Ralph Young
6' 2", 296 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 29 (2025)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.020 |
| 2033 | SEA |
16 | 0 | 3 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.050 |
| 2032 | NOS |
12 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.040 |
| 2031 | LV |
16 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 2 | 13 | 10.2 | 4 | 4 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 4.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.140 |
| 2029 | IND |
16 | 1 | 5 | 4.7 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.150 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 0 | 6 | 4.9 | 4 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 4 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | ARI |
16 | 2 | 9 | 5.4 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.200 |
| 2026 | LAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| 2025 | LAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| Career | 111 | 5 | 40 | 5.6 | 16 | 9 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 2.7 | 0 | 13 | 1.9 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 92.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 15.0 | 0.810 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | SEA |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 74 | 20 | 57 | 21 | 4 | 31 | 2 | 12 | 88 | 34 | 33 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 22 | 71 | 15 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 11 | 70 | 47 | 39 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 72 | 14 | 61 | 9 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 11 | 72 | 50 | 36 | 47 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 23 | 51 | 30 | 52 | 34 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 51 | 28 | 32 | 39 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 49 | 31 | 58 | 37 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 27 | 34 | 40 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 34 | 56 | 40 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 28 | 37 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 57 | 12 | 56 | 12 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 26 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 79 | 20 | 57 | 17 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 10 | 74 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 16 | 57 | 18 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 10 | 74 | 40 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 80 | 18 | 57 | 16 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 10 | 74 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 18 | 57 | 16 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 10 | 74 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 84 | 17 | 59 | 17 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 10 | 76 | 41 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 19 | 62 | 16 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 9 | 71 | 37 | 50 | 50 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 67 | 10 | 60 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 38 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 67 | 10 | 61 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 38 | 43 | 43 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 6 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 29 | 36 | 36 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 6 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 36 | 36 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 64 | 9 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 38 | 40 | 40 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 65 | 9 | 56 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 38 | 41 | 41 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 38 | 35 | 35 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 60 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 38 | 35 | 35 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 32 | 50 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 38 | 29 | 29 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 49 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 37 | 28 | 28 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 33 | 42 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 37 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2026 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2027 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $870,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,110,000 |
| 2030 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,560,000 |
| 2032 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,980,000 |
| 2032 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,340,000 |
| 2034 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2035 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,460,000 |






