Chad Rivera
6' 1", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 13 (2026)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 50 | 9.0 | 7 | 3 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | 53 | 14.1 | 3 | 41 | 5.7 | 77.4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.3 | 0.634 |
| 2036 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 71 | 8.1 | 12 | 8 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 90 | 14.1 | 5 | 63 | 5.6 | 70.0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6.4 | 0.650 |
| 2035 | TEN |
14 | 14 | 68 | 11.2 | 28 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 69 | 13.9 | 8 | 49 | 11.6 | 71.0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.470 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 89 | 11.5 | 30 | 15 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 97 | 14.9 | 10 | 52 | 10.3 | 53.6 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7.8 | 0.970 |
| 2033 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 54 | 7.6 | 20 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 70 | 12.3 | 13 | 38 | 18.6 | 54.3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.4 | 0.720 |
| 2032 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 75 | 9.6 | 25 | 10 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 5 | 93 | 14.7 | 14 | 48 | 15.1 | 51.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.2 | 0.860 |
| 2031 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 100 | 12.0 | 28 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | 96 | 15.7 | 10 | 64 | 10.4 | 66.7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5.9 | 0.710 |
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 59 | 7.3 | 19 | 8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 38 | 6.1 | 9 | 33 | 23.7 | 86.8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6.9 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 47 | 6.4 | 19 | 6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 36 | 6.2 | 4 | 18 | 11.1 | 50.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.1 | 0.860 |
| 2028 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 59 | 8.8 | 19 | 9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 4 | 76 | 15.2 | 7 | 35 | 9.2 | 46.1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.2 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 67 | 9.7 | 15 | 13 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 76 | 15.1 | 9 | 48 | 11.8 | 63.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.840 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 6 | 11 | 6.0 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.9 | 0.190 |
| Career | 188 | 166 | 750 | 9.1 | 226 | 87 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 | 24 | 794 | 12.5 | 93 | 499 | 11.7 | 62.8 | 86 | 11 | 8 | 71 | 71.7 | 8.444 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.634 |
| 2036 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2035 | TEN |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 77 | 15.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2034 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2033 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2032 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.860 |
| 2031 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 0.860 |
| 2028 | HOU |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| Career | 188 | 166 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 77 | 15.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 71 | 0.0 | 8.444 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 4 | 8.5 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 10.4 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 6 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 23.3 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9.1 | 2 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 15.4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | TBY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 36 | 32 | 33 | 61 | 35 | 22 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 28 | 30 | 34 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 59 | 31 | 84 | 34 | 24 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 34 | 43 | 54 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 61 | 57 | 30 | 85 | 33 | 24 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 35 | 48 | 53 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 77 | 79 | 68 | 60 | 65 | 22 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 55 | 50 | 67 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 79 | 84 | 33 | 64 | 34 | 21 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 31 | 59 | 59 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 68 | 42 | 85 | 44 | 22 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 40 | 62 | 62 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 68 | 43 | 86 | 44 | 22 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 41 | 63 | 63 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 63 | 69 | 44 | 84 | 44 | 20 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 41 | 63 | 63 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 69 | 45 | 84 | 44 | 20 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 42 | 63 | 63 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 62 | 71 | 45 | 84 | 46 | 18 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 42 | 64 | 64 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 75 | 42 | 77 | 43 | 18 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 38 | 62 | 62 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 76 | 83 | 38 | 66 | 36 | 18 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 32 | 60 | 60 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 77 | 84 | 38 | 65 | 36 | 18 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 32 | 60 | 60 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 75 | 82 | 38 | 65 | 35 | 19 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 74 | 81 | 38 | 66 | 36 | 19 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 80 | 37 | 68 | 34 | 19 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 75 | 80 | 36 | 66 | 34 | 19 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 75 | 80 | 37 | 65 | 34 | 18 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 75 | 80 | 37 | 65 | 34 | 18 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 32 | 74 | 76 | 31 | 63 | 27 | 16 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 32 | 55 | 55 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 74 | 76 | 31 | 63 | 27 | 16 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 32 | 55 | 55 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 33 | 74 | 70 | 30 | 62 | 24 | 6 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 32 | 52 | 52 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 78 | 74 | 29 | 58 | 23 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 31 | 52 | 52 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 34 | 71 | 62 | 25 | 55 | 18 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2029 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $52,350,000 |
| 2031 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,840,000 |
| 2033 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2033 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $71,700,000 |
| 2034 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2034 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $57,900,000 |
| 2035 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2035 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $57,160,000 |
| 2036 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2036 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $17,470,000 |
| 2037 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2037 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $9,190,000 |





