Carlton Hodges
6' 4", 324 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 23 (2025)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DET |
16 | 13 | 21 | 49 | 42.9 | 14.4 | 5 | 1.0 | 0 | 340 | 511 | 10 | 5.0 | 0.490 |
| 2034 | DET |
16 | 16 | 25 | 74 | 33.8 | 16.2 | 2 | 0.3 | 1 | 456 | 606 | 8 | 7.5 | 0.800 |
| 2033 | DET |
16 | 16 | 16 | 68 | 23.5 | 16.4 | 6 | 1.0 | 0 | 414 | 600 | 13 | 6.8 | 0.790 |
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 16 | 19 | 66 | 28.8 | 15.0 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 440 | 586 | 4 | 5.9 | 0.590 |
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 16 | 15 | 55 | 27.3 | 12.4 | 3 | 0.5 | 0 | 445 | 652 | 7 | 6.4 | 0.620 |
| 2030 | DET |
12 | 12 | 17 | 52 | 32.7 | 18.4 | 5 | 1.1 | 0 | 282 | 440 | 5 | 6.3 | 0.640 |
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 16 | 35 | 93 | 37.6 | 20.7 | 7 | 1.2 | 0 | 449 | 594 | 9 | 5.5 | 0.560 |
| 2028 | DET |
16 | 16 | 23 | 79 | 29.1 | 19.2 | 5 | 0.8 | 2 | 412 | 589 | 15 | 6.4 | 0.630 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 16 | 23 | 79 | 29.1 | 18.6 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | 425 | 605 | 8 | 7.1 | 0.760 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 3 | 9 | 27 | 33.3 | 19.3 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 140 | 143 | - | 3.4 | 0.360 |
| 2025 | DET |
4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 18.2 | 11.5 | 2 | 1.4 | 0 | 96 | 148 | - | 2.3 | 0.230 |
| Career | 160 | 144 | 205 | 653 | 31.4 | 16.7 | 45 | 0.8 | 3 | 3,899 | 5,474 | 79 | 62.6 | 6.470 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 40.0 | 26.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 57 | 64 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 8.7 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 23 | 47 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 17.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 29 | 30 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 50.0 | 20.2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 109 | 141 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | EN | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 26 | 64 | 25 | 56 | 22 | 34 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 22 | 44 | 79 | 25 | 68 | 28 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 42 | 80 | 25 | 70 | 31 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 23 | 42 | 90 | 25 | 86 | 39 | 51 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 41 | 90 | 25 | 90 | 45 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 24 | 49 | 90 | 25 | 94 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 59 | 74 | 25 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 25 | 45 | 100 | 28 | 68 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 45 | 100 | 29 | 67 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 26 | 59 | 73 | 25 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 72 | 24 | 100 | 59 | 59 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 72 | 20 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 51 | 79 | 21 | 95 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 28 | 41 | 96 | 21 | 70 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 40 | 96 | 21 | 70 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 29 | 39 | 95 | 20 | 70 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 40 | 95 | 19 | 70 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 78 | 19 | 86 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 44 | 78 | 19 | 86 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 77 | 16 | 85 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 77 | 16 | 85 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 32 | 32 | 73 | 14 | 77 | 43 | 43 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $11,430,000 |
| 2030 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,360,000 |
| 2034 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,520,000 |
