Wes Spann
6' 0", 244 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 27 (2026)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DET |
15 | 0 | 3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2034 | DET |
16 | 0 | 13 | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 7 | 5.9 | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.160 |
| 2033 | DET |
14 | 12 | 91 | 14.0 | 27 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 71 | 15.3 | 11 | 37 | 15.5 | 52.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 | 0.730 |
| 2032 | DET |
15 | 12 | 65 | 12.3 | 24 | 6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 48 | 11.3 | 8 | 34 | 16.7 | 70.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.690 |
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 6 | 48 | 11.3 | 11 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 37 | 12.2 | 5 | 24 | 13.5 | 64.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.670 |
| 2030 | DET |
12 | 3 | 21 | 13.4 | 8 | 3 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 19 | 18.1 | 1 | 9 | 5.3 | 47.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.190 |
| 2029 | DET |
12 | 2 | 30 | 12.0 | 8 | 3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 22 | 12.1 | 2 | 19 | 9.1 | 86.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.330 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 9 | 49 | 17.1 | 13 | 6 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 1 | 25 | 12.8 | 1 | 22 | 4.0 | 88.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.6 | 0.360 |
| 2027 | DET |
13 | 1 | 11 | 16.5 | 5 | 2 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 20.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | DET |
13 | 5 | 18 | 11.2 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 3.7 | 0.330 |
| Career | 142 | 50 | 349 | 12.9 | 113 | 37 | 2.3 | 9.5 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 1.4 | 4 | 240 | 11.8 | 32 | 167 | 13.3 | 69.6 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 41.5 | 3.610 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 2 | 8 | 17.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 9 | 13.6 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 82 | 78 | 64 | 31 | 31 | 88 | 35 | 96 | 83 | 91 | 42 | 64 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 32 | 59 | 46 | 20 | 88 | 52 | 91 | 68 | 75 | 42 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 39 | 59 | 49 | 21 | 92 | 54 | 92 | 73 | 76 | 48 | 53 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 70 | 45 | 59 | 51 | 24 | 96 | 57 | 93 | 78 | 78 | 53 | 54 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 71 | 50 | 59 | 27 | 27 | 83 | 60 | 93 | 67 | 81 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 51 | 34 | 52 | 23 | 21 | 86 | 25 | 87 | 69 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 50 | 33 | 52 | 22 | 20 | 86 | 24 | 86 | 69 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 69 | 53 | 57 | 30 | 31 | 84 | 38 | 95 | 69 | 67 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 45 | 57 | 30 | 32 | 84 | 32 | 96 | 69 | 67 | 56 | 56 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 68 | 43 | 58 | 30 | 30 | 85 | 32 | 97 | 68 | 68 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 47 | 55 | 28 | 28 | 96 | 35 | 93 | 77 | 62 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 62 | 48 | 56 | 29 | 27 | 99 | 35 | 94 | 79 | 62 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 62 | 48 | 56 | 29 | 27 | 99 | 35 | 95 | 79 | 62 | 56 | 56 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 52 | 38 | 55 | 26 | 21 | 70 | 26 | 89 | 57 | 50 | 45 | 45 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 38 | 55 | 27 | 21 | 70 | 26 | 89 | 57 | 50 | 45 | 45 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 50 | 60 | 29 | 24 | 100 | 32 | 94 | 82 | 62 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 60 | 50 | 60 | 30 | 25 | 100 | 32 | 95 | 82 | 62 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 51 | 39 | 56 | 26 | 19 | 72 | 26 | 89 | 58 | 51 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 51 | 39 | 56 | 26 | 19 | 72 | 26 | 89 | 58 | 51 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 57 | 48 | 55 | 21 | 8 | 100 | 22 | 80 | 82 | 63 | 49 | 49 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 57 | 48 | 55 | 21 | 8 | 100 | 22 | 80 | 82 | 63 | 49 | 49 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 34 | 38 | 30 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 57 | 11 | 74 | 46 | 51 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,310,000 |
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,800,000 |
| 2033 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,790,000 |
| 2035 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,410,000 |
| 2036 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,530,000 |
| 2036 | Detroit Lions | released |
