Heath Covington
6' 1", 213 lbs
Draft: Round 32, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | JAC |
6 | 0 | 2 | 20.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 3 | 6.6 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.090 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 1 | 6 | 6.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 39 | 8.7 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 24 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.0 | 0.590 |
| 2022 | DAL |
14 | 14 | 47 | 10.3 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 26 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.5 | 0.600 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 1 | 8 | 8.8 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.110 |
| 2020 | SFO |
14 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.010 |
| Career | 98 | 24 | 106 | 9.1 | 52 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 61 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | - | 14.2 | 1.490 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | JAC |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2025 | CHI |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2024 | DAL |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2022 | DAL |
14 | 14 | 35 | 302 | 8.6 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.600 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2020 | SFO |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 98 | 24 | 35 | 302 | 8.6 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 1.490 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 92 | 100 | 43 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 95 | 47 | 47 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 25 | 24 | 36 | 78 | 100 | 41 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 94 | 45 | 45 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 26 | 25 | 35 | 74 | 95 | 41 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 74 | 43 | 43 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 31 | 32 | 23 | 39 | 64 | 41 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 31 | 32 | 23 | 38 | 63 | 41 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 31 | 32 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 42 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 31 | 32 | 24 | 36 | 61 | 42 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 23 | 25 | 34 | 56 | 87 | 37 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 69 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 23 | 25 | 34 | 56 | 87 | 37 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 68 | 39 | 39 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 33 | 34 | 24 | 38 | 61 | 43 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 100 | 35 | 35 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 33 | 35 | 24 | 38 | 60 | 43 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 100 | 35 | 35 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 33 | 33 | 23 | 39 | 59 | 41 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 33 | 33 | 23 | 38 | 58 | 42 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 100 | 34 | 34 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 17 | 20 | 24 | 56 | 76 | 34 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 65 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 57 | 77 | 34 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 94 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 51 | 67 | 24 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 94 | 28 | 28 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 7 | 16 | 24 | 52 | 57 | 27 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 94 | 26 | 26 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 1 | 11 | 24 | 46 | 42 | 28 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 94 | 20 | 20 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 1 | 14 | 20 | 38 | 42 | 28 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 94 | 19 | 19 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 34 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 94 | 16 | 16 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2022 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $950,000 |
| 2022 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from FS |
| 2023 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2024 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,140,000 |
| 2025 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2026 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2026 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |




