Bubba Ramsey
6' 0", 198 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 12 (2025)
Drafted By: New York Jets
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 65 | 8.3 | 9 | 6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 68 | 12.6 | 12 | 53 | 17.6 | 77.9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.2 | 0.750 |
| 2034 | PIT |
14 | 1 | 11 | 4.9 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 13 | 6.9 | 4 | 8 | 30.8 | 61.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.310 |
| 2033 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 43 | 6.4 | 16 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 90 | 16.2 | 12 | 35 | 13.3 | 38.9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 0.670 |
| 2032 | NYJ |
12 | 10 | 31 | 5.9 | 5 | 4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 40 | 10.3 | 7 | 23 | 17.5 | 57.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.550 |
| 2031 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 56 | 7.0 | 14 | 4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 48 | 7.4 | 11 | 37 | 22.9 | 77.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.1 | 1.000 |
| 2030 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 52 | 7.2 | 15 | 6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 29 | 5.4 | 8 | 35 | 27.6 | 100.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0.750 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 52 | 7.0 | 12 | 8 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 60 | 11.5 | 6 | 41 | 10.0 | 68.3 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 42 | 6.3 | 18 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 3 | 59 | 9.7 | 8 | 29 | 13.6 | 49.2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.620 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 58 | 7.2 | 16 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 3 | 57 | 8.9 | 11 | 40 | 19.3 | 70.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.670 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 42 | 6.8 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 5.1 | 0.630 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 3 | 27 | 5.6 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 3.7 | 0.420 |
| Career | 170 | 141 | 479 | 6.8 | 130 | 38 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.5 | 15 | 464 | 8.5 | 91 | 364 | 19.6 | 78.4 | 55 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 58.8 | 6.960 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2034 | PIT |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2033 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 99 | 19.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2032 | NYJ |
12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2031 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2030 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.620 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2026 | NYJ |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2025 | NYJ |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| Career | 170 | 141 | 5 | 18 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 99 | 19.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 19 | 0.0 | 6.960 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 11 | 7.4 | 2 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 8.9 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 4 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 9 | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 10 | 9.3 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 2 | 6.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 8 | 26 | 7.1 | 5 | 3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 20 | 7.7 | 2 | 16 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYJ |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 17 | 71 | 46 | 46 | 14 | 43 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 35 | 26 | 43 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 21 | 31 | 72 | 62 | 88 | 17 | 45 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 41 | 35 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 33 | 73 | 64 | 88 | 16 | 45 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 43 | 41 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 22 | 35 | 73 | 64 | 90 | 20 | 44 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 45 | 47 | 62 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 36 | 74 | 65 | 96 | 26 | 44 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 47 | 55 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 23 | 26 | 60 | 66 | 64 | 36 | 49 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 40 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 26 | 59 | 68 | 61 | 36 | 50 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 24 | 27 | 60 | 66 | 61 | 37 | 49 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 27 | 60 | 67 | 86 | 38 | 49 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 33 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 25 | 22 | 83 | 46 | 85 | 28 | 46 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 22 | 84 | 45 | 85 | 28 | 45 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 26 | 23 | 86 | 45 | 84 | 28 | 45 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 33 | 57 | 57 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 24 | 79 | 51 | 96 | 30 | 46 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 60 | 60 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 27 | 26 | 66 | 60 | 70 | 34 | 47 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 38 | 54 | 54 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 27 | 66 | 61 | 70 | 35 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 39 | 54 | 54 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 28 | 23 | 78 | 48 | 95 | 29 | 46 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 23 | 78 | 48 | 94 | 29 | 46 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 28 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 29 | 15 | 50 | 56 | 64 | 22 | 34 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 38 | 44 | 44 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 15 | 50 | 56 | 63 | 22 | 34 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 38 | 44 | 44 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 30 | 2 | 59 | 37 | 88 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 2 | 59 | 37 | 88 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 45 | 45 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 31 | 3 | 68 | 72 | 56 | 5 | 44 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 38 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $22,010,000 |
| 2031 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,720,000 |
| 2034 | New York Jets | released |
| 2034 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,420,000 |
| 2035 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,650,000 |

