Brady Jacobs
5' 10", 190 lbs
Draft: Round 12, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
14 | 0 | 16 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 32 | 12.3 | 5 | 15 | 15.6 | 46.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.230 |
| 2028 | NOS |
15 | 2 | 11 | 9.4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | 13.0 | 2 | 9 | 14.3 | 64.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | NOS |
15 | 0 | 5 | 5.8 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 13.3 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | KCY |
14 | 13 | 45 | 7.8 | 12 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 35 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.830 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 60 | 8.3 | 14 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 52 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.790 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 70 | 10.0 | 19 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 53 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 41 | 5.5 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 9 | 35 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.8 | 0.850 |
| 2022 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 43 | 8.4 | 21 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 35 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 57 | 9.3 | 20 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 43 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.690 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 71 | 9.0 | 15 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 46 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.850 |
| Career | 153 | 104 | 419 | 8.2 | 120 | 3 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 24 | 54 | 1.4 | 51 | 327 | 94.4 | 100.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 48.1 | 5.740 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2028 | NOS |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2027 | NOS |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | KCY |
14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2022 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | KCY |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| Career | 153 | 104 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 5.740 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 1 | 0 | 10.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 6 | 10.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 9 | 12.4 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 5 | 18 | 9.9 | 10 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 4 | 2.3 | 2 | 11 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 44 | 56 | 70 | 63 | 58 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 39 | 54 | 54 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 58 | 47 | 66 | 79 | 67 | 62 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 42 | 61 | 61 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 61 | 46 | 71 | 84 | 65 | 63 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 42 | 63 | 63 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 61 | 47 | 72 | 83 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 42 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 48 | 70 | 82 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 42 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 73 | 26 | 96 | 99 | 39 | 59 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 73 | 26 | 96 | 99 | 38 | 59 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 73 | 26 | 96 | 100 | 39 | 61 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 73 | 26 | 97 | 100 | 39 | 61 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 66 | 66 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 49 | 27 | 62 | 80 | 46 | 51 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 49 | 27 | 62 | 80 | 46 | 50 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 27 | 62 | 80 | 45 | 49 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 43 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 27 | 61 | 79 | 46 | 49 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 43 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 50 | 10 | 54 | 78 | 37 | 47 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 43 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 50 | 10 | 53 | 76 | 38 | 46 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 63 | 7 | 76 | 100 | 22 | 45 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 34 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 64 | 7 | 61 | 100 | 22 | 46 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 33 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 56 | 0 | 56 | 100 | 9 | 39 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 57 | 0 | 56 | 100 | 8 | 36 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 56 | 0 | 43 | 97 | 10 | 22 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 33 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,730,000 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,650,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,600,000 |
| 2027 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2027 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,070,000 |
| 2028 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,360,000 |
| 2029 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,870,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | released |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |


