98 | 21 | 43 | 50 | 18 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 44 | 90 | 21 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 69 | 18 | 38 | 38 | 19 | 0 | 38 | 15 | 80 | 82 | 25 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 64 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 18 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 82 | 69 | 25 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 99 | 30 | 43 | 24 | 50 | 0 | 66 | 17 | 49 | 93 | 36 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 99 | 30 | 44 | 28 | 55 | 0 | 69 | 17 | 50 | 78 | 41 | 53 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 74 | 36 | 41 | 44 | 23 | 1 | 34 | 16 | 87 | 85 | 40 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 81 | 32 | 41 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 47 | 16 | 80 | 82 | 45 | 45 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 80 | 31 | 42 | 26 | 24 | 1 | 48 | 16 | 82 | 82 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 89 | 27 | 43 | 28 | 27 | 1 | 42 | 16 | 76 | 99 | 47 | 47 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 89 | 26 | 44 | 28 | 27 | 1 | 44 | 17 | 77 | 99 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 89 | 26 | 44 | 27 | 28 | 1 | 44 | 17 | 78 | 100 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 34 | 47 | 33 | 18 | 0 | 57 | 20 | 63 | 71 | 51 | 51 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 33 | 47 | 33 | 18 | 0 | 56 | 20 | 63 | 71 | 50 | 50 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 32 | 48 | 34 | 19 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 62 | 72 | 51 | 51 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 32 | 48 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 62 | 71 | 51 | 51 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 90 | 26 | 45 | 30 | 28 | 1 | 46 | 21 | 78 | 100 | 48 | 48 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 90 | 26 | 45 | 30 | 28 | 1 | 46 | 21 | 78 | 100 | 48 | 48 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 31 | 100 | 27 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 0 | 56 | 17 | 58 | 72 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 100 | 27 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 0 | 56 | 17 | 58 | 72 | 48 | 48 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 32 | 82 | 20 | 41 | 24 | 22 | 1 | 44 | 16 | 71 | 100 | 43 | 43 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 78 | 23 | 40 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 40 | 16 | 78 | 84 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 33 | 77 | 23 | 34 | 21 | 14 | 1 | 34 | 15 | 67 | 84 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 75 | 23 | 34 | 21 | 14 | 1 | 43 | 15 | 67 | 84 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 34 | 60 | 13 | 29 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 66 | 84 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from WILB |
| 2030 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,070,000 |
| 2032 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,380,000 |
| 2033 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,080,000 |
| 2035 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,810,000 |
| 2035 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2038 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Chicago Bears | released |

