Steve Tangeman
5' 8", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 2 (2026)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAL |
8 | 0 | 15 | 62 | 4.13 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.7 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 46.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 0.130 |
| 2031 | CHI |
5 | 1 | 53 | 164 | 3.09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 45.3 | 10 | 18.9 | 4 | 7 | 13.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.190 |
| 2031 | CAL |
4 | 1 | 13 | 73 | 5.62 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 38.5 | 1 | 7.7 | 2 | 3 | 23.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | PIT |
13 | 0 | 25 | 102 | 4.08 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 44.0 | 2 | 8.0 | 3 | 7 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.060 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 99 | 526 | 5.31 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 40 | 28 | 12 | 50 | 50.5 | 12 | 12.1 | 16 | 25 | 25.3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.490 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 91 | 441 | 4.85 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 45 | 49.5 | 11 | 12.1 | 13 | 23 | 25.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.490 |
| 2027 | PIT |
15 | 3 | 105 | 442 | 4.21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 45 | 21 | 10 | 48 | 45.7 | 13 | 12.4 | 11 | 24 | 22.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.380 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 20 | 80 | 4.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 19 | 20 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | 30.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.180 |
| Career | 93 | 8 | 421 | 1,890 | 4.49 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0.7 | 45 | 108 | 40 | 190 | 45.1 | 49 | 11.6 | 53 | 98 | 23.3 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 13.0 | 2.070 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAL |
8 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 66.7 | 21 | 0 | 1.75 | 2.63 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 10 | 2 | 16.7 | 2 | 16.7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0.130 |
| 2031 | CHI |
5 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 60.0 | 27 | 0 | 2.70 | 4.50 | 6 | 1 | 10.0 | 20.4 | 11 | 1 | 10.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| 2031 | CAL |
4 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 81.8 | 53 | 0 | 4.82 | 5.89 | 22 | 1 | 9.1 | 23.4 | 26 | 2 | 18.2 | 3 | 27.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | PIT |
13 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 53.8 | 72 | 0 | 5.54 | 10.29 | 65 | 2 | 15.4 | 8.9 | 26 | 4 | 30.8 | 4 | 30.8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.060 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 28 | 22 | 78.6 | 261 | 1 | 9.32 | 11.86 | 124 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 27 | 14 | 50.0 | 15 | 53.6 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.490 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 30 | 26 | 86.7 | 228 | 3 | 7.60 | 8.77 | 137 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 29 | 13 | 43.3 | 16 | 53.3 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.490 |
| 2027 | PIT |
15 | 3 | 41 | 29 | 70.7 | 198 | 1 | 4.83 | 6.83 | 117 | 2 | 4.9 | 11.6 | 31 | 9 | 22.0 | 13 | 31.7 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.380 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 92.3 | 71 | 0 | 5.46 | 5.92 | 36 | 1 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 15 | 3 | 23.1 | - | - | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.180 |
| Career | 93 | 8 | 158 | 119 | 75.3 | 931 | 5 | 5.89 | 7.82 | 519 | 7 | 4.4 | 11.2 | 31 | 48 | 30.4 | 55 | 34.8 | 94 | 31 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 8.7 | 2.070 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | CAL |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2031 | CHI |
5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2031 | CAL |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2030 | PIT |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2029 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2027 | PIT |
15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 93 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 2.070 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 28 | 99 | 3.54 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 32 | 3 | 2 | 11 | - | 4 | - | 4 | 7 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 29 | 103 | 3.55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 41.4 | 4 | 13.8 | 4 | 8 | 27.6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 26 | 1 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 16 | 2 | 100.0 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 26 | 1 | 8.67 | 13.00 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 16 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 10 | 49 | 49 | 91 | 42 | 64 | 42 | 14 | 53 | 58 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 33 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 8 | 48 | 32 | 87 | 42 | 64 | 40 | 13 | 77 | 74 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 34 | 48 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 8 | 48 | 32 | 88 | 43 | 64 | 40 | 13 | 78 | 74 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 36 | 48 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 7 | 48 | 33 | 88 | 46 | 64 | 42 | 39 | 78 | 76 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 39 | 50 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 7 | 48 | 35 | 75 | 47 | 64 | 45 | 12 | 49 | 79 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 8 | 44 | 24 | 74 | 66 | 57 | 45 | 16 | 79 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 7 | 44 | 24 | 74 | 67 | 56 | 45 | 16 | 80 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 7 | 44 | 22 | 73 | 68 | 56 | 46 | 16 | 82 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 7 | 44 | 22 | 73 | 70 | 56 | 46 | 16 | 63 | 61 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 7 | 49 | 34 | 74 | 50 | 65 | 47 | 12 | 64 | 81 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 6 | 48 | 30 | 62 | 54 | 63 | 56 | 13 | 57 | 76 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 43 | 43 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 32 | 12 | 70 | 58 | 51 | 42 | 7 | 67 | 57 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 32 | 12 | 70 | 59 | 51 | 42 | 7 | 68 | 56 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 50 | 36 | 46 | 54 | 0 | 35 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 50 | 37 | 46 | 53 | 0 | 35 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 48 | 21 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 47 | 21 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $4,960,000 |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,670,000 |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2031 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2031 | California Chargers | released |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2032 | California Chargers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,760,000 |
| 2033 | California Chargers | released |


