Myles McCargo
5' 11", 200 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 9 (2025)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | PHI |
14 | 12 | 59 | 9.8 | 16 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 53 | 12.9 | 10 | 23 | 18.9 | 43.4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.6 | 0.530 |
| 2034 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 19 | 9.7 | 7 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 10.2 | 4 | 14 | 22.2 | 77.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0.280 |
| 2033 | CAR |
16 | 11 | 43 | 7.7 | 13 | 5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 46 | 10.1 | 4 | 20 | 8.7 | 43.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 | 0.690 |
| 2032 | HOU |
15 | 13 | 52 | 8.2 | 19 | 6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 52 | 10.3 | 5 | 36 | 9.6 | 69.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.6 | 0.660 |
| 2031 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 105 | 13.0 | 35 | 9 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 62 | 9.8 | 3 | 49 | 4.8 | 79.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.3 | 0.900 |
| 2030 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 94 | 13.1 | 35 | 15 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 74 | 12.8 | 4 | 47 | 5.4 | 63.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 0.750 |
| 2029 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 62 | 7.9 | 15 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 59 | 9.9 | 15 | 42 | 25.4 | 71.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.4 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | TBY |
14 | 14 | 44 | 6.9 | 15 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 52 | 10.6 | 2 | 26 | 3.8 | 50.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.9 | 0.850 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 70 | 9.0 | 18 | 9 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 42 | 7.5 | 4 | 33 | 9.5 | 78.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.6 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 3 | 14 | 11.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.150 |
| 2025 | TBY |
7 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| Career | 162 | 116 | 563 | 9.6 | 176 | 62 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 458 | 10.2 | 51 | 299 | 11.1 | 65.3 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 53.5 | 6.820 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | PHI |
14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2034 | CAR |
16 | 0 | 39 | 230 | 5.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2033 | CAR |
16 | 11 | 7 | 60 | 8.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2032 | HOU |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2031 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.900 |
| 2030 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2029 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | TBY |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2025 | TBY |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 162 | 116 | 46 | 290 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 38 | 0.0 | 6.820 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 2 | 10 | 11.9 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 3 | 9 | 5.4 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 19 | 7.6 | 6 | 3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11 | 5.8 | 1 | 10 | 9.1 | 90.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 42 | 23 | 58 | 17 | 45 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 25 | 32 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 57 | 56 | 31 | 78 | 35 | 49 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 69 | 33 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 58 | 57 | 30 | 79 | 36 | 49 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 70 | 33 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 60 | 60 | 31 | 80 | 38 | 48 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 72 | 38 | 51 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 61 | 42 | 82 | 38 | 48 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 73 | 44 | 52 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 44 | 40 | 45 | 63 | 36 | 48 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 69 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 43 | 40 | 45 | 61 | 36 | 44 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 58 | 60 | 45 | 84 | 24 | 45 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 46 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 59 | 49 | 45 | 85 | 24 | 45 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 45 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 57 | 48 | 46 | 84 | 22 | 43 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 45 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 48 | 46 | 85 | 30 | 43 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 45 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 58 | 46 | 46 | 86 | 30 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 45 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 53 | 55 | 79 | 26 | 40 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 51 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 46 | 40 | 40 | 66 | 34 | 46 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 66 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 45 | 40 | 39 | 65 | 34 | 46 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 66 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 44 | 41 | 40 | 64 | 33 | 44 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 66 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 41 | 40 | 64 | 33 | 44 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 66 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 32 | 50 | 49 | 49 | 77 | 17 | 30 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 47 | 47 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 77 | 17 | 30 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 47 | 47 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 33 | 42 | 38 | 35 | 65 | 22 | 35 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 66 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 42 | 38 | 35 | 65 | 22 | 35 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 66 | 42 | 42 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 34 | 39 | 43 | 35 | 66 | 15 | 22 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 51 | 38 | 38 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $11,330,000 |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2030 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $14,190,000 |
| 2031 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $19,180,000 |
| 2033 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2033 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,260,000 |
| 2035 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |




