Rondell Ludwig
6' 4", 341 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 20 (2027)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| 2033 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| 2032 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 24 | 6.8 | 19 | 4 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 11 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 9.1 | 18.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | 0.660 |
| 2031 | CAR |
15 | 14 | 48 | 8.3 | 11 | 9 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 11 | 2.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.820 |
| 2030 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 19 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.7 | 0 | 7 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.3 | 0.390 |
| 2029 | PIT |
12 | 3 | 16 | 6.7 | 4 | 1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 3 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 2.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.190 |
| 2027 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 3 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.310 |
| Career | 93 | 36 | 114 | 6.3 | 47 | 20 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 2.4 | 0 | 40 | 2.4 | 1 | 11 | 2.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 26.3 | 2.560 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 8 | 10.9 | 1 | 2 | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.7 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 74 | 48 | 44 | 14 | 43 | 76 | 70 | 54 | 89 | 44 | 24 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 48 | 69 | 38 | 7 | 32 | 60 | 14 | 53 | 78 | 33 | 29 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 71 | 38 | 7 | 33 | 64 | 29 | 52 | 80 | 34 | 36 | 50 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 46 | 70 | 38 | 8 | 32 | 61 | 30 | 53 | 78 | 36 | 41 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 50 | 38 | 8 | 34 | 66 | 30 | 53 | 62 | 36 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 58 | 49 | 31 | 4 | 33 | 62 | 30 | 50 | 59 | 37 | 46 | 46 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 67 | 42 | 31 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 50 | 62 | 39 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 68 | 42 | 31 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 30 | 50 | 60 | 38 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 48 | 32 | 4 | 19 | 22 | 28 | 52 | 56 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 52 | 56 | 32 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 25 | 55 | 48 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 56 | 32 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 25 | 55 | 48 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 52 | 55 | 33 | 5 | 15 | 28 | 24 | 54 | 47 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 55 | 33 | 4 | 15 | 28 | 24 | 54 | 48 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 44 | 41 | 29 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 22 | 37 | 46 | 51 | 38 | 38 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 44 | 41 | 29 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 22 | 37 | 46 | 51 | 38 | 38 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 53 | 31 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 31 | 55 | 42 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,390,000 |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2031 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,610,000 |
| 2032 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2033 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,320,000 |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,210,000 |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2033 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,210,000 |
| 2033 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2034 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Seattle Seahawks | released |



