Darius Mayes
6' 3", 241 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 17 (2026)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | WAS |
16 | 5 | 21 | 10 | 47.6 | 83 | 1 | 3.95 | 8.30 | 30 | 3 | 14.3 | 13.4 | 26 | 4 | 19.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0.7 | 0.080 |
| 2032 | CAL |
14 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 69.2 | 81 | 0 | 6.23 | 9.00 | 48 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 25 | 5 | 38.5 | 6 | 46.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.100 |
| 2031 | MIA |
15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 77.8 | 71 | 1 | 7.89 | 10.14 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 23 | 5 | 55.6 | 7 | 77.8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.060 |
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 7 | 25 | 14 | 56.0 | 203 | 2 | 8.12 | 14.50 | 69 | 1 | 4.0 | 22.1 | 28 | 9 | 36.0 | 11 | 44.0 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.280 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 72 | 32 | 44.4 | 311 | 2 | 4.32 | 9.72 | 34 | 5 | 6.9 | 19.6 | 20 | 13 | 18.1 | 26 | 36.1 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.8 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 21 | 12 | 57.1 | 109 | 0 | 5.19 | 9.08 | 26 | 1 | 4.8 | 20.6 | 20 | 6 | 28.6 | 9 | 42.9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 5 | 26 | 16 | 61.5 | 184 | 1 | 7.08 | 11.50 | 41 | 1 | 3.8 | 15.5 | 22 | 10 | 38.5 | 13 | 50.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.250 |
| 2026 | DEN |
13 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 66.7 | 38 | 0 | 4.22 | 6.33 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 16 | 2 | 22.2 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.120 |
| Career | 122 | 38 | 196 | 106 | 54.1 | 1,080 | 7 | 5.51 | 10.19 | 280 | 11 | 5.6 | 17.5 | 28 | 54 | 27.6 | 78 | 39.8 | 60 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 17 | 8.6 | 1.160 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | WAS |
16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 157 | 157 | 8 | 0.3 | 0.080 |
| 2032 | CAL |
14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 72 | 81 | 3 | 0.4 | 0.100 |
| 2031 | MIA |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39 | 52 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.060 |
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 110 | 113 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.280 |
| 2029 | DAL |
16 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 182 | 368 | 4 | 0.6 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 47 | 102 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 135 | 168 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.250 |
| 2026 | DEN |
13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 45 | 79 | - | 1.0 | 0.120 |
| Career | 122 | 38 | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 1.5 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 787 | 1,120 | 17 | 4.5 | 1.160 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | WAS |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 15 | 0 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7 | 2 | 66.7 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2031 | MIA |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 15 | 0 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7 | 2 | 66.7 | 3 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | WAS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 1 | - | - |
| 2031 | MIA |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 29 | 84 | 44 | 37 | 54 | 48 | 78 | 40 | 92 | 39 | 80 | 38 | 27 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 22 | 9 | 75 | 44 | 19 | 51 | 24 | 62 | 38 | 38 | 20 | 82 | 16 | 26 | 40 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 8 | 75 | 44 | 18 | 52 | 23 | 64 | 38 | 37 | 19 | 82 | 16 | 28 | 40 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 13 | 58 | 42 | 38 | 50 | 50 | 36 | 35 | 73 | 40 | 80 | 57 | 37 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 13 | 54 | 42 | 40 | 41 | 53 | 35 | 35 | 76 | 43 | 84 | 62 | 37 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 16 | 62 | 42 | 27 | 43 | 44 | 38 | 35 | 66 | 23 | 90 | 30 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 16 | 64 | 42 | 28 | 43 | 46 | 37 | 35 | 67 | 24 | 91 | 31 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 17 | 65 | 40 | 29 | 42 | 48 | 36 | 36 | 68 | 25 | 91 | 31 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 14 | 65 | 40 | 24 | 42 | 48 | 36 | 36 | 55 | 25 | 93 | 24 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 13 | 64 | 44 | 26 | 42 | 36 | 52 | 42 | 56 | 25 | 58 | 24 | 41 | 41 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 11 | 56 | 43 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 47 | 40 | 48 | 22 | 67 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 10 | 65 | 37 | 25 | 41 | 44 | 35 | 30 | 62 | 20 | 84 | 28 | 39 | 39 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 10 | 66 | 37 | 25 | 42 | 44 | 35 | 30 | 63 | 20 | 84 | 28 | 39 | 39 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 6 | 51 | 39 | 18 | 29 | 38 | 42 | 33 | 46 | 15 | 65 | 21 | 34 | 34 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 6 | 51 | 39 | 18 | 29 | 38 | 42 | 33 | 47 | 15 | 66 | 21 | 34 | 34 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 9 | 68 | 38 | 24 | 40 | 44 | 33 | 30 | 63 | 18 | 83 | 28 | 39 | 39 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 9 | 68 | 38 | 25 | 40 | 45 | 33 | 30 | 63 | 18 | 83 | 28 | 39 | 39 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 67 | 36 | 23 | 31 | 38 | 25 | 30 | 54 | 18 | 84 | 28 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $790,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $890,000 |
| 2029 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,140,000 |
| 2031 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2032 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2033 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2034 | Denver Broncos | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,930,000 |
| 2034 | Denver Broncos | released |







