Avery Burton
6' 6", 231 lbs
Draft: Round 33, Pick 18 (2020)
Drafted By: Green Bay Packers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
7 | 3 | 185 | 111 | 60.0 | 1,131 | 6.11 | 10.19 | 5 | 6 | 73.1 | 8 | 4.3 | 20 | 83 | 71 | 38.4 | 22 | 11.9 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 65.4 | 162 | 6.23 | 9.53 | 0 | 0 | 82.5 | 2 | 7.7 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 42.3 | 2 | 7.7 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.100 |
| 2026 | GBY |
2 | 1 | 31 | 18 | 58.1 | 164 | 5.29 | 9.11 | 0 | 1 | 59.1 | 1 | 3.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.030 |
| 2025 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 498 | 322 | 64.7 | 3,595 | 7.22 | 11.16 | 27 | 13 | 93.2 | 46 | 9.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.2 | 0.700 |
| 2024 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 629 | 371 | 59.0 | 4,288 | 6.82 | 11.56 | 25 | 16 | 82.3 | 36 | 5.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.8 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | GBY |
14 | 14 | 478 | 300 | 62.8 | 3,520 | 7.36 | 11.73 | 26 | 10 | 94.5 | 32 | 6.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.9 | 0.830 |
| 2022 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 560 | 355 | 63.4 | 4,488 | 8.01 | 12.64 | 38 | 15 | 99.8 | 39 | 7.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.7 | 0.930 |
| 2021 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 56.5 | 145 | 6.30 | 11.15 | 0 | 0 | 75.5 | 1 | 4.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.4 | 0.020 |
| 2020 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 64.3 | 77 | 5.50 | 8.56 | 0 | 0 | 78.6 | 3 | 21.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| Career | 79 | 66 | 2,444 | 1,516 | 62.0 | 17,570 | 7.19 | 11.59 | 121 | 61 | 89.8 | 168 | 6.9 | 22 | 86 | 82 | 3.4 | 24 | 1.0 | 0 | 58.3 | 3.860 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
7 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 3.38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 38.5 | 1 | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | TBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | -4.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2026 | GBY |
2 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 5.60 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 40.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.030 |
| 2025 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 47 | 238 | 5.06 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 31 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 10 | 21.3 | - | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.700 |
| 2024 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 77 | 419 | 5.44 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 38 | 20 | 10 | - | - | - | - | 20 | 25 | 32.5 | - | 0 | - | 3.5 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | GBY |
14 | 14 | 46 | 220 | 4.78 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 17 | 7 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 14 | 30.4 | - | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.830 |
| 2022 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 129 | 566 | 4.39 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 39 | 21 | 8 | - | - | - | - | 20 | 37 | 28.7 | - | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.930 |
| 2021 | GBY |
3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2020 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.010 |
| Career | 79 | 66 | 325 | 1,528 | 4.70 | 11 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 39 | 59 | 24 | 5 | 1.5 | 2 | 0.6 | 61 | 93 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 3.860 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 64 | 41 | 64.1 | 415 | 6.48 | 10.12 | 1 | 1 | 81.2 | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 35 | 20 | 57.1 | 209 | 5.97 | 10.45 | 1 | 4 | 44.5 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 34 | 19 | 55.9 | 220 | 6.47 | 11.58 | 1 | 1 | 73.2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | GBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 57.1 | 64 | 9.14 | 16.00 | 0 | 0 | 87.8 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 140 | 84 | 60.0 | 908 | 6.49 | 10.81 | 3 | 6 | 68.4 | 16 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 7 | 39 | 5.57 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 6 | 53 | 8.83 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 16 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | 83.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | GBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -1.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 19 | 98 | 5.16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 26.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 55 | 30 | 70 | 1 | 28 | 59 | 72 | 63 | 23 | 36 | 64 | 42 | 38 | 41 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 40 | 96 | 1 | 54 | 26 | 83 | 94 | 20 | 58 | 41 | 46 | 38 | 50 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 65 | 35 | 95 | 1 | 48 | 28 | 82 | 90 | 21 | 54 | 45 | 46 | 39 | 48 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 65 | 26 | 98 | 1 | 43 | 28 | 72 | 97 | 20 | 52 | 42 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 26 | 98 | 1 | 44 | 28 | 72 | 97 | 20 | 52 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 67 | 26 | 99 | 1 | 44 | 28 | 73 | 95 | 22 | 52 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 67 | 26 | 100 | 1 | 44 | 28 | 73 | 97 | 22 | 53 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 58 | 34 | 83 | 2 | 33 | 36 | 86 | 67 | 24 | 34 | 58 | 37 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 34 | 82 | 2 | 33 | 36 | 86 | 67 | 24 | 34 | 58 | 36 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 27 | 100 | 1 | 44 | 29 | 70 | 97 | 23 | 53 | 43 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 27 | 100 | 1 | 44 | 29 | 70 | 97 | 23 | 53 | 42 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 69 | 29 | 100 | 1 | 46 | 31 | 72 | 96 | 24 | 54 | 42 | 39 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 28 | 100 | 1 | 46 | 30 | 72 | 97 | 24 | 54 | 42 | 39 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 48 | 38 | 83 | 2 | 27 | 27 | 73 | 52 | 16 | 32 | 39 | 21 | 37 | 37 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 38 | 81 | 1 | 26 | 27 | 74 | 49 | 16 | 44 | 39 | 21 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 50 | 18 | 100 | 2 | 17 | 18 | 60 | 76 | 15 | 43 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 34 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 50 | 17 | 100 | 2 | 17 | 18 | 59 | 77 | 15 | 43 | 20 | 12 | 33 | 33 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 50 | 16 | 100 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 61 | 77 | 15 | 46 | 22 | 11 | 34 | 34 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 50 | 16 | 100 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 60 | 63 | 15 | 46 | 21 | 11 | 34 | 34 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 37 | 5 | 100 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 54 | 63 | 9 | 39 | 19 | 0 | 27 | 27 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 37 | 6 | 100 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 54 | 63 | 9 | 38 | 26 | 0 | 27 | 27 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 34 | 30 | 7 | 100 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 49 | 57 | 7 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,090,000 |
| 2024 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $34,060,000 |
| 2025 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $41,800,000 |
| 2026 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $26,580,000 |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,290,000 |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |

