Grant Carlson
6' 8", 258 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2027)
Drafted By: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAR |
15 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 66.7 | 188 | 2 | 6.27 | 9.40 | 33 | 1 | 3.3 | 40.5 | 28 | 8 | 26.7 | 16 | 53.3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.147 |
| 2037 | MIN |
16 | 12 | 53 | 34 | 64.2 | 326 | 3 | 6.15 | 9.59 | 140 | 3 | 5.7 | 13.7 | 40 | 20 | 37.7 | 27 | 50.9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.327 |
| 2036 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 52 | 29 | 55.8 | 269 | 2 | 5.17 | 9.28 | 74 | 5 | 9.6 | 14.4 | 37 | 12 | 23.1 | 22 | 42.3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.350 |
| 2035 | NYG |
16 | 12 | 49 | 22 | 44.9 | 233 | 3 | 4.76 | 10.59 | 69 | 5 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 29 | 13 | 26.5 | 17 | 34.7 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.210 |
| 2034 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 65 | 41 | 63.1 | 545 | 4 | 8.38 | 13.29 | 93 | 4 | 6.2 | 13.7 | 34 | 23 | 35.4 | 33 | 50.8 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4.3 | 0.460 |
| 2033 | IND |
16 | 7 | 64 | 39 | 60.9 | 392 | 2 | 6.13 | 10.05 | 122 | 3 | 4.7 | 20.5 | 41 | 21 | 32.8 | 26 | 40.6 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.290 |
| 2032 | WAS |
16 | 7 | 84 | 55 | 65.5 | 547 | 5 | 6.51 | 9.95 | 157 | 4 | 4.8 | 23.1 | 48 | 21 | 25.0 | 39 | 46.4 | 26 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4.9 | 0.540 |
| 2031 | WAS |
11 | 5 | 29 | 19 | 65.5 | 316 | 2 | 10.90 | 16.63 | 112 | 1 | 3.4 | 13.0 | 51 | 11 | 37.9 | 13 | 44.8 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.240 |
| 2030 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 28 | 12 | 42.9 | 148 | 0 | 5.29 | 12.33 | 30 | 1 | 3.6 | 14.5 | 28 | 6 | 21.4 | 8 | 28.6 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.170 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 47 | 24 | 51.1 | 200 | 0 | 4.26 | 8.33 | 65 | 3 | 6.4 | 24.7 | 30 | 10 | 21.3 | 15 | 31.9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.220 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 6 | 34 | 16 | 47.1 | 114 | 0 | 3.35 | 7.13 | 29 | 2 | 5.9 | 14.2 | 26 | 5 | 14.7 | 8 | 23.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | HOU |
13 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 71.4 | 101 | 0 | 7.21 | 10.10 | 23 | 0 | 0.0 | 26.4 | 20 | 5 | 35.7 | 6 | 42.9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.070 |
| Career | 182 | 84 | 549 | 321 | 58.5 | 3,379 | 23 | 6.15 | 10.53 | 947 | 32 | 5.8 | 16.5 | 51 | 155 | 28.2 | 230 | 41.9 | 156 | 54 | 40 | 0 | 13 | 29.3 | 3.174 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAR |
15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 56 | 74 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.147 |
| 2037 | MIN |
16 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 328 | 386 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.327 |
| 2036 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 361 | 360 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.350 |
| 2035 | NYG |
16 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 257 | 464 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.210 |
| 2034 | NYG |
16 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 265 | 476 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.460 |
| 2033 | IND |
16 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 202 | 312 | 2 | 0.4 | 0.290 |
| 2032 | WAS |
16 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 214 | 363 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.540 |
| 2031 | WAS |
11 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 132 | 223 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.240 |
| 2030 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 148 | 193 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.170 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 3.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 123 | 190 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.220 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 4.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 130 | 239 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | HOU |
13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 35 | 53 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.070 |
| Career | 182 | 84 | 11 | 43 | 25.6 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2,251 | 3,333 | 13 | 7.5 | 3.174 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 32 | 2 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 53.3 | 12 | 3 | 75.0 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 21 | 0 | 21.00 | 21.00 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 21 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NYG |
3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 76 | 1 | 9.50 | 12.67 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 19 | 5 | 83.3 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | IND |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | WAS |
2 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 68.8 | 123 | 1 | 7.69 | 11.18 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.4 | 33 | 6 | 54.5 | 10 | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 7 | 0 | 2.33 | 7.00 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 8.6 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 2 | 100.0 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 7 | 42 | 23 | 54.8 | 259 | 4 | 6.17 | 11.26 | 40 | 3 | 7.1 | 15.4 | 33 | 15 | 35.7 | 21 | 50.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 17.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 17 | 25 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | MIN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | NYG |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 45 | 85 | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | IND |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | WAS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 63 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 35 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 5.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 130 | 273 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 81 | 40 | 87 | 69 | 66 | 13 | 56 | 70 | 70 | 22 | 8 | 66 | 32 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 34 | 74 | 100 | 85 | 58 | 15 | 77 | 70 | 80 | 15 | 11 | 68 | 35 | 55 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 31 | 76 | 100 | 86 | 59 | 14 | 79 | 70 | 80 | 14 | 11 | 64 | 37 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 29 | 76 | 100 | 85 | 56 | 14 | 78 | 71 | 80 | 14 | 9 | 62 | 39 | 54 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 64 | 78 | 93 | 85 | 58 | 28 | 81 | 72 | 82 | 32 | 9 | 59 | 42 | 62 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 64 | 78 | 91 | 84 | 57 | 26 | 80 | 71 | 82 | 31 | 7 | 59 | 44 | 61 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 64 | 78 | 91 | 84 | 58 | 26 | 80 | 72 | 82 | 31 | 7 | 60 | 46 | 61 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 63 | 79 | 92 | 84 | 58 | 24 | 80 | 74 | 82 | 32 | 5 | 62 | 49 | 61 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 56 | 56 | 96 | 72 | 39 | 16 | 68 | 72 | 64 | 25 | 4 | 76 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 63 | 70 | 87 | 89 | 52 | 19 | 57 | 65 | 89 | 31 | 6 | 97 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 69 | 87 | 90 | 52 | 19 | 56 | 64 | 89 | 30 | 6 | 97 | 55 | 55 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 56 | 96 | 72 | 37 | 17 | 69 | 70 | 62 | 25 | 4 | 74 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 56 | 96 | 73 | 37 | 17 | 68 | 70 | 62 | 25 | 4 | 75 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 66 | 87 | 91 | 54 | 22 | 56 | 66 | 86 | 30 | 6 | 96 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 67 | 87 | 92 | 54 | 22 | 56 | 66 | 86 | 30 | 6 | 97 | 56 | 56 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 69 | 86 | 92 | 52 | 22 | 58 | 66 | 86 | 31 | 6 | 97 | 56 | 56 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 69 | 86 | 92 | 52 | 22 | 58 | 66 | 86 | 31 | 6 | 97 | 56 | 56 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 32 | 62 | 66 | 78 | 85 | 45 | 15 | 56 | 66 | 81 | 18 | 6 | 97 | 52 | 52 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 62 | 66 | 78 | 85 | 45 | 15 | 56 | 66 | 81 | 18 | 6 | 97 | 52 | 52 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 33 | 54 | 51 | 86 | 64 | 27 | 13 | 65 | 73 | 58 | 12 | 4 | 74 | 47 | 47 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 50 | 46 | 89 | 59 | 34 | 12 | 69 | 75 | 72 | 12 | 4 | 64 | 47 | 47 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 34 | 50 | 46 | 88 | 54 | 28 | 10 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 9 | 4 | 64 | 46 | 46 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 49 | 44 | 82 | 52 | 28 | 9 | 70 | 69 | 69 | 9 | 4 | 61 | 44 | 44 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 35 | 48 | 42 | 78 | 49 | 28 | 5 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 8 | 4 | 61 | 42 | 42 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $730,000 |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $890,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,400,000 |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,920,000 |
| 2031 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,690,000 |
| 2033 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2033 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,210,000 |
| 2034 | New York Giants | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,990,000 |
| 2036 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,000,000 |
| 2037 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $16,880,000 |
| 2038 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2038 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,580,000 |





